Rockley Family Foundation logo

Rockley Family Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Golden, CO EIN: 20-8233098 Website

The Rockley Family Foundation is a public charity based in Golden, Colorado, founded by Tobin and Liane Rockley. Its work supports music education through scholarships, musical instruments, and the use of instruments by educational programs.

Key facts about Rockley Family Foundation

In short: Rockley Family Foundation gave $2.5M across 61 grants in 2024 (avg $41K), top state Colorado. 39% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-8233098
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$2,492,422
Grants made (2024)
61
Average grant
$40,859
Median grant
$15,000
New grantees (estimate)
39% first-time grantees (24 of 61, 2024)
Total assets
$753,942
Primary geography
Colorado (16% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$754K

-18.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.5M

-3.5% YoY

Grant Count

61

+17.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$41K

-17.8% YoY

Is Rockley Family Foundation open to new grantees?

39%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 24 of 61 grantees (39%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $22K; repeat grants $53K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $41K repeat.

  • 61% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−16%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Foundation’s stated mission is to promote music education by raising money for music scholarships, donating instruments to people in need, and making instruments available to the music-education community. Its program descriptions say instruments may be used by students and faculty for performance, practice, methods, or community outreach.

The Foundation provides scholarship resources to institutional partners rather than awarding scholarships directly to the general public; those partners select recipients at their discretion. Its supported organizations include colleges, universities, school districts, and arts organizations. For example, Westmont College describes its mission as cultivating scholars, servants, and leaders in a Christian liberal arts community; Jacksonville University says it empowers students through a transformative educational experience; and Strathmore describes programming that includes free student concerts for local schoolchildren.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the Foundation reported 42 grants totaling $411,278. Grants ranged from $600 to $15,000, with a median of $10,000. The listed grant purposes were “Education of Students.”

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Rockley Family Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rockley Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Foundation describes its music-scholarship program as nationwide in the United States and says its institutional partners are across the country. Its 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states; the largest reported state shares were California (34%), Texas (13%), and Florida (12%).

Grant Distribution by State

31states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 61 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverFort WorthCharlestonWayneArvadaAustinBoulderCharlotteClevelandColorado SpringsFort LauderdaleKansas CityLas VegasLincroftLittletonLovelandMilwaukeeNorth BethesdaPrincetonRaleigh

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M46 grants2020 36 grants2021 45 grants2022 52 grants2023 61 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2024) to $3.4M (2020). In 2024 it made 61 grants totaling $2.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Cleveland State: $175KCleveland State$175KUmkc Foundation: $163KUmkc Foundation$163KRio Rancho: $142KRio Rancho$142KUniv of Colo-Colorado Springs (Uccs): $137KUniv of Colo-Colorado Springs(Uccs)$137KOld Dominion University Educational Foundation: $136KOld Dominion UniversityEducational Foundation$136KUniversity of North Carolina(UNCC): $126KUniversity of NorthCarolina(UNCC)$126KConcordia University-Texas: $115KConcordia University-Texas$115KAuraria Higher Education MetroUCD: $97KAuraria Higher EducationMetroUCD$97KRedlands: $91KRedlands$91KTexas Christian University(TCU): $83KTexas ChristianUniversity(TCU)$83K

The largest 2024 recipient was Cleveland State ($175K). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

240 grants across all recorded years

132<$50K62$50–100K46$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 132 grants of 240 (55%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cleveland State Cleveland, OHEducation of Students$175,025
Umkc Foundation Kansas City, MOEducation of Students$163,085
Rio Rancho Rio Rancho, NMEducation of Students$142,045
Univ of Colo-Colorado Springs (Uccs) Colorado Springs, COEducation of Students$137,197
Old Dominion University Educational Foundation Norfolk, VAEducation of Students$136,245
University of North Carolina(UNCC) Charlotte, NCEducation of Students$125,730
Concordia University-Texas Austin, TXEducation of Students$115,470
Auraria Higher Education MetroUCD Denver, COEducation of Students$96,600
Redlands Redlands, CAEducation of Students$90,760
Texas Christian University(TCU) Fort Worth, TXEducation of Students$83,230

