Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable
Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable is a private foundation based in Richmond, Virginia. Its 2024 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, including a church, a university, and organizations working in areas such as leadership education, environmental conservation, and maternal and infant health.
Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable at a glance
In short: Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable gave $79K across 27 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Virginia. 44% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $79,351
- +55.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 27
- -28.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,939
- +119.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50
- Total assets
- $885,308
- -0.8% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (12 of 27, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 9 Foxmere Drive, Richmond, VA 23238
Phone: (804) 278-9911
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Derbyshire Baptist Church ($43K). Together the top 10 received $78K.
Grant Size Distribution
187 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 187 grants of 187 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia. The filing also reports shares of 0% each for Maryland, Iowa, the District of Columbia, and Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 27 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $75 first-time, $50 repeat.
- 37% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 80% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $79K (2024). In 2024 it made 27 grants totaling $79K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Derbyshire Baptist Church Richmond, VA | To Support Exempt Mission of Organization | $43,465 |
| Hope Tree Salem, VA | To Support Exempt Mission of Organization | $22,111 |
| Averett University Danville, VA | To Support Exempt Mission of Organization | $4,000 |
| Christmas Mother - City of Richmond Richmond, VA | To Support Exempt Mission of Organization | $4,000 |
| Massey Club Richmond, VA | To Support Exempt Mission of Organization | $2,000 |
| VCU Athletics Richmond, VA | To Support Exempt Mission of Organization | $1,500 |
| Leadership Institute Arlington, VA | To Support Exempt Mission of Organization | $1,000 |
| Chesapeake Bay Foundation Annapolis, MD | To Support Exempt Mission of Organization | $150 |
| March of Dimes Boone, IA | To Support Exempt Mission of Organization | $125 |
| Special Olympics of Virginia Richmond, VA | To Support Exempt Mission of Organization | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $885,308 | $75,477 | $82,461 | $79,351 | 27 | $79,351 | $73,477 | $114,560 |
| 2023 | $892,291 | $661,832 | $52,260 | $50,944 | 38 | $50,964 | $31,239 | $71,328 |
| 2022 | $875,544 | $199,619 | $74,485 | $69,741 | 46 | $73,996 | $45,566 | $65,653 |
| 2021 | $897,533 | $35,166 | $48,594 | $44,100 | 31 | $47,085 | $35,166 | $66,453 |
| 2020 | $850,177 | $51,607 | $22,320 | $18,805 | 45 | — | $29,408 | $49,204 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable reported a distributable amount of $115K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for varied charitable organizations. For example, Averett University says it prepares students to serve and lead as catalysts for positive change; the Leadership Institute says it educates people for participation in government, politics, and media; and the Chesapeake Bay Foundation says its mission is to save the Bay. March of Dimes describes its work as advancing the health of moms and babies through research, education, advocacy, and programs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 27 grants totaling $79,351. Grant amounts ranged from $30 to $43,465, with a median of $50. The largest grants were $43,465 to Derbyshire Baptist Church in Richmond, Virginia, and $22,111 to Hope Tree in Salem, Virginia. Other grants included $4,000 to Averett University, $4,000 to Christmas Mother - City of Richmond, $2,000 to Massey Club, and $1,500 to VCU Athletics.
The filing describes the listed grants’ purpose as supporting each recipient’s exempt mission.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Richard W. Wright is listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.
Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable is led by Richard W. Wright, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard W. Wright
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jean P. Wright (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable
How much does Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable give each year?
Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable gave $79K across 27 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $51K across 38 grants.
What is Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable's typical grant size?
Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable's median grant in 2024 was $50, and its average grant was $2,939, across 27 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable that year got $2K on average.
Where does Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable give grants?
Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable gives mostly in Virginia: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (10 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Who are Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable's largest grantees?
Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable's largest 2024 grantees include Derbyshire Baptist Church ($43,465), Hope Tree ($22,111) and Averett University ($4,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable?
Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable reported $885K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $79K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $115K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for varied charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable's EIN?
Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6498126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/richard-w-and-jean-p-wright-charitable-morg_250959c9c5b54f1ea9f0965940b2bd86
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_546498126_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/richard-w-and-jean-p-wright-charitable-morg_250959c9c5b54f1ea9f0965940b2bd86},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?