Rider University
Rider University is a comprehensive, private university offering undergraduate and graduate programs in business, education, liberal arts, sciences, music, and fine and performing arts. For Rider University's mission, vision, and promise.
Rider University at a glance
In short: Rider University gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,681
- -84.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,681
- -69.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,681
- Total assets
- $234,729,896
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rider University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rutgers University ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Rider University gives
- Giving fell 83% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2025) to $43K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rutgers University Piscataway, NJ | Recruitment for STEM Programs | $5,681 |
Ready to take the next step with Rider University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $234,729,896 | $198,655,203 | $207,482,631 | $5,681 | 1 | $9,622,604 |
| 2024 | $235,745,397 | $191,466,702 | $213,295,353 | $37,310 | 2 | $4,016,408 |
| 2023 | $247,078,205 | $196,010,794 | $218,953,226 | $31,226 | 2 | $8,577,480 |
| 2022 | $265,186,497 | $219,374,298 | $231,505,696 | $33,708 | 3 | $13,952,109 |
| 2021 | $309,275,121 | $216,867,434 | $236,258,027 | $42,839 | 2 | $4,538,618 |
| 2020 | $278,802,595 | $225,298,697 | $234,200,122 | $26,369 | 2 | $2,844,439 |
About Rider University
Based on IRS filings
Rider University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lawrenceville, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $234.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $9.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rider University is led by Gregory G. Dell'omo PhD, President on every filing since 2020; 14 of 40 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gregory G. Dell'omo PhD
President
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$532K (2020) → $453K (2025)
Joan Mazzotti
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Harnum
Athletic Director
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$184K (2024) → $207K (2025)
Chirag Surti
Director of Global Supply Chain Management
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$181K (2025)
Christopher Nikolich
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
F. Christopher Carothers
Trustee
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Neubeck
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc A. McKithen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark S. Schweiker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Hartpence
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherise Ritter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Borgos
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Lynch
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas M. Mulhare
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Hirschhorn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Hammer Canastra
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph J. Maggio
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julio R. Abreu
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William H. Kurtz
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark S. Nurse
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Dortrait
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Haskins
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph McDougall
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith N. Digrazio
Trustee to June
Trustee → Trustee to June, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wright Seneres
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan A. Holohan
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neil Gerard
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debora Z. Stasolla Secretary
Vice President Si & Planning
Vice President Strategic Initiatives & Planning → Vice President Si & Planning, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $176K (2025)
Drew C. Aromando
Vice President Enrollment Management
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$240K (2020) → $242K (2025)
James P. Hartman
Senior Vice President Finance, Treasurer & CFO
Vice President Finance & Treasurer → Senior Vice President Finance, Treasurer & CFO, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$299K (2020) → $288K (2025)
Kevin A. Baggett
Basketball Coach
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$345K (2020) → $355K (2025)
Mark A. Solomon
Vice President Legal Affairs & General
Vice President Legal Affairs & General → Vice President Legal Affairs & General Counsel, 2024
Vice President Legal Affairs & General Counsel → Vice President Legal Affairs & General, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$252K (2020) → $261K (2025)
Michael F. Reca
Vice President Facilities & University
Vice President Facilities & University Operations → Vice President Facilities & University, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$238K (2020) → $240K (2025)
Eugene Kutcher Dean Of Norm
Brodsky College of Busines
Brodksy College of Business → Brodsky College of Business, 2023
Brodsky College of Business → Brodsky College of Busines, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$223K (2022) → $249K (2025)
Kelly Bidle
Provost & Vice President Academic Affair
Dean College of Arts & Science → Dean College of Arts & Sciences, 2024
Dean College of Arts & Sciences → Provost & Vice President Academic Affair, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$208K (2023) → $239K (2025)
Donnajean A. Fredeen To
Provost & Vice President Academic Affair
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$300K (2025)
Keith Richardson
Vice President of Advancement
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$230K (2025)
Robert Stoto
Vice President for Human Resources
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$197K (2025)
James P. Bush
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Powers
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Denise Petitta (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Donnajean A. Fredeen (2020–2024) — Provost & Vice President Academic Affairs
- Former: Terry McEwen (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Annemarie Woods (2021–2024) — Trustee to June
- Former: Mary Haywood-Sullivan (2024) — Associate Professor
- Former: Arthur J. Stainman (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Barry Rabner (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Janet L. Russell (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Guarino (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Karin Klim (2020–2023) — Vice President University Advancement
- Former: Marshall Onofrio (2020–2023) — Dean Emeritus to Aug
- Former: Robert Schimek (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Cynthia Newman (2020–2022) — Professor Marketing
- Former: Jeffrey Cornelius (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Restuccia (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William M. Rue (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Colleen Stacy Shapiro (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Gary M. Brosvic (2020–2021) — Professor Psychology
- Former: Peter E. Bihuniak (2020–2021) — Assistant Vice President Finance & Controller - Left May
- Former: Eugene Kutcher (2021) — Dean of Norm Brodksy College of Bus.
- Former: Jonathan H. Millen (2020) — Former Key Employee - Dean
- Former: Molly O'Neil Frank (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Christie (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas Marino (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $453K, to Gregory G Dell'omo PHD (President). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rider University
How much does Rider University give each year?
Rider University gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $37K across 2 grants.
How large is Rider University?
Rider University reported $234.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $198.7M.
What is Rider University?
Rider University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lawrenceville, NJ. It holds $234.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Rider University operate?
Rider University has awarded grants in New Jersey, Pennsylvania.
What is Rider University's EIN?
Rider University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 21-0650678. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Rider University funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rider University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
University of Delaware
Newark, DE
The University of Delaware supports instruction, research, and public service, and its 2023 grants went to educational, medical, and research organizations. It made 177 grants totaling $45.2 million that year, averaging about $255,000 per grant, with recipients in Delaware and elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
0
Total Given
$21.4M
Cento Amici
Lebanon, NJ
Cento Amici funds need-based scholarships for underserved students at New Jersey high schools, colleges, and universities. In 2024, it awarded 11 grants totaling $197,500, ranging from $8,500 to $49,500; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$870K
Grants
11
Total Given
$198K
Central Jersey Family Health Consortium Inc
North Brunswick, NJ
Central Jersey Family Health Consortium funds maternal and infant health, early childhood quality, early intervention, and related family-support and health programs, primarily in New Jersey, especially its six-county central region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,970 to $227,235, with a median of $26,420; all itemized awards were DOH subgrants. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$936K
New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc
Fort Hancock, NJ
The New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium funds research, education, and outreach focused on New Jersey’s marine and coastal environment, including resilient communities, healthy ecosystems, sustainable seafood, and coastal development. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $826,668, with a median of $116,527; its research competition offers up to $70,000 per year for two years for some awards and is open to qualified applicants, including those outside New Jersey. The stated competition requires a letter of intent before a full proposal; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted outside that process.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$3.6M
Society for Vascular Surgery
Rosemont, IL
To improve the prevention, diagnosis, and management of patients withvascular disease by promoting clinical and basic research; providingcontinuing education; developing post-graduate training; advocating onbehalf of members; promoting the development and implementation of newtechnology; promoting and facilitating the dissemination of knowledgeand information to practitioners, patients, and the public;standardizing nomenclature and reporting of vascular conditions;developing practice statements and guidelines; and addressing relatedsocial, economic, ethical, and legal issues.
Assets
$27.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6K
Tuw Alyce R Edgar FBO Rutgers
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$982K
Grants
1
Total Given
$60K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rider University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rider University down — hundreds of funders to go?