Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lake St Louis, MO EIN: 85-3138236

Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Lake St Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $5.0M. Net investment income was $354K.

Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust gave $5.0M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $990K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,950,000
+47.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$990,000
+18.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000,000
Total assets
$4,349,254
-51.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Rosati-Kain Academy: $1.2MRosati-Kain Academy$1.2MSt Louis University: $1.0MSt Louis University$1.0MSt Louis University High School: $1.0MSt Louis University HighSchool$1.0MMarian Middle School: $1.0MMarian Middle School$1.0MLoyola Academy: $750KLoyola Academy$750K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rosati-Kain Academy ($1.2M). Together the top 5 received $5.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K5$500K–1M10$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 10 grants of 15 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Saint Louis

How Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving grew 148% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M4 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 4 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2023) to $5.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $5.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rosati-Kain Academy St. Louis, MOAcademic Scholorship Programs$1,200,000
St Louis University St. Louis, MOAcademic Scholorship Programs$1,000,000
St Louis University High School St. Louis, MOAcademic Scholorship Programs$1,000,000
Marian Middle School St. Louis, MOAcademic Scholarship Programs$1,000,000
Loyola Academy St. Louis, MOAcademic Scholorship Programs$750,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,349,254$376,389$5,023,836$4,950,0005$4,960,296$353,574$324,185
2024$8,996,701$536,228$3,424,191$3,350,0004$3,352,261$466,798$464,902
2023$11,884,664$385,312$1,083,168$1,000,0001$1,005,805$307,949$562,822
2022$12,582,520$319,611$2,123,223$2,000,0001$2,001,391$91,887$695,147
2021$14,386,132$17,590,697$3,204,565$3,100,0004$3,100,000$1,866,681$782,018

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $324K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Danielle McCarthy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth McCarthy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanne Besselsen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust

How much does Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust give each year?

Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust gave $5.0M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3.4M across 4 grants.

What is Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000,000, and its average grant was $990,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust give grants?

Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (5 grants).

Does Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Academic Scholorship Programs" (4 grants).

Who are Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Rosati-Kain Academy ($1,200,000), St Louis University ($1,000,000) and St Louis University High School ($1,000,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust?

Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $324K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust's EIN?

Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3138236. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Roman Catholic Foundation of Eastern Missouri

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports Catholic parishes, schools, ministries, and related charitable organizations, with a focus on the Archdiocese of St. Louis; it also offers student scholarships and school grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $800,835, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$89.7M

Grants

128

Total Given

$5.6M

Carpenter Family Childrens Foundation Inc

Visalia, CA

This foundation funded court-appointed services, youth programs, and education, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to California and a small share to Missouri. Grants ranged from $500 to $495,719, with a median of $2,500; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

12

Total Given

$628K

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Adorjan Family Foundation

Shrewsbury, MO

The Adorjan Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including education, arts, conservation, history, and animal welfare; its 2025 grants all went to Missouri recipients. It made 13 grants totaling $78,500, typically $1,000 (with awards ranging from $500 to $35,000). It usually receives letters of request, with no specific form or deadline stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

13

Total Given

$79K

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw

St. Louis, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$31K

Grants

22

Total Given

$6K

The Joan & John Vatterott

St. Louis, MO

The Joan & John Vatterott funds organizations working in areas including education, criminal justice journalism, and crisis response, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and others to New York and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $125 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$222K

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert L McCarthy Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?