Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation
The Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Scottsdale, Arizona. In 2024, it reported 17 grants totaling $896,500 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation
In short: Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation gave $897K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $53K), mostly in Indiana. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-5191856
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $896,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $52,735
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (4 of 16, 2024)
- Total assets
- $9,054,215
- Primary geography
- Indiana (60% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.1M
+11.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$897K
+45.9% YoY
Grant Count
17
+6.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$53K
+37.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $460K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 16 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $74K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 75% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 1576% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 195% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Children’s Hospital Colorado Foundation says it raises and stewards funds to support children’s care, education, research, and advocacy. DARE2TRI Paratriathlon Club says it builds confidence, community, health, and wellness for people with physical disabilities and visual impairments through swimming, biking, and running. Friends of the Israel Defense Forces says it supports the health, well-being, and education of Israel’s protectors.
Other 2024 recipients include Ralston House, which describes its work as providing emotional services to abused children and their families, and Construction Angels, which says it facilitates financial and supportive services for surviving family members of construction workers who die in workplace incidents.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 17 grants totaling $896,500. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $532,500, with a median of $5,000. Listed grants include $532,500 to Purdue for Life Foundation for general support; $150,000 to Children’s Hospital Colorado Foundation for general support; and two grants of $75,000 each to the Jewish Historical Society, both for general support. Other listed grants included $18,500 to Congregation of Bet Judea, $7,500 to Middleton Band Boosters, and $5,000 each to DARE2TRI Paratriathlon Club and Friends of the Israel Defense Forces. Ralston House received $2,500, and Construction Angels Inc received $500.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the reported distribution of grant dollars by recipient state was Indiana 60%, Colorado 18%, New York 17%, Illinois 3%, and Wisconsin 1%. Listed recipients also included organizations in Pennsylvania and Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2021) to $897K (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $897K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Purdue for Life Foundation ($533K). Together the top 10 received $883K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 50 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Purdue for Life Foundation West Lafayette, IN | General Support | $532,500 |
| Children's Hospital Colorado Foundation Aurora, CO | General Support | $150,000 |
| Jewish Historical Society New York, NY | General Support | $75,000 |
| Jewish Historical Society New York, NY | General Support | $75,000 |
| Congregation of Bet Judea Long Grove, IL | General Support | $18,500 |
| Middleton Band Boosters Middleton, WI | General Support | $7,500 |
| DARE2TRI Paratriathlon Club Chicago, IL | General Support | $5,000 |
| Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | General Support | $5,000 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Associations Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Speak Our Minds Denver, CO | General Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,054,215 | $1,849,337 | $948,620 | $896,500 |
| 2023 | $8,150,673 | $2,211,210 | $638,466 | $614,500 |
| 2022 | $6,568,234 | $999,891 | $702,119 | $636,500 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,054,215 | $8,150,673 | $6,568,234 |
| Revenue | $1,849,337 | $2,211,210 | $999,891 |
| Expenses | $948,620 | $638,466 | $702,119 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $896,500 | $614,500 | $636,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,330,409 | $609,856 | $128,962 |
| Distributable Amount | $460,499 | $351,293 | $315,489 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Howard Atlas, Karen Ver Voort, and Judith Atlas as trustees.
Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Howard Atlas
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Judith Atlas
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Karen Ver Voort
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 12090 E Altadena Drive, Scottsdale, AZ 85259
Phone: (847) 571-1743
Frequently asked questions about Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation
How much does Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation give each year?
Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation gave $897K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $615K across 16 grants.
What is Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $52,735, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation give grants?
Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (18%) and New York (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants) and Aurora, CO (2 grants).
Does Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Purdue for Life Foundation ($532,500), Children's Hospital Colorado Foundation ($150,000) and Jewish Historical Society ($150,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation?
Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation reported $9.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $897K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $460K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Children’s Hospital Colorado Foundation says it raises and stewards funds to support children’s care, education, research, and advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation's EIN?
Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-5191856. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
Osaic Foundation Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.
Assets
$83K
Grants
281
Total Given
$1.1M
Dignity Health
Phoenix, AZ
Dignity Health funds nonprofit health and community programs addressing local needs such as access to care, prevention, mental health, health equity, and social determinants of health. Its 2025 grants had a median of $40,000, with giving concentrated in California and Arizona; local programs include Sacramento and Yolo Counties and the Yavapai County area. It solicits proposals through specific local grant cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.8B
Grants
230
Total Given
$320.3M
Dougherty Foundation Inc
Phoenix, AZ
Dougherty Foundation Inc. funds scholarships for U.S. citizens who live in Arizona and attend an accredited college degree program, helping cover tuition and other attendance costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $1,875; the filing describes an online application but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
223
Total Given
$376K
More Funders in Arizona
Robert & Judith Atlas Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?