Richard H & Joanne O Keller
Richard H & Joanne O Keller is a private foundation, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $897K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $53K. Net investment income was $66K.
Richard H & Joanne O Keller at a glance
In short: Richard H & Joanne O Keller gave $53K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $53,200
- +8.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,733
- +117.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $897,404
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Richard H & Joanne O Keller funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Utah ($50K). Together the top 3 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 33 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Richard H & Joanne O Keller gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2024) to $63K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $53K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Education | $50,000 |
| National Children's Theatre Washington, DC | ARTS | $2,000 |
| PBS of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Public Broadcasting | $1,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard H & Joanne O Keller?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $897,404 | $74,777 | $61,900 | $53,200 | 3 | $53,200 | $66,077 | $46,645 |
| 2024 | $884,525 | $104,479 | $49,850 | $48,950 | 6 | $48,950 | $70,740 | $44,286 |
| 2023 | $829,896 | $12,706 | $55,420 | $51,520 | 6 | $51,520 | $18,849 | $44,560 |
| 2022 | $873,610 | $59,427 | $58,781 | $53,565 | 10 | $53,565 | $54,211 | $47,020 |
| 2021 | $874,412 | $98,435 | $57,402 | $52,245 | 8 | $52,245 | $74,352 | $48,948 |
| 2020 | $833,379 | $39,172 | $69,307 | $63,485 | 6 | — | $33,350 | $48,294 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard H & Joanne O Keller reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Richard H & Joanne O Keller's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard H. Keller
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christena Ensign
Manager
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Richard H & Joanne O Keller
How much does Richard H & Joanne O Keller give each year?
Richard H & Joanne O Keller gave $53K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $49K across 6 grants.
What is Richard H & Joanne O Keller's typical grant size?
Richard H & Joanne O Keller's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $17,733, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Richard H & Joanne O Keller give grants?
Richard H & Joanne O Keller gives mostly in Utah: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (2 grants).
Does Richard H & Joanne O Keller give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Richard H & Joanne O Keller's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Richard H & Joanne O Keller?
Richard H & Joanne O Keller reported $897K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Richard H & Joanne O Keller's EIN?
Richard H & Joanne O Keller's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1399116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
Live grants for the work Richard H & Joanne O Keller funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard H & Joanne O Keller's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Richard H & Joanne O Keller's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard H & Joanne O Keller down — hundreds of funders to go?