Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity
Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity is a private foundation, based in Brattleboro, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $275K. Net investment income was $327K.
Key facts about Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity
In short: Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity gave $275K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $275K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-6554587
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $275,270
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $275,270
- Median grant
- $275,270
- Total assets
- $2,790,066
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
+1.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$275K
+5.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$275K
+5.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity reported a distributable amount of $269K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $231K (2020) to $275K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $275K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dartmouth-Hitchcock Geisel School of Med ($275K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth-Hitchcock Geisel School of Med Lebanon, NH | Medical Research | $275,270 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,790,066 | $2,739,679 | $2,795,827 |
| Revenue | $363,063 | $237,680 | $153,880 |
| Expenses | $312,671 | $294,153 | $268,191 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $276,870 | $263,390 | $238,550 |
| Net Investment Income | $327,262 | $206,917 | $119,197 |
| Distributable Amount | $268,629 | $257,831 | $233,343 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity's only listed officer is Trust Company of Vermont, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Trust Company of Vermont
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$27K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Trust Company of Vermont (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity
How much does Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity give each year?
Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity gave $275K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $262K across 1 grant.
How large is Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity?
Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $277K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $269K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity operate?
Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity's EIN?
Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6554587. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee
Fall River, MA
The foundation funds arts, education—particularly business and entrepreneurial skills—healthcare, and local-culture preservation, mainly in Bristol County, Massachusetts, nearby Rhode Island, Peterborough, New Hampshire, and surrounding areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. It invites requests by letter to Jason Marshall; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$28.1M
Grants
85
Total Given
$1.5M
Norris Cotton Tua-MHMH
Dallas, TX
Assets
$731K
Grants
1
Total Given
$29K
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
Anticoagulation Forum Inc
Newton Highlands, MA
Anticoagulation Forum funds fellowships and clinician education related to preventing and treating thromboembolic diseases and improving care for patients on antithrombotic medications. In 2024, it awarded 10 grants totaling $340,000, typically $20,000–$40,000, to hospitals and universities across the United States; no information is provided about whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$340K
Mary W Harriman Foundation
New York, NY
The Mary W. Harriman Foundation supports a varied mix of cultural, environmental, educational, and community organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in New York. Grants ranged from $500 to $95,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and requests a typed organizational history and details of the proposed grant purpose; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$29.4M
Grants
122
Total Given
$1.8M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Couch Family Foundation
Hanover, NH
The Couch Family Foundation funds work benefiting children and families, especially early care and education statewide in New Hampshire and well-being in the Upper Valley and Martha’s Vineyard. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $605,000, with a median of $20,000. Although its Cherished Communities program encourages first-time applicants to seek staff guidance, the foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$123.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.1M
Rural Health Redesign Center Organization Inc
Manheim, PA
To protect and promote access to high quality health care in rural Pennsylvania and the nation.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$544K
Hidradenitis Suppurativa Foundation Inc
Cary, NC
The mission of the hs foundation is to improve the lives of people affected by hs through advocacy, education and research.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
8
Total Given
$345K
Volunteer NH
Concord, NH
Volunteer NH funds AmeriCorps programs and New Hampshire nonprofits building their capacity to recruit, manage, and retain volunteers, including one-time volunteer-program needs. Its FY2025 grants ranged from $7,290 to $508,662, with a median of $25,580; volunteer-capacity mini-grants are typically $1,000–$4,000. The described opportunities are application-based, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$1.8M
Hitchcock Foundation
Lebanon, NH
The Hitchcock Foundation's purpose is to aid and advance the study and investigation of human ailments and injuries; and the causes, prevention, relief, and cure thereof; and the study and investigation of problems of hygiene, health and public welfare; and the promotion of medical,
Assets
$47.1M
Grants
3
Total Given
$41K
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert & Helen Holland Charitable Annuity down — hundreds of funders to go?