Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather
Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Aurora, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $936K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $81K. Net investment income was $27K.
Key facts about Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather
In short: Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather gave $81K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $16K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7123365
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $80,900
- Grants made (2026)
- 5
- Average grant
- $16,180
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $936,400
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$936K
+6.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$81K
+63.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
+63.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather gives
- Giving grew 339% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 120% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2022) to $125K (2021). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $81K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Edgerton Education Foundation ($25K). Together the top 5 received $81K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Edgerton Education Foundation Aurora, NE | Education Exhibits | $25,000 |
| Aurora Adopt a Pet Aurora, NE | Expansion | $20,000 |
| Giltner Public School Foundation Giltner, NE | Little Stingers | $15,000 |
| Hamilton Co Agricultural Society Aurora, NE | Mather Building Improvements | $10,900 |
| Bremer Center Aurora, NE | Recreation Expansion | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $936,400 | $880,686 | $893,438 |
| Revenue | $153,478 | $50,294 | $42,908 |
| Expenses | $97,764 | $63,046 | $62,265 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $80,900 | $49,600 | $50,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $26,691 | $20,319 | $15,378 |
| Distributable Amount | $67,355 | $61,310 | $53,554 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 5, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; all 4 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Dennis Smith
Member - Director
Member - Board of Director → Member - Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$700 (2019) → $1K (2026)
Kevin Schneider
Member - Director
Member - Board of Director → Member - Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$700 (2019) → $1K (2026)
Matthew Shaw
Member - Director
Member - Board of Director → Member - Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$700 (2019) → $1K (2026)
James McHargue
Member - Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $1K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jim McHargue (2019–2022) — Member - Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $1K, to Kevin Schneider (Member - DIR). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather
How much does Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather give each year?
Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather gave $81K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $50K across 5 grants.
What is Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather's typical grant size?
Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather's median grant in 2026 was $15,000, and its average grant was $16,180, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather give grants?
Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Aurora, NE (4 grants).
Does Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather's largest grantees?
Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather's largest 2026 grantees include Edgerton Education Foundation ($25,000), Aurora Adopt a Pet ($20,000) and Giltner Public School Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather?
Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather reported $936K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $81K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather?
Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Aurora, NE. It holds $936K in total assets as of 2026.
What is Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather's EIN?
Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7123365. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bernard K and Norma F Heuermann Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Bernard K and Norma F Heuermann Foundation supports community, educational, public media, and other charitable organizations, primarily in Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $267,250, with a median of $6,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants should follow the attached application guidelines, which specify deadlines and materials.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$492K
Frank M & Alice M Farr Trust
Aurora, NE
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$227K
Robert & Bethel Kolar
Aurora, NE
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$273K
Hamilton Community Foundation Inc
Aurora, NE
Hamilton Community Foundation supports charitable and educational needs, including community, school, healthcare, recreational, and scholarship initiatives, primarily benefiting Hamilton County, Nebraska. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,250 to $113,000, with a median of about $19,500. The profile describes an application process for eligible organizations and community groups but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
19
Total Given
$678K
Wortman Family Charitable Trust
Aurora, NE
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$395K
Dr James M Woodard and Mabel
Aurora, NE
Assets
$785K
Grants
9
Total Given
$44K
Heartland Bank Foundation
Geneva, NE
The foundation supports Nebraska community organizations and scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $37,500 and a median grant of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; scholarship applicants must apply through Heartland Trust Company.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
29
Total Given
$109K
Threshold COC
Omaha, NE
Threshold CoC funds local homelessness response, prevention, shelter diversion, housing assistance, and related services in Douglas and Sarpy Counties in Nebraska and Pottawattamie County in Iowa. In 2024, its 14 grants ranged from $6,250 to $796,250, with a median of $144,500. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; its HUD-funded project competition has a formal application process.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$3.4M
Lockwood Foundation
Centennial, CO
The foundation supports a range of causes, including education, community services, hunger relief, and programs for children. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $9,000, with a median of $1,200, and went mainly to Nebraska, with some support in Colorado and Minnesota. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter to Fred A. Lockwood.
Assets
$342K
Grants
21
Total Given
$37K
The Chief Foundation Inc
Grand Island, NE
The Chief Foundation supports charitable, educational, scientific, and literary purposes, including community projects and scholarships, primarily in Nebraska; in 2025, it also gave 6% of its grant dollars to Indiana. Its 12 grants ranged from $3,750 to $60,000, with a median of $11,250. It accepts written applications with supporting documentation, and the filing states there are no deadlines.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
12
Total Given
$224K
James M Cox Foundation
Eagan, MN
The foundation mainly funds scholarships, including $1,000 awards for high school seniors in eastern Nebraska attending college or trade school, and also provides some general operating support. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $26,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Nebraska, with some grants elsewhere. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and application forms are available upon request.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$121K
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
More Funders in Nebraska
Myrl S & Bessie Evans Mather down — hundreds of funders to go?