Hamilton Community Foundation Inc
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc. is a public charity based in Aurora, Nebraska, formed in 1965. It administers donated funds for charitable and educational purposes, including grants and scholarships intended to benefit residents of Hamilton County, Nebraska.
Key facts about Hamilton Community Foundation Inc
In short: Hamilton Community Foundation Inc gave $678K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $36K), mostly in Nebraska. 5% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-6038289
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $678,090
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- Average grant
- $35,689
- Median grant
- $19,469
- New grantees (estimate)
- 5% first-time grantees (1 of 19, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $21,669,401
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$21.7M
+10.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$678K
-2.9% YoY
Grant Count
19
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$36K
-2.9% YoY
Is Hamilton Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
5%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 19 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. With only 19 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $50K; repeat grants $35K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $19K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to receive, administer, and distribute funds for charitable or educational purposes that, at the board’s discretion, support the mental, moral, intellectual, and physical improvement, assistance, and relief of Hamilton County residents.
Its 2024 grants included support for a United Way, a healthcare entity, community facilities, schools, universities, and scholarship funds. The grantees describe their own work in varied terms: Heartland United Way says it brings community stakeholders together to improve lives in four counties, including Hamilton; Memorial Foundation says it supports a tax-exempt healthcare entity; and Nebraska Wesleyan University describes itself as a liberal-arts academic community focused on intellectual and personal growth. These are the grantees’ descriptions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $678,090. Grant amounts ranged from $5,250 to $113,000, with a median of $19,469. The largest awards included $113,000 to Heartland United Way for Go Big Give, $86,102 to Memorial Foundation for a bequest, $83,187 to the Village of Hordville for community hall rehabilitation, and $80,000 to Bremer Community Center for a renovation project. Other notable awards included $67,500 to Nebraska Wesleyan University for scholarships, $50,000 to Hampton Public Schools Foundation for an early-learning project, and $32,500 to the University of Nebraska Lincoln for scholarship funds.
The foundation’s filing says individuals, groups, and communities in Hamilton County apply for grants and awards. The board compares requests with the guidelines and restrictions set by the donor or foundation; after approval and completion, grantees must document that the grant purpose was fulfilled. The currently listed Quarterly HCF Grants program supports charitable needs in Hamilton County and identifies 501(c)(3) organizations and community groups demonstrating a clear funding need as eligible. Its stated areas include educational, recreational, and healthcare initiatives.
Two currently listed scholarship programs have specific student eligibility: the Alfred P. Nelson Memorial Scholarship is for graduating seniors or alumni of Hamilton County high schools pursuing a healthcare credential or degree at an accredited institution; the Michael Jones Memorial Scholarship is for graduating seniors or alumni of those high schools pursuing full-time dentistry studies at an accredited college.
Open Grants
15 open opportunities from Hamilton Community Foundation Inc
Alfred P. Nelson Memorial Scholarship Grant
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Alta Louise Otto Memorial Scholarship Grant
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Annita Kay Thomas Memorial Scholarship Grant
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with Hamilton Community Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated mission centers on the inhabitants of Hamilton County, Nebraska. Its 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska (98%) and Illinois (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $426K (2019) to $906K (2022). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $678K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Heartland United Way ($113K). Together the top 10 received $576K.
Grant Size Distribution
90 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 90 (74%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Heartland United Way Grand Island, NE | Go Big Give | $113,000 |
| Memorial Foundation Inc Aurora, NE | Bequest | $86,102 |
| Village of Hordville Hordville, NE | Community Hall Rehab | $83,187 |
| Bremer Community Center Aurora, NE | Renovation Project | $80,000 |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, NE | Scholarships | $67,500 |
| Hampton Public Schools Foundation Hampton, NE | Early Learning Proje | $50,000 |
| University of Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | Scholarship Funds | $32,500 |
| Hamilton County Aurora, NE | Playground Project | $25,000 |
| Aurora United Methodist Church Aurora, NE | Bequest | $19,469 |
| Hamilton County Senior Center Aurora, NE | Bequest | $19,469 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,669,401 | $2,739,458 | $1,759,416 | $678,090 |
| 2023 | $19,644,481 | $649,085 | $1,421,432 | $698,513 |
| 2022 | $17,900,083 | $917,006 | $1,671,784 | $905,860 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21,669,401 | $19,644,481 | $17,900,083 |
| Revenue | $2,739,458 | $649,085 | $917,006 |
| Expenses | $1,759,416 | $1,421,432 | $1,671,784 |
| Net Investment Income | $795,342 | $51,156 | $-2,887 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Tammy Morris as “Executive Di” and Asia Haack as treasurer. It lists Rob Anderson, Becky Christiansen, Phil Fendt, Zach Hunnicutt, Emily Jasnowski, Bo Kingery, Sharon Klute, and Steve Knudsen as board members.
