Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN
Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $205K. Net investment income was $335K.
Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN at a glance
In short: Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN gave $205K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $205K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $205,046
- +15.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $205,046
- +15.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $205,046
- Total assets
- $2,176,332
- +5.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Toledo Hospital ($205K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $161K (2020) to $205K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $205K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Toledo Hospital Toledo, OH | General Operating | $205,046 |
Ready to take the next step with Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,176,332 | $342,627 | $220,724 | $205,046 | 1 | $210,851 | $334,737 | $212,378 |
| 2024 | $2,054,445 | $161,776 | $193,710 | $177,966 | 1 | $181,557 | $152,728 | $199,847 |
| 2023 | $2,086,548 | $135,243 | $193,026 | $179,039 | 1 | $183,040 | $125,638 | $173,550 |
| 2022 | $2,144,382 | $100,050 | $217,394 | $201,877 | 1 | $205,726 | $90,430 | $175,096 |
| 2021 | $2,261,730 | $151,451 | $179,962 | $163,167 | 1 | $167,216 | $142,425 | $196,869 |
| 2020 | $2,290,242 | $172,139 | $173,809 | $161,184 | 1 | — | $163,872 | $158,441 |
| 2019 | $2,291,932 | $91,248 | $172,527 | $161,838 | 1 | — | $83,436 | $157,932 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN reported a distributable amount of $212K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$9K (2019) → $8K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN
How much does Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN give each year?
Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN gave $205K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $178K across 1 grant.
How large is Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN?
Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $211K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $212K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN?
Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Brooklyn, OH. It holds $2.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN operate?
Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN's EIN?
Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6781640. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Jackson Adelaide B-Toledo Hosp
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$719K
Grants
1
Total Given
$30K
Breyman Charles H Memorial
Brooklyn, OH
For research in relation to the cause and cure of cancer including necessary equipment for that purpose.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$182K
Eaton Et FBO Tol Hosp Res TW
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$139K
Grants
1
Total Given
$6K
Promedica Foundation
Toledo, OH
The ProMedica Foundation supports health care, medical education and research, and social determinants of health, primarily through ProMedica entities and community organizations in Ohio and Michigan. In 2024, its 18 grants ranged from $10,000 to $7.49 million, with a median of about $115,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online year-round; applications must be submitted 90 days in advance.
Assets
$392.8M
Grants
18
Total Given
$12.7M
American College of Chest Physicians
Glenview, IL
The American College of Chest Physicians funds clinical research and community projects focused on chest diseases and lung health, as well as education. Its 2025 grants typically ranged from $8,750 to $75,000, with a median of $17,500; it is based in Glenview, Illinois, and its listed grants went to organizations in the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$604K
Safe Kids Worldwide
Silver Spring, MD
Safe Kids Worldwide funds initiatives to prevent childhood injuries, including road, home, and play safety, through grants to health systems, public agencies, coalitions, and child-serving organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,750 to $66,000, with a median of $13,550, and went to recipients across the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?