James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust
The James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Roanoke, Virginia. Its 2025 filing lists grants to organizations working in areas including animal care and conservation, education, food assistance, and support for seniors and people with disabilities.
Key facts about James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust
In short: James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust gave $63K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state North Carolina. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 33-6355754
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $63,400
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $5,283
- Median grant
- $4,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $830,756
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The trust states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$831K
+3.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$63K
-4.7% YoY
Grant Count
12
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+43.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $7K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 58% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations addressing animal welfare and wildlife protection, education, food pantry services, community needs, and services for seniors and people with disabilities. For example, Independent Animal Rescue describes its work as rescuing and rehoming animals in central North Carolina, while Carolina Tiger Rescue says its mission is saving and protecting wildcats in captivity and in the wild. Shelburne Farms describes its mission as inspiring and cultivating learning for a sustainable future.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust reported 12 grants totaling $63,400. Grants ranged from $1,200 to $20,000, with a median of $4,000.
Ready to take the next step with James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina (43%), Washington (42%), the District of Columbia (8%), Virginia (4%), and Vermont (3%). The trust is based in Roanoke, Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2020) to $67K (2024). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $63K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Church of Divine Man ($20K). Together the top 10 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
99 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 99 grants of 99 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Church of Divine Man Everett, WA | Support Church Activities/Food Pantry | $20,000 |
| Homage Senior Services Everett, WA | support seniors and people with disabilities in Snohomish County. | $6,700 |
| Friends of OCDSS Hillsborough, NC | Meet the immediate needs of individuals and families who are clients of Orange County DSS | $5,000 |
| Durham Academy Durham, NC | Provide funds for the Durham Acadamy Scholarship Fund for needy students. | $5,000 |
| World Wildlife Fund Washington, DC | conserve and restore biodiversity | $5,000 |
| Independent Animal Rescue Durham, NC | To provide funding for the care of homeless animals | $4,000 |
| Paws4ever Mebane, NC | To provide funding for the care of homeless animals | $4,000 |
| Chatham Animal Rescue Pittsboro, NC | To provide funding for the care of homeless animals | $4,000 |
| Carolina Tiger Rescue Pittsboro, NC | Protecting wild cats | $4,000 |
| Swing it to End it Vinton, VA | To support research and provide education related to Alzheimer's | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $830,756 | $109,525 | $82,095 | $63,400 | 12 |
| 2024 | $803,326 | $103,555 | $82,087 | $66,500 | 18 |
| 2023 | $781,858 | $84,623 | $69,756 | $56,000 | 24 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $830,756 | $803,326 | $781,858 |
| Revenue | $109,525 | $103,555 | $84,623 |
| Expenses | $82,095 | $82,087 | $69,756 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $63,400 | $74,053 | $59,170 |
| Net Investment Income | $90,888 | $96,071 | $74,447 |
| Distributable Amount | $53,928 | $49,153 | $43,521 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Glenn Feldmann Darby Goodlat and Susan E. B. Cook as trustees.
James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Glenn Feldmann Darby Goodlat
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $4K (2025)
Susan E. B. Cook
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Glenn Feldmann Darby Goodlat (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 111 Franklin Road Road 200, Roanoke, VA 24011
Phone: (540) 224-8000
Frequently asked questions about James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust
How much does James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust give each year?
James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust gave $63K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $67K across 18 grants.
What is James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,283, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust that year got $11K on average.
Where does James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust give grants?
James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust's top state is North Carolina, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Washington (42%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Everett, WA (2 grants), Durham, NC (2 grants) and Pittsboro, NC (2 grants).
Does James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To provide funding for the care of homeless animals" (3 grants).
Who are James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Church of Divine Man ($20,000), Homage Senior Services ($6,700) and Friends of OCDSS ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust?
James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust reported $831K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $63K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations addressing animal welfare and wildlife protection, education, food pantry services, community needs, and services for seniors and people with disabilities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust?
The trust states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust's EIN?
James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-6355754. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More Funders in Virginia
James & Linda Smith Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?