Robert & Bethel Kolar

Private foundation · Grantmaker Aurora, NE EIN: 20-6317540

Robert & Bethel Kolar is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Aurora, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $273K. Net investment income was $237K.

Key facts about Robert & Bethel Kolar

In short: Robert & Bethel Kolar gave $273K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-6317540
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$273,063
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$30,340
Median grant
$13,000
Total assets
$2,551,513
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.6M

-2.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$273K

+46.0% YoY

Grant Count

9

+80.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$30K

-18.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert & Bethel Kolar reported a distributable amount of $262K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Robert & Bethel Kolar gives

  • Giving grew 338% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert & Bethel Kolar?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AuroraGiltnerHampton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2022) to $273K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $273K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Hamilton Community Foundation: $110K across 2 grantsHamilton Community Foundation$110K · 2 grantsHamilton County Foundation: $95K across 2 grantsHamilton County Foundation$95K · 2 grantsGiltner Public Schools Foundation: $20KGiltner Public SchoolsFoundation$20KHamilton County Historical Society: $20K across 2 grantsHamilton County HistoricalSociety$20K · 2 grantsPrairie Plains Resource Institute: $20KPrairie Plains ResourceInstitute$20KEdgerton Center: $8KEdgerton Center$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hamilton Community Foundation ($110K across 2 grants). Together the top 6 received $273K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K5$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 24 (71%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hamilton Community Foundation Aurora, NEAurora Adopt a Pet Project$100,000
Hamilton County Foundation Aurora, NEInclusive Playground$90,000
Giltner Public Schools Foundation Giltner, NELittle Stingers Day Care$20,000
Prairie Plains Resource Institute Aurora, NE30' X 60' Greenhouse$20,000
Hamilton County Historical Society Aurora, NEDist 66 Schoolhouse Renovation$13,000
Hamilton Community Foundation Aurora, NEColumbarium Project at Cemetary$10,000
Edgerton Center Aurora, NEIllumination Station$8,063
Hamilton County Historical Society Aurora, NEPole Banners for America's 250TH$7,000
Hamilton County Foundation Aurora, NEDonor Advised Funds$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,551,513$2,603,479$2,638,316
Revenue$274,616$200,370$131,100
Expenses$326,582$235,207$117,256
Qualifying Distributions$273,063$187,000$64,337
Net Investment Income$237,472$170,473$95,656
Distributable Amount$262,448$251,506$226,212

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert & Bethel Kolar's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott D. Grafton

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    $5K (2021) → $8K (2025)

  • William L. Mersch

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    $8K (2019) → $8K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Timothy J. Otto (2019–2020) — Co-Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

William L Mersch — Co-Trustee: $8KWilliam L MerschCo-Trustee$8KScott D Grafton — Co-Trustee: $8KScott D GraftonCo-Trustee$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to William L Mersch (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Robert & Bethel Kolar

How much does Robert & Bethel Kolar give each year?

Robert & Bethel Kolar gave $273K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $187K across 5 grants.

What is Robert & Bethel Kolar's typical grant size?

Robert & Bethel Kolar's median grant in 2025 was $13,000, and its average grant was $30,340, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Robert & Bethel Kolar give grants?

Robert & Bethel Kolar gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Aurora, NE (8 grants).

Does Robert & Bethel Kolar give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Robert & Bethel Kolar's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Robert & Bethel Kolar's largest grantees?

Robert & Bethel Kolar's largest 2025 grantees include Hamilton Community Foundation ($110,000 across 2 grants), Hamilton County Foundation ($95,000 across 2 grants) and Giltner Public Schools Foundation ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Robert & Bethel Kolar?

Robert & Bethel Kolar reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $273K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $262K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Robert & Bethel Kolar?

Robert & Bethel Kolar is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Aurora, NE. It holds $2.6M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Robert & Bethel Kolar's EIN?

Robert & Bethel Kolar's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6317540. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Robert & Bethel Kolar by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert & Bethel Kolar's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Bernard K and Norma F Heuermann Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Bernard K and Norma F Heuermann Foundation supports community, educational, public media, and other charitable organizations, primarily in Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $267,250, with a median of $6,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants should follow the attached application guidelines, which specify deadlines and materials.

Assets

$11.0M

Grants

26

Total Given

$492K

Frank M & Alice M Farr Trust

Aurora, NE

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

9

Total Given

$227K

Hamilton Community Foundation Inc

Aurora, NE

Hamilton Community Foundation supports charitable and educational needs, including community, school, healthcare, recreational, and scholarship initiatives, primarily benefiting Hamilton County, Nebraska. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,250 to $113,000, with a median of about $19,500. The profile describes an application process for eligible organizations and community groups but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$21.7M

Grants

19

Total Given

$678K

Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather

Aurora, NE

Assets

$936K

Grants

5

Total Given

$81K

Wortman Family Charitable Trust

Aurora, NE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

12

Total Given

$395K

Dr James M Woodard and Mabel Woodard Trust

Aurora, NE

Assets

$785K

Grants

9

Total Given

$44K

Threshold COC

Omaha, NE

Threshold CoC funds local homelessness response, prevention, shelter diversion, housing assistance, and related services in Douglas and Sarpy Counties in Nebraska and Pottawattamie County in Iowa. In 2024, its 14 grants ranged from $6,250 to $796,250, with a median of $144,500. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; its HUD-funded project competition has a formal application process.

Human Services

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

14

Total Given

$3.4M

Equitable Bank Charitable

Grand Island, NE

Equitable Bank Charitable funds Nebraska 501(c)(3) public charities in communities where Equitable Bank operates and nearby areas, supporting community development, housing, education, health care, human services, and cultural organizations. Recent grants were typically around $1,000, ranging from $500 to $3,500. It provides an application form and accepts applications by email, with an April 1 deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$300K

Grants

28

Total Given

$37K

Lockwood Foundation

Centennial, CO

The foundation supports a range of causes, including education, community services, hunger relief, and programs for children. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $9,000, with a median of $1,200, and went mainly to Nebraska, with some support in Colorado and Minnesota. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter to Fred A. Lockwood.

Assets

$342K

Grants

21

Total Given

$37K

Victor E and Rosa M Blum Foundation

Lincoln, NE

Assets

—

Grants

5

Total Given

$7.8M

Hirschfeld Family Foundation Inc

Kearney, NE

The Hirschfeld Family Foundation funds specific, time-limited projects benefiting disadvantaged or vulnerable people, including health, education, housing, and community services, with priority for Central and Western Nebraska. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged widely; it accepts preliminary applications from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and reviews them on an ongoing basis.

Assets

$101.8M

Grants

60

Total Given

$11.1M

The Sherwood Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$977.8M

Grants

790

Total Given

$296.3M

More Funders in Nebraska

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Robert & Bethel Kolar's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert & Bethel Kolar down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?