Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria
Provide Additional Serivices for the Richland County Fairgound that is not controlled by Ohio County Independent Richland County organization and bylaws. Improving or building of fairground buildings and property.
Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria at a glance
In short: Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria reported $24K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $23,709 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $158,267
- +0.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $61,591
- -28.1% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $60,572
- +62.6% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $26K (2022). In 2024 it reported $24K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio County and Independent Richland County Mansfield, OH | — | $26,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $158,267 | $61,591 | $60,572 | $23,709 | Total only | — |
| 2023 | $157,248 | $85,652 | $37,243 | — | — | $10 |
| 2022 | $108,839 | $57,633 | $49,196 | $26,200 | 1 | $24 |
| 2021 | $100,402 | $28,091 | $20,959 | $8,212 | 1 | $26 |
| 2020 | $107,401 | $25,763 | $26,437 | $17,985 | 1 | $29 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria
Based on IRS filings
Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria is a public charity, based in Mansfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $158K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $24K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria is led by Pat Wells, Auxiliary President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Pat Wells
Auxiliary President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean Green
Vice President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
M Mitchel
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shirley Swihart
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vic Devolt
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria
How much does Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria give each year?
Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria reported $24K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria?
Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria reported $158K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $62K.
Where does Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria operate?
Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria's EIN?
Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1736709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 18, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richland County Auxiliary Fairhaven Cafeteria down — hundreds of funders to go?