Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw

Private foundation · Grantmaker St. Louis, MO EIN: 43-6763311

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. It makes donations to charitable organizations and reports no direct charitable activities.

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw at a glance

In short: Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw gave $6K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $263.591), mostly in Missouri. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,799
-12.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
22
-12.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$264
-1.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$114
Total assets
$30,780
-10.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
41% first-time grantees (9 of 22, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Missouri (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw

Contact

Application contact: Vincent E Shaw
Mailing address: 1117 Red Bud Tree Court, St Louis, MO 63122
Phone: (314) 966-8660

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Muny: $2KThe Muny$2KMother of Good Counsel: $825Mother of Good Counsel$825Serra Club: $575Serra Club$575Joseph & Joan Lipic Scholarship Fund: $500Joseph & Joan LipicScholarship Fund$500Bethesda Health Group Foundation: $350Bethesda Health GroupFoundation$350St Louis Catholic Academy: $250St Louis Catholic Academy$250Bethlehem University Foundation: $213Bethlehem UniversityFoundation$213Order of Malta Missouri Area: $150Order of Malta Missouri Area$150Birthright Counseling St Louis: $150Birthright Counseling St Louis$150Christian Brothers Services: $150Christian Brothers Services$150

The largest 2025 recipient was The Muny ($2K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

131 grants across all recorded years

131<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 131 grants of 131 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 91% of grant dollars went to Missouri recipients. Illinois and Maryland each received 4%, and Pennsylvania received 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

St. LouisNew YorkClaytonChicagoBeltsvilleLudlowManchesterWarson WoodsWashingtonWilmetteGravois MillsKirkwoodOlivetteSan AntonioSt CharlesArlingtonAspenAvaBellevilleCadet

Is Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw open to new grantees?

41%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 9 of 22 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $145; repeat grants $346. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $150 repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 263% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K36 grants2019 44 grants2020 39 grants2021 20 grants2022 25 grants2023 25 grants2024 22 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $41K (2019). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Muny St. Louis, MOExempt Purpose$1,500
Mother of Good Counsel St. Louis, MOExempt Purpose$825
Serra Club St. Louis, MOExempt Purpose$575
Joseph & Joan Lipic Scholarship Fund St. Louis, MOExempt Purpose$500
Bethesda Health Group Foundation St. Louis, MOExempt Purpose$350
St Louis Catholic Academy St. Louis, MOExempt Purpose$250
Bethlehem University Foundation Beltsville, MDExempt Purpose$213
Order of Malta Missouri Area Clayton, MOExempt Purpose$150
Birthright Counseling St Louis St. Louis, MOExempt Purpose$150
Christian Brothers Services Romeoville, ILExempt Purpose$150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$30,780$5,301$8,882$5,79922$7,655$4,074$2,913
2024$34,361$15,378$9,240$6,65925$8,468$14,606$2,682
2023$29,569$6,183$18,716$14,84425$16,589$4,056$2,778
2022$40,756$607$7,004$3,66720$5,287—$3,334
2021$47,153$29,161$43,190$38,33739$39,916$25,887$6,175
2020$61,182$51,337$34,294$30,73044—$49,313$5,666
2019$44,139$6,111$44,371$40,78836—$4,118$6,806

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations, including cultural, religious, health, education, and social-service recipients. For example, Bethesda Health Group Foundation describes its mission as providing care and services for seniors, while Birthright Counseling St. Louis says it provides pregnancy testing, counseling, follow-up, and clothing to women with untimely pregnancies. The Center for Enriched Living describes its work as supporting people with intellectual and developmental disabilities through opportunities for personal success, friendship, employment, and community involvement.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $5,799. Grants ranged from $53 to $1,500, with a median of $114. Larger awards included $1,500 to The Muny, $825 to Mother of Good Counsel, $575 to Serra Club, and $500 to Joseph & Joan Lipic Scholarship Fund. Each was designated for exempt purposes.

The foundation’s filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. To apply, submit a letter of inquiry and contact Vincent E. Shaw. Awards are restricted to contributions to Section 501(c)(3) organizations.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Vincent E. Shaw is listed as a trustee.

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw is led by Vincent E. Shaw, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Vincent E. Shaw

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Mary Judith Shaw (2019–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw

How much does Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw give each year?

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw gave $6K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 25 grants.

What is Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw's typical grant size?

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw's median grant in 2025 was $114, and its average grant was $264, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw that year got $145 on average.

Where does Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw give grants?

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw gives mostly in Missouri: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (14 grants) and Clayton, MO (2 grants).

Who are Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw's largest grantees?

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw's largest 2025 grantees include The Muny ($1,500), Mother of Good Counsel ($825) and Serra Club ($575), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw?

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw reported $31K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw fund?

The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations, including cultural, religious, health, education, and social-service recipients. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw?

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw's EIN?

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6763311. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 23, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Shaughnessy Family Foundation

St. Louis, MO

The Shaughnessy Family Foundation’s 2024 grants supported Catholic institutions and other charitable organizations in Missouri, with awards ranging from $25,000 to $2,137,778 and a median of $57,500. It made its final asset distribution in 2024 and has wound down; it accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

8

Total Given

$2.5M

Sam and Marilyn Fox Foundation

St. Louis, MO

The foundation’s recent grants support Missouri organizations in arts, youth development, health, and dementia care, with 2025 awards of about $4,823 each. It reported that it would not accept grant applications for 2024 or future years.

Assets

—

Grants

7

Total Given

$34K

Ravarino Family Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Ravarino Family Foundation supports educational, faith-based, social-service, and health-related organizations, primarily in Missouri and Indiana, with some funding in Colorado, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $236,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

53

Total Given

$592K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Ross Family Foundation

Clayton, MO

The foundation supports education, health care, arts, religious, and community organizations, with 98% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri recipients. It awarded 73 grants in 2024, ranging from $1,000 to $1,285,000, with a median of $12,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$27.3M

Grants

73

Total Given

$4.5M

Kari and Fred Barton

North Palm Beach, FL

Kari and Fred Barton funds scholarships, education, churches, public safety, and community services, primarily in Missouri, with grants also made in Indiana, Florida, Illinois, and Michigan. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts proposals sent to Karen Barton; no submission deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

25

Total Given

$248K

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Vincent E and Mary Judith Shaw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?