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $753,942 $8,183,852 $8,150,286 $411,278 (42 grants)
2023 $921,397 $7,262,314 $7,374,747 $266,378 (34 grants)
2022 $830,392 $7,562,950 $7,566,734 $139,500 (26 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$753,942$921,397$830,392
Revenue$8,183,852$7,262,314$7,562,950
Expenses$8,150,286$7,374,747$7,566,734
Net Investment Income$32,723$31,958$7,864

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Tobin Rockley as President; Liane Pieffer Rockley as Secretary/Treasurer; Nina Rockley as Director; Damien Rockley as Vice President of Operations; Aslan Rockley as Vice President of Technical Services; and Rebecca Moritzky, Phyllis Pieffer, and Dr. Myka Raymond as Members at Large.

Rockley Family Foundation is led by Tobin Rockley, President on every filing since 2020; 5 of 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tobin Rockley

    President

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $398K (2020) → $554K (2024)

  • Nina Rockley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Liane Pieffer Rockley

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $13K (2020) → $18K (2024)

  • Aslan Rockley

    Vice President of Technical Services

    On filings since 2023

    30 hrs/week

    $100K (2023) → $108K (2024)

  • Damien Rockley

    Vice President of Operations

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $68K (2023) → $88K (2024)

  • Rebecca Moritzky

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2023

    26 hrs/week

    $30K (2023) → $42K (2024)

  • Myka Raymond

    Member at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phyllis Pieffer

    Member at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Tobin Rockley — President: $554KTobin RockleyPresident$554KAslan Rockley — Vice President of Technical Services: $108KAslan RockleyVice President of Technical…$108KDamien Rockley — Vice President of Operations: $88KDamien RockleyVice President of Operations$88KRebecca Moritzky — Member at Large: $42KRebecca MoritzkyMember at Large$42KLiane Pieffer Rockley — Secretary/Treasurer: $18KLiane Pieffer RockleySecretary/Treasurer$18K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $554K, to Tobin Rockley (President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 17930, Golden, CO 80402-6035
Phone: (303) 210-1571
Website: https://rockleyfamilyfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about Rockley Family Foundation

How much does Rockley Family Foundation give each year?

Rockley Family Foundation gave $2.5M across 61 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.6M across 52 grants.

What is Rockley Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Rockley Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $40,859, across 61 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rockley Family Foundation that year got $22K on average.

Where does Rockley Family Foundation give grants?

Rockley Family Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 16% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (16%) and California (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants), Fort Worth, TX (2 grants), Charleston, SC (2 grants) and Sacramento, CA (2 grants).

Does Rockley Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 61 grants with a stated purpose on Rockley Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education of Students" (60 grants).

Who are Rockley Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Rockley Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Cleveland State ($175,025), Umkc Foundation ($163,085) and Rio Rancho ($142,045), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Rockley Family Foundation?

Rockley Family Foundation reported $754K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.2M.

What does Rockley Family Foundation fund?

The Foundation’s stated mission is to promote music education by raising money for music scholarships, donating instruments to people in need, and making instruments available to the music-education community. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Rockley Family Foundation?

Rockley Family Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check rockleyfamilyfoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Rockley Family Foundation's EIN?

Rockley Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8233098. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Rockley Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rockley Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Council of Independent Colleges

Washington, DC

CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$89.0M

Grants

176

Total Given

$5.9M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

Hispanic Scholarship Fund

El Segundo, CA

HSF funds scholarships and higher-education support, with reported grants primarily supporting scholarships at colleges and universities; its student awards range from $500 to $5,000. It funds recipients across the United States, with the largest shares of recent grant dollars going to California, New York, Georgia, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Education

Assets

$198.0M

Grants

316

Total Given

$29.1M

The Presser Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

486

Total Given

$3.8M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

CVS Foundation

Woonsocket, RI

CVS Foundation funds nonprofits improving access to health care and health outcomes, including work on health-related social needs, education, and workforce development. In 2024 it awarded 778 grants, with a median grant of $1,500 and awards ranging from $250 to $2,460,500; funding is concentrated in states including Virginia, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, and Arizona, with some national programs. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only.

Assets

$194.3M

Grants

778

Total Given

$21.4M

More Funders in Colorado

Rockley Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?