Breyman Charles H Memorial
For research in relation to the cause and cure of cancer including necessary equipment for that purpose.
Breyman Charles H Memorial at a glance
In short: Breyman Charles H Memorial gave $182K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $182K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $181,901
- +11.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $181,901
- +11.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $181,901
- Total assets
- $2,150,935
- -3.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Breyman Charles H Memorial funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Toledo Hospital ($182K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Breyman Charles H Memorial gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2020) to $189K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $182K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Toledo Hospital Toledo, OH | The toledo hospital (or flower hospital as predessesor) shall use the distributions for the carrying on of general research into the cause and cure of cancer. | $181,901 |
Ready to take the next step with Breyman Charles H Memorial?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,150,935 | $137,821 | $213,577 | $181,901 | 1 | $137,768 |
| 2024 | $2,227,312 | $113,253 | $194,091 | $163,897 | 1 | $113,197 |
| 2023 | $2,308,850 | $734,869 | $194,435 | $168,055 | 1 | $734,800 |
| 2022 | $1,768,582 | $83,360 | $216,939 | $189,425 | 1 | $83,280 |
| 2021 | $1,902,304 | $129,479 | $182,593 | $153,626 | 1 | $129,432 |
| 2020 | $1,955,543 | $98,854 | $175,881 | $150,276 | 1 | $98,828 |
About Breyman Charles H Memorial
Based on IRS filings
Breyman Charles H Memorial is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $182K. Net investment income was $138K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Breyman Charles H Memorial's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$23K (2020) → $27K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $27K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Breyman Charles H Memorial
How much does Breyman Charles H Memorial give each year?
Breyman Charles H Memorial gave $182K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $164K across 1 grant.
How large is Breyman Charles H Memorial?
Breyman Charles H Memorial reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $138K.
What is Breyman Charles H Memorial?
Breyman Charles H Memorial is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brooklyn, OH. It holds $2.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Breyman Charles H Memorial operate?
Breyman Charles H Memorial has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Breyman Charles H Memorial's EIN?
Breyman Charles H Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6504713. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Breyman Charles H Memorial funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Breyman Charles H Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$205K
Promedica Foundation
Toledo, OH
The ProMedica Foundation supports health care, medical education and research, and social determinants of health, primarily through ProMedica entities and community organizations in Ohio and Michigan. In 2024, its 18 grants ranged from $10,000 to $7.49 million, with a median of about $115,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online year-round; applications must be submitted 90 days in advance.
Assets
$392.8M
Grants
18
Total Given
$12.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Safe Kids Worldwide
Silver Spring, MD
Safe Kids Worldwide funds initiatives to prevent childhood injuries, including road, home, and play safety, through grants to health systems, public agencies, coalitions, and child-serving organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,750 to $66,000, with a median of $13,550, and went to recipients across the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.4M
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Breyman Charles H Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Breyman Charles H Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?