Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 84-2855078

Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation is a private foundation, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $16K.

Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation at a glance

In short: Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation gave $16K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$16,050
+33.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-44.4% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,210
+139.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Primary geography
Arizona (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Arizona State University: $12KArizona State University$12KNorthern Arizona University: $1KNorthern Arizona University$1KArizona Western College: $1KArizona Western College$1KUniversity of Arizona: $1KUniversity of Arizona$1KUtah State University: $1KUtah State University$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Arizona State University ($12K). Together the top 5 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

YumaAlbuquerqueFlagstaffLoganTempePhoenixTucson

How Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K3 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 5 grants2023 9 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $16K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Arizona State University Tempe, AZScholarships$12,000
Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZScholarships$1,050
Arizona Western College Yuma, AZScholarships$1,000
University of Arizona Tucson, AZScholarships$1,000
Utah State University Logan, UTScholarships$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025—$13,030$23,121$16,0505$21,521$542
2024$10,091$18,000$12,342$12,0509$12,342$283
2023$4,433$12,000$12,829$10,0505$12,829—
2022$5,262$12,000$11,771$11,0506$11,771—
2021$5,033$9,000$13,455$11,0506$13,455—
2020$9,488$16,000$6,512$6,5003——

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation reported a distributable amount of $542 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation is led by Doug Mummert, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Doug Mummert

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Adlhoch

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Ciernia

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Jones

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Malachy Wienges

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krystle Long

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Johnson

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Doan

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Jen Doan (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Krystle Henderson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lara Gates (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Theresa Maher (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation

How much does Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation give each year?

Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation gave $16K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 9 grants.

What is Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation's typical grant size?

Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,210, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation give grants?

Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation gives mostly in Arizona: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Utah (6%).

Does Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (5 grants).

Who are Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation's largest grantees?

Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Arizona State University ($12,000), Northern Arizona University ($1,050) and Arizona Western College ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How much is Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation reported a distributable amount of $542 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation's EIN?

Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2855078. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 9, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Friends of Hubbell Trading Post

Scottsdale, AZ

To serve and promote native americans and maintain the historic value of hubbell trading post

Assets

$264K

Grants

3

Total Given

$26K

Edward Payson Irwin and Bernice Piilani Irwin

Honolulu, HI

Assets

$573K

Grants

8

Total Given

$20K

Council for Investment in Education

Salt Lake City, UT

The Council for Investment in Education primarily supports scholarships, tuition assistance, and other education-related programs, with most of its giving going to Utah recipients. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $12,500, with a median of $3,000; the 2023 filing describes a scholarship application for students needing college financial assistance but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$286K

Grants

13

Total Given

$43K

Launfal Foundation

American Fork, UT

The Launfal Foundation primarily supports educational institutions, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $26,918 and a median of $5,900. Most funding went to Utah recipients, with additional grants in Minnesota and Arizona. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

17

Total Given

$152K

Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Chevy Chase, MD

HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.

Assets

$29.5B

Grants

31

Total Given

$8.8M

West Scholarship Fnd

Eagan, MN

The foundation funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Klamath County, Oregon, with no restrictions based on race, religion, or sex. In 2025, its 43 grants ranged from $667 to $35,626, with a median of $2,200; applicants are directed to contact Jamie M. Fabian for application materials, so unsolicited requests are not specified.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

43

Total Given

$182K

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rocky Mountain Emmy Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?