Richard S Johnson Family Foundation
The Richard S Johnson Family Foundation is a private foundation based in West Palm Beach, Florida. In filing year 2025, it reported 14 grants totaling $143,000, including support for organizations in Florida and Texas.
Key facts about Richard S Johnson Family Foundation
In short: Richard S Johnson Family Foundation gave $143K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Florida. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 59-2762126
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $143,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $10,214
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,411,303
- Primary geography
- Florida (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that contributions are made only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
-2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$143K
+1.8% YoY
Grant Count
14
-17.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+23.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard S Johnson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $87K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Richard S Johnson Family Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 14 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 164% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included schools and universities, a historical society, a church, and organizations addressing health and disability-related needs.
Grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. Southern Methodist University says its primary mission is education through research and teaching. Palm Beach Day Academy describes an academically challenging, compassion-rich education for students. Bella’s Angels says it assists families of children with lifelong physical disabilities by providing financial support beyond insurance coverage.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 14 grants totaling $143,000. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $43,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest reported grants included $43,000 to the Historical Society of Palm Beach County, $27,500 to Southern Methodist University, and $20,000 to Rosarian Academy. Other reported grants included $7,500 each to Cardinal Newman Catholic School and Palm Beach Day Academy, and $5,000 each to Palm Beach Atlantic University and Bella’s Angels.
Ready to take the next step with Richard S Johnson Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
For 2025, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida and 19% to recipients in Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $121K (2020) to $148K (2022). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $143K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Historical Society of Palm Beach County ($43K). Together the top 10 received $131K.
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 80 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Historical Society of Palm Beach County West Palm Beach, FL | Continuing Operations | $43,000 |
| Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | Continuing Operations | $27,500 |
| Rosarian Academy West Palm Beach, FL | Continuing Operations | $20,000 |
| Cardinal Newman Catholic School West Palm Beach, FL | Continuing Operations | $7,500 |
| Palm Beach Day Academy Palm Beach, FL | Continuing Operations | $7,500 |
| Arnold and Winnie Palmer Foundation Orlando, FL | Continuing Operations | $5,000 |
| Garden Club of Palm Beach Palm Beach, FL | Continuing Operations | $5,000 |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University West Palm Beach, FL | Continuing Operations | $5,000 |
| Rehabilitation Center for Children and Adults Inc Palm Beach, FL | Continuing Operations | $5,000 |
| St Edward Roman Catholic Church Palm Beach, FL | Continuing Operations | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,411,303 | $113,146 | $147,263 | $143,000 |
| 2024 | $1,445,303 | $162,625 | $149,794 | $140,500 |
| 2023 | $1,430,253 | $104,186 | $149,662 | $140,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,411,303 | $1,445,303 | $1,430,253 |
| Revenue | $113,146 | $162,625 | $104,186 |
| Expenses | $147,263 | $149,794 | $149,662 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $143,061 | $140,561 | $140,561 |
| Net Investment Income | $110,266 | $154,908 | $96,346 |
| Distributable Amount | $87,053 | $80,922 | $73,563 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Patsy Seaton Johnson as president, secretary, and director; Richard S Johnson Jr as vice president and director; Patricia Johnson Sned, Catharine Johnson Flagg, and Helene Johnson Austin as directors; and Scott Allen Johnson as treasurer and director.
Richard S Johnson Family Foundation is led by Patsy Seaton Johnson, President, Secretary & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patsy Seaton Johnson
President, Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catharine Johnson Flagg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helene Johnson Austin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Johnson Sned
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard S. Johnson Jr.
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Allen Johnson
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Post Office Box 85, West Palm Beach, FL 33402-0085
Phone: (561) 832-9292
Frequently asked questions about Richard S Johnson Family Foundation
How much does Richard S Johnson Family Foundation give each year?
Richard S Johnson Family Foundation gave $143K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $141K across 17 grants.
What is Richard S Johnson Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Richard S Johnson Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $10,214, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Richard S Johnson Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Richard S Johnson Family Foundation give grants?
Richard S Johnson Family Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were West Palm Beach, FL (6 grants) and Palm Beach, FL (5 grants).
Does Richard S Johnson Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Richard S Johnson Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Continuing Operations" (14 grants).
Who are Richard S Johnson Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Richard S Johnson Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Historical Society of Palm Beach County ($43,000), Southern Methodist University ($27,500) and Rosarian Academy ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Richard S Johnson Family Foundation?
Richard S Johnson Family Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $143K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $87K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Richard S Johnson Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included schools and universities, a historical society, a church, and organizations addressing health and disability-related needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Richard S Johnson Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that contributions are made only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Richard S Johnson Family Foundation's EIN?
Richard S Johnson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2762126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Richard S Johnson Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Richard S Johnson Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard S Johnson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
The Foundation funds nonprofits working in Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, with priorities including capacity building, economic opportunity, education and youth, thriving communities, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts unsolicited requests through a competitive process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$293.4M
Grants
421
Total Given
$26.5M
The Mary Alice Fortin Foundation
Palm Beach, FL
The Mary Alice Fortin Foundation supports qualified charitable organizations improving quality of life, with 2024 grants spanning healthcare, homelessness services, and community support. Grants ranged from $500 to $2.5 million, with a median of $15,000; funding was concentrated in Florida and Montana, with additional support in North Carolina, New York, and California. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$187.8M
Grants
265
Total Given
$14.9M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
More Funders in Florida
Richard S Johnson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?