Robertson County Hospital Trust is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 10 grants totaling $555K.
Key facts about Robertson County Hospital Trust
In short: Robertson County Hospital Trust gave $555K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $56K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-6041676
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $555,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $55,500
- Median grant
- $35,000
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$555K
+14.4% YoY
Grant Count
10
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$56K
+3.0% YoY
How Robertson County Hospital Trust gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Robertson County Hospital Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 10 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| OPEN DOOR PREGNANCY CENTER Springfield, TN | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $150,000 |
| ISAIAH 117 HOUSE Elizabethton, TN | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $105,000 |
| TNKIDS NUTRITION INC Springfield, TN | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $90,000 |
| CASA OF ROBERTSON COUNTY INC Springfield, TN | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $55,000 |
| CHO-ZEN Springfield, TN | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $35,000 |
| GENERATIONS NEXT Springfield, TN | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $35,000 |
| STEPPING STONES OF ROBERTSON COUNTY Springfield, TN | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $25,000 |
| MID-CUMBERLAND HUMAN RESOURCE AGY Nashville, TN | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $20,000 |
| SPRINGFIELD-ROBERTSON SR CITIZENS CTR Springfield, TN | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $20,000 |
| REDEMPTION RANCH Cedar Hill, TN | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robertson County Hospital Trust is led by Scott Bagwell, Chairman & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Scott Bagwell
Chairman & Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James C. Jim Moore
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jason M. Venczel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Melvin Carr
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Randy Riley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marvin Lee Smith III
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
John Pete Clinard
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Glenn Roberts (2020–2022) — Trustee · Filing note: Deceased
- Former: Dan Borthick (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jacqueline Guthrie Sec Treas (2022) — Secretary, Treasurer & Trustee
- Former: Joe H. Moore (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Larry Wilks (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lee Scott (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jacqueline Guthrie (2020–2021) — Secretary & Trustee
- Former: Pete Clinard (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Marvin Leesmith III (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robertson County Hospital Trust
How much does Robertson County Hospital Trust give each year?
Robertson County Hospital Trust gave $555K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $485K across 9 grants.
What is Robertson County Hospital Trust's typical grant size?
Robertson County Hospital Trust's median grant in 2025 was $35,000, and its average grant was $55,500, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robertson County Hospital Trust give grants?
Robertson County Hospital Trust gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, TN (7 grants).
Does Robertson County Hospital Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robertson County Hospital Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robertson County Hospital Trust's largest grantees?
Robertson County Hospital Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Open Door Pregnancy Center ($150,000), Isaiah 117 House ($105,000) and Tnkids Nutrition Inc ($90,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What is Robertson County Hospital Trust?
Robertson County Hospital Trust is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. It holds — in total assets as of 2025.
What is Robertson County Hospital Trust's EIN?
Robertson County Hospital Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6041676. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Robertson County Hospital Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robertson County Hospital Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofits serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults in education, financial stability, and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $42 to $1.63 million, with a median of $19,690; its Community Impact Funding program serves agencies in nine Tennessee counties, and most grant dollars went to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$70.3M
Grants
466
Total Given
$29.0M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Texas Instruments Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
The Jacquelyn D Guthrie Foundation
Springfield, TN
Assets
$570K
Grants
16
Total Given
$39K
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation supports public benefit, human services, education, health, and community initiatives, with a focus on Greater Houston and grants made beyond Texas as well. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; for its High-Impact Grantmaking cycle, it invites selected organizations and does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Celanese Foundation
Irving, TX
The Celanese Foundation supports Thriving Families, Quality Education, and Environmental Preservation, including family stability, student success, and environmental efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $126,900, with a median of $238; funding is primarily employee-driven, with 53% of grant dollars going to Texas recipients. It has no formal external grant process.
Assets
—
Grants
1,423
Total Given
$1.8M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank distributes nutritious meals to over 1 million food-insecure individuals annually across 18 Southeast Texas counties through a network of approximately 1,600 community partners, making it the largest food bank in the Feeding America network. The organization's mission is to provide food for better lives, with active grant programs focused on child hunger initiatives including Kids Cafe, School Market, and Summer Meal programs, as well as community assistance and policy advocacy efforts. With an annual budget exceeding $360 million and a 4-star Charity Navigator rating, the Houston Food Bank is a well-resourced leader in hunger relief serving the greater Houston region.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
More Funders in Texas
Robertson County Hospital Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?