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc is led by Jim Kreutz, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 22 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jim Kreutz
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Morris
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$32K (2019) → $62K (2024)
Asia Haack
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Jasnowski
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Schuster
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April Mason
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brock Wyatt
Board Member
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Svoboda
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Hunnicutt
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Preissler
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Fendt
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Knudsen
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trevor Thorell
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Krueger
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Morris
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Klute
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Mitchell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susy Tourner
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky Christiansen
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bo Kingery
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Mickey
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Barb Olsufka (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Cool (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dane Schafer (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Barb Bonifas (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: James Parsley (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jerry Robertshaw (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Marlin Seeman (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Megan Vetter (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Darbro (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Amy Miller (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lori Jacobsen (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Grafton (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Deryl Hilligas (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Monte Obermeier (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Myra Higgins (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Anderson (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Robin Hansen (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Steve Anderson (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $62K, to Tammy Morris (Executive Di).
Contact
Mailing address: 1108 L Street PO Box 283, Aurora, NE 68818
Phone: (402) 694-3200
Frequently asked questions about Hamilton Community Foundation Inc
How much does Hamilton Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc gave $678K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $699K across 19 grants.
What is Hamilton Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $19,469, and its average grant was $35,689, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hamilton Community Foundation Inc that year got $50K on average.
Where does Hamilton Community Foundation Inc give grants?
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Nebraska: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Aurora, NE (8 grants), Lincoln, NE (3 grants) and Hampton, NE (2 grants).
Does Hamilton Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Hamilton Community Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Bequest" (7 grants).
Who are Hamilton Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Heartland United Way ($113,000), Memorial Foundation Inc ($86,102) and Village of Hordville ($83,187), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hamilton Community Foundation Inc?
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc reported $21.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What does Hamilton Community Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to receive, administer, and distribute funds for charitable or educational purposes that, at the board’s discretion, support the mental, moral, intellectual, and physical improvement, assistance, and relief of Hamilton County residents. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hamilton Community Foundation Inc?
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Hamilton Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6038289. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hamilton Community Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hamilton Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bernard K and Norma F Heuermann Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Bernard K and Norma F Heuermann Foundation supports community, educational, public media, and other charitable organizations, primarily in Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $267,250, with a median of $6,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants should follow the attached application guidelines, which specify deadlines and materials.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$492K
Frank M & Alice M Farr Trust
Aurora, NE
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$227K
Robert & Bethel Kolar
Aurora, NE
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$273K
Wortman Family Charitable Trust
Aurora, NE
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$395K
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather
Aurora, NE
Assets
$936K
Grants
5
Total Given
$81K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Greater Grand Island Community Foundation
Grand Island, NE
The Greater Grand Island Community Foundation supports community-driven nonprofit projects in areas such as basic needs, youth, education, arts, health, and community improvement, primarily in Hall County, Nebraska. Typical program grants are up to $10,000, or up to $5,000 through the STOP Fund; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$40.1M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.8M
The Chief Foundation Inc
Grand Island, NE
The Chief Foundation supports charitable, educational, scientific, and literary purposes, including community projects and scholarships, primarily in Nebraska; in 2025, it also gave 6% of its grant dollars to Indiana. Its 12 grants ranged from $3,750 to $60,000, with a median of $11,250. It accepts written applications with supporting documentation, and the filing states there are no deadlines.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
12
Total Given
$224K
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
The Council of Independent Colleges funds nonprofit independent colleges, universities, state-based higher-education councils, and related programs, including NetVUE projects for students and professional development for faculty and staff. Recent grants ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of $26,354; funding went to recipients across multiple states. NetVUE has published grant opportunities and deadlines, but the available information does not say whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
More Funders in Nebraska
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?