Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Johns Creek, GA EIN: 87-4423746

Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Johns Creek, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $102K.

Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation gave $100K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$100,005
+4.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,501
-8.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,250
Total assets
$1,756,732
+0.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Hope Performance Tennis: $25KHope Performance Tennis$25KFurkids: $20KFurkids$20KUniversity of Maryland Promise Scholarship: $15KUniversity of Maryland PromiseScholarship$15KJude's Children's Hospital: $13KJude's Children's Hospital$13KCanopy Life: $10KCanopy Life$10KCure Childhood Cancer: $10KCure Childhood Cancer$10KProject: $4KProject$4KJoe Katuka Foundation: $4KJoe Katuka Foundation$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hope Performance Tennis ($25K). Together the top 8 received $100K.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

JerichoAtlantaAlpharettaCollege ParkPeachtree CornersWashingtonClermont

How Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2021 6 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2023) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $100K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hope Performance Tennis Peachtree Corners, GAGeneral$25,000
Furkids Alpharetta, GAGeneral$20,000
University of Maryland Promise Scholarship College Park, MDGeneral$15,000
Jude's Children's Hospital Atlanta, GAGeneral$12,500
Canopy Life Atlanta, GAGeneral$10,000
Cure Childhood Cancer Atlanta, GAGeneral$9,505
Project Washington, DCGeneral$4,000
Joe Katuka Foundation Clermont, FLGeneral$4,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,756,732$113,387$111,527$100,0058$100,005$101,865$96,954
2024$1,750,841$98,262$97,324$96,0007$96,000$96,938$93,909
2023$1,760,362$82,133$102,421$92,0007$102,421$71,712$88,762
2022$1,780,650$1,713,922$96,886$96,0006$96,886$10,236$43,675

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $97K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation is led by Sandra A. Rose, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sandra A. Rose

    President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Kerry S. Woodfield

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Richard T. Woodfield

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Susan A. Hoffman

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation

How much does Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation give each year?

Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation gave $100K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $96K across 7 grants.

What is Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $11,250, and its average grant was $12,501, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation give grants?

Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (3 grants).

Does Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hope Performance Tennis ($25,000), Furkids ($20,000) and University of Maryland Promise Scholarship ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation?

Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $100K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $97K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4423746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

The Choate Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Choate Foundation supports humanitarian assistance through grants to charities working in areas such as health, housing, hunger, education, and services for children and families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to Georgia, with grants also reaching other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$64.4M

Grants

75

Total Given

$2.3M

Elizabeth Christine O'Connor Elsbury

Ft Lauderdale, FL

Assets

$155K

Grants

6

Total Given

$29K

The Windham Brannon Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$30K

Grants

5

Total Given

$9K

THDF II Inc DBA The Home Depot Foundation & Homer Fund

Atlanta, GA

The Home Depot Foundation supports veteran housing, disaster response and rebuilding, and skilled-trades training, mainly in the United States; its separate Homer Fund assists Home Depot associates and their families. Nonprofit grants range from $7,500 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $100,000; the Veteran Housing Grants program offers $100,000–$500,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$267.4M

Grants

170

Total Given

$69.4M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?