Breyman Charles H Memorial

Public charity · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 34-6504713

For research in relation to the cause and cure of cancer including necessary equipment for that purpose.

Breyman Charles H Memorial at a glance

In short: Breyman Charles H Memorial gave $182K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $182K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$181,901
+11.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$181,901
+11.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$181,901
Total assets
$2,150,935
-3.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Breyman Charles H Memorial funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The Toledo Hospital: $182KThe Toledo Hospital$182K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Toledo Hospital ($182K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Toledo

How Breyman Charles H Memorial gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2020) to $189K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $182K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Toledo Hospital Toledo, OHThe toledo hospital (or flower hospital as predessesor) shall use the distributions for the carrying on of general research into the cause and cure of cancer.$181,901
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Breyman Charles H Memorial?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,150,935$137,821$213,577$181,9011$137,768
2024$2,227,312$113,253$194,091$163,8971$113,197
2023$2,308,850$734,869$194,435$168,0551$734,800
2022$1,768,582$83,360$216,939$189,4251$83,280
2021$1,902,304$129,479$182,593$153,6261$129,432
2020$1,955,543$98,854$175,881$150,2761$98,828

About Breyman Charles H Memorial

Based on IRS filings

Breyman Charles H Memorial is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $182K. Net investment income was $138K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Breyman Charles H Memorial's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $23K (2020) → $27K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $27KKeybank N aTrustee$27K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $27K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Breyman Charles H Memorial

How much does Breyman Charles H Memorial give each year?

Breyman Charles H Memorial gave $182K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $164K across 1 grant.

How large is Breyman Charles H Memorial?

Breyman Charles H Memorial reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $138K.

What is Breyman Charles H Memorial?

Breyman Charles H Memorial is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brooklyn, OH. It holds $2.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Breyman Charles H Memorial operate?

Breyman Charles H Memorial has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Breyman Charles H Memorial's EIN?

Breyman Charles H Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6504713. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Breyman Charles H Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Ritter Mary F & George W PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$205K

Promedica Foundation

Toledo, OH

The ProMedica Foundation supports health care, medical education and research, and social determinants of health, primarily through ProMedica entities and community organizations in Ohio and Michigan. In 2024, its 18 grants ranged from $10,000 to $7.49 million, with a median of about $115,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online year-round; applications must be submitted 90 days in advance.

Assets

$392.8M

Grants

18

Total Given

$12.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Safe Kids Worldwide

Silver Spring, MD

Safe Kids Worldwide funds initiatives to prevent childhood injuries, including road, home, and play safety, through grants to health systems, public agencies, coalitions, and child-serving organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,750 to $66,000, with a median of $13,550, and went to recipients across the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

81

Total Given

$1.4M

Mayo Clinic

Rochester, MN

Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$26.7B

Grants

256

Total Given

$572.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Breyman Charles H Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Breyman Charles H Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?