Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation
Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Johns Creek, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $102K.
Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation gave $100K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,005
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,501
- -8.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,250
- Total assets
- $1,756,732
- +0.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hope Performance Tennis ($25K). Together the top 8 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2023) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hope Performance Tennis Peachtree Corners, GA | General | $25,000 |
| Furkids Alpharetta, GA | General | $20,000 |
| University of Maryland Promise Scholarship College Park, MD | General | $15,000 |
| Jude's Children's Hospital Atlanta, GA | General | $12,500 |
| Canopy Life Atlanta, GA | General | $10,000 |
| Cure Childhood Cancer Atlanta, GA | General | $9,505 |
| Project Washington, DC | General | $4,000 |
| Joe Katuka Foundation Clermont, FL | General | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,756,732 | $113,387 | $111,527 | $100,005 | 8 | $100,005 | $101,865 | $96,954 |
| 2024 | $1,750,841 | $98,262 | $97,324 | $96,000 | 7 | $96,000 | $96,938 | $93,909 |
| 2023 | $1,760,362 | $82,133 | $102,421 | $92,000 | 7 | $102,421 | $71,712 | $88,762 |
| 2022 | $1,780,650 | $1,713,922 | $96,886 | $96,000 | 6 | $96,886 | $10,236 | $43,675 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $97K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation is led by Sandra A. Rose, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandra A. Rose
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kerry S. Woodfield
Vice President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Richard T. Woodfield
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Susan A. Hoffman
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation
How much does Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation give each year?
Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation gave $100K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $96K across 7 grants.
What is Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $11,250, and its average grant was $12,501, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation give grants?
Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (3 grants).
Does Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hope Performance Tennis ($25,000), Furkids ($20,000) and University of Maryland Promise Scholarship ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation?
Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $100K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $97K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4423746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
The Choate Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Choate Foundation supports humanitarian assistance through grants to charities working in areas such as health, housing, hunger, education, and services for children and families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to Georgia, with grants also reaching other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.4M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.3M
Elizabeth Christine O'Connor Elsbury
Ft Lauderdale, FL
Assets
$155K
Grants
6
Total Given
$29K
The Windham Brannon Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$30K
Grants
5
Total Given
$9K
THDF II Inc DBA The Home Depot Foundation & Homer Fund
Atlanta, GA
The Home Depot Foundation supports veteran housing, disaster response and rebuilding, and skilled-trades training, mainly in the United States; its separate Homer Fund assists Home Depot associates and their families. Nonprofit grants range from $7,500 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $100,000; the Veteran Housing Grants program offers $100,000–$500,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$267.4M
Grants
170
Total Given
$69.4M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert Joe Ratliff Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?