Robertson Family Foundation
Robertson Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Platte City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $99K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K. Net investment income was $3K.
Robertson Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Robertson Family Foundation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,000
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $99,035
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robertson Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was King Hill Cemetery RPA ($1K).
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Robertson Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 28% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2025) to $10K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| King Hill Cemetery RPA Platte City, MO | Provides assistance in restoring and preserving the new king hill cemetery | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robertson Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $99,035 | $5,834 | $4,618 | $1,000 | 1 | $2,074 | $3,290 | $7,484 |
| 2024 | $97,819 | $4,476 | $2,998 | — | — | $820 | $2,320 | $6,971 |
| 2023 | $96,341 | $5,794 | $7,276 | $3,500 | 2 | $5,075 | $1,603 | $6,244 |
| 2022 | $97,823 | $5,844 | $7,405 | $4,500 | 2 | $5,634 | $760 | $6,142 |
| 2021 | $99,384 | $6,934 | $7,659 | $5,000 | 6 | $6,033 | $735 | $6,245 |
| 2020 | $100,109 | $5,496 | $11,501 | $9,500 | 16 | — | $1,026 | $5,342 |
| 2019 | $106,114 | $3,066 | $6,145 | $5,400 | 11 | — | — | $8,862 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robertson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robertson Family Foundation is led by James Michael Robertson, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Michael Robertson
President
President & Director → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret A. Graham
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Joseph Robertson
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corby Robertson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Robertson
Vice President
Vice President & Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Scott L. Robertson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ralph Patrick Cargill (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robertson Family Foundation
How much does Robertson Family Foundation give each year?
Robertson Family Foundation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Robertson Family Foundation?
Robertson Family Foundation reported $99K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Robertson Family Foundation operate?
Robertson Family Foundation has awarded grants in California, Kansas, Missouri, Virginia.
What is Robertson Family Foundation's EIN?
Robertson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6079730. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robertson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc
Moberly, MO
The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.
Assets
$48.5M
Grants
277
Total Given
$4.6M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robertson Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robertson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?