Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc
Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc. is a private foundation based in New York, NY. Its 2024 grants went to organizations in education, journalism, civic life, and other charitable fields.
Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc gave $5.0M across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $629K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,030,000
- +515.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -42.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $628,750
- +977.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $125,000
- Total assets
- $791,658
- -86.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 28 Liberty Street 2850, New York, NY 10005-1519
Phone: (212) 729-7750
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Wellesley College ($4.0M). Together the top 8 received $5.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 74 (72%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grants went to recipients in Massachusetts, Washington, DC, and New York. The reported shares of grant dollars were 80% to Massachusetts, 12% to DC, and 9% to New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 1141% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $405K (2021) to $5.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $5.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | To Further Donee's Exempt Purpose | $4,000,000 |
| The American Independent Foundation Washington, DC | To Further Donee's Exempt Purpose | $400,000 |
| Craig Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY New York, NY | To Further Donee's Exempt Purpose | $350,000 |
| Future Now Institute Washington, DC | To Further Donee's Exempt Purpose | $200,000 |
| Dona Dona Sanctuary Brooklyn, NY | To Further Donee's Exempt Purpose | $50,000 |
| Central Synagogue New York, NY | To Further Donee's Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
| Citizens Union Staten Island, NY | To Further Donee's Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
| Fund for the City of New York New York, NY | To Further Donee's Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $791,658 | $215,739 | $5,092,707 | $5,030,000 | 8 | $5,035,740 | $158,772 | $96,986 |
| 2023 | $5,668,626 | $668,980 | $863,224 | $817,000 | 14 | $817,250 | $784,361 | $269,595 |
| 2022 | $5,862,870 | $1,166,990 | $1,237,021 | $1,195,850 | 25 | $1,196,100 | $910,412 | $316,278 |
| 2021 | $5,932,901 | $2,084,445 | $494,177 | $405,250 | 16 | — | $2,401,123 | $311,430 |
| 2020 | $4,342,633 | $1,489,881 | $1,612,238 | $1,562,000 | 11 | — | $2,141,521 | $279,278 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $97K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees included Wellesley College, whose stated mission is to provide an excellent liberal arts education for women; The American Independent Foundation, which says it fosters strong, independent journalism to support positive societal change through greater awareness of progressive issues; and Fund for the City of New York, which says it works to improve quality of life by improving the performance of government and nonprofit organizations.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $5,030,000 through eight grants. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $4,000,000, with a median of $125,000. The largest grants were $4,000,000 to Wellesley College, $400,000 to The American Independent Foundation, $350,000 to the Craig Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY, and $200,000 to Future Now Institute. Each grant’s stated purpose was to further the recipient’s exempt purpose.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Joseph Ravitch (VP & Dir), Michael Ravitch (TR & Dir), and Peter Davis (SECR & Dir).
Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Joseph Ravitch
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ravitch
Tr & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Davis
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Richard Ravitch (2020–2023) — President & Director · Filing note: Deceased
- Former: Donald S. Rice (2020–2022) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Judah Gribetz (2020–2022) — Vice President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc
How much does Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc give each year?
Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc gave $5.0M across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $817K across 14 grants.
What is Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $125,000, and its average grant was $628,750, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc give grants?
Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (12%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Who are Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Wellesley College ($4,000,000), The American Independent Foundation ($400,000) and Craig Newmark Graduate School of Journalism at CUNY ($350,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc?
Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc reported $792K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $97K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc's EIN?
Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6093139. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Foundation to Promote Open Society
New York, NY
The Foundation to Promote Open Society funds organizations advancing human rights, civil society, democratic practice, equity, research, and education, with grants spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of $257,214. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8B
Grants
738
Total Given
$481.5M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard Ravitch Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?