Richard H & Joanne O Keller

Private foundation · Grantmaker Salt Lake City, UT EIN: 84-1399116

Richard H & Joanne O Keller is a private foundation, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $897K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $53K. Net investment income was $66K.

Richard H & Joanne O Keller at a glance

In short: Richard H & Joanne O Keller gave $53K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$53,200
+8.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$17,733
+117.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$897,404
+1.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Utah (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Richard H & Joanne O Keller funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

University of Utah: $50KUniversity of Utah$50KNational Children's Theatre: $2KNational Children's Theatre$2KPBS of Utah: $1KPBS of Utah$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Utah ($50K). Together the top 3 received $53K.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 33 (91%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CityDallasHagerstownWashingtonBaltimoreChicagoFarmers BranchNew YorkOgdenPortland

How Richard H & Joanne O Keller gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K6 grants2020 8 grants2021 10 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2024) to $63K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $53K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTEducation$50,000
National Children's Theatre Washington, DCARTS$2,000
PBS of Utah Salt Lake City, UTPublic Broadcasting$1,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Richard H & Joanne O Keller?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$897,404$74,777$61,900$53,2003$53,200$66,077$46,645
2024$884,525$104,479$49,850$48,9506$48,950$70,740$44,286
2023$829,896$12,706$55,420$51,5206$51,520$18,849$44,560
2022$873,610$59,427$58,781$53,56510$53,565$54,211$47,020
2021$874,412$98,435$57,402$52,2458$52,245$74,352$48,948
2020$833,379$39,172$69,307$63,4856—$33,350$48,294

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard H & Joanne O Keller reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Richard H & Joanne O Keller's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Richard H. Keller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Christena Ensign

    Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Richard H & Joanne O Keller

How much does Richard H & Joanne O Keller give each year?

Richard H & Joanne O Keller gave $53K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $49K across 6 grants.

What is Richard H & Joanne O Keller's typical grant size?

Richard H & Joanne O Keller's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $17,733, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Richard H & Joanne O Keller give grants?

Richard H & Joanne O Keller gives mostly in Utah: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (2 grants).

Does Richard H & Joanne O Keller give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Richard H & Joanne O Keller's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Richard H & Joanne O Keller?

Richard H & Joanne O Keller reported $897K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Richard H & Joanne O Keller's EIN?

Richard H & Joanne O Keller's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1399116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 21, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Richard H & Joanne O Keller's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Richard H