Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN
Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $735K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $45K.
Key facts about Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN
In short: Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN gave $40K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-6928694
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $735,434
- Primary geography
- Ohio (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$735K
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$40K
+33.3% YoY
Grant Count
8
+14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+16.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN gives
- Giving grew 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $40K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $40K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was True Freedom Ministries ($10K). Together the top 8 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 42 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| True Freedom Ministries Chesterland, OH | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Dancing Classrooms Northeast Ohio Parma, OH | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Broken Chains Ministry Akron, OH | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Samaritans Purse Boone, NC | General Operating | $5,000 |
| North Canton Cares Pantry Uniontown, OH | General Operating | $3,000 |
| The City Mission Cleveland, OH | General Operating | $2,500 |
| National Wild Turkey Federation Edgefield, SC | General Operating | $2,500 |
| SPCA Parma, OH | General Operating | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $735,434 | $734,827 | $698,339 |
| Revenue | $51,016 | $75,819 | $11,250 |
| Expenses | $50,407 | $39,331 | $33,170 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $43,346 | $33,208 | $27,980 |
| Net Investment Income | $44,727 | $69,935 | $4,782 |
| Distributable Amount | $43,222 | $39,984 | $36,116 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$8K (2024) → $8K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN
How much does Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN give each year?
Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN gave $40K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 7 grants.
What is Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN's typical grant size?
Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN give grants?
Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN gives mostly in Ohio: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (13%) and South Carolina (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Parma, OH (2 grants).
Does Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN's largest grantees?
Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN's largest 2025 grantees include True Freedom Ministries ($10,000), Dancing Classrooms Northeast Ohio ($10,000) and Broken Chains Ministry ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN?
Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN reported $735K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN's EIN?
Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6928694. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation supports a range of educational, community-service, food-assistance, cultural, and youth-serving organizations, primarily in Akron and elsewhere in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $65,000, with a median of $6,500. It accepts requests by letter to Michael Ayers; submit before its May, September, or December meetings.
Assets
$14.0M
Grants
124
Total Given
$1.1M
Lehner Family Foundation
Akron, OH
The Lehner Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations serving primarily Summit County, Ohio, with 2024 grants benefiting work in areas such as conservation, health care, arts and culture, education, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list; applicants should contact the executive director and submit the requested materials by one of four annual deadlines.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
96
Total Given
$1.2M
Robert O and Annamae Orr Family Foundation
The Villages, FL
The foundation supports community-based 501(c)(3) organizations in Summit and Stark Counties, Ohio, with a focus on education, human services, health, and cultural programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $95,000, with a median of $10,025. It accepts requests without a required form; no application deadline is listed in the 2024 filing.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
26
Total Given
$564K
Springfield Eagles Charity Inc
Springfield, OH
Springfield Eagles Charity funds youth activities, basic needs such as shoes and coats, health needs, conservation, first responders, veterans, and local charities and schools, primarily in Springfield and Clark County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median award of $4,000. It accepts requests by letter and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$38K
Grants
34
Total Given
$267K
L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation
Columbus, OH
The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$72K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Lloyd L & Louise K Smith Foundation
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including education, hospitals, religious groups, food assistance, arts, human services, youth, and wildlife organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000, and 90% of funding went to Ohio recipients. It accepts written applications from public educational institutions, hospitals, and religious organizations; no specific form or deadline is listed.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
70
Total Given
$293K
Charles E and Mabel M Ritchie Memorial
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a range of organizations, including education, human services, arts, and community groups, with its stated restriction to organizations in Summit County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It has no specific application form or deadline; the filing does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
72
Total Given
$420K
The Welty Family Foundation
Akron, OH
The Welty Family Foundation supports Ohio charities working in areas such as community development, food assistance, leadership, and services for people facing homelessness or incarceration. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
77
Total Given
$515K
W Paul Mills & Thora J Mills Memorial
Columbus, OH
The W Paul Mills & Thora J Mills Memorial makes grants mainly for general operating support, with 2025 awards ranging from $1,000 to $4,000 and a median of $1,000. Grants are generally restricted to 501(c)(3) organizations in Akron and Summit County, Ohio. Requests must be submitted in writing, but no specific format or deadline is stated.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
47
Total Given
$61K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Mary S & David C Corbin Foundation
Fairlawn, OH
The Mary S. & David C. Corbin Foundation supports charitable organizations and public entities working in arts and culture, community initiatives, education, the environment, health, housing, social services, and youth, primarily in Akron and Summit County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. Applications are submitted through its online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
78
Total Given
$974K
More Funders in Ohio
Perry Helen Greene 2002 PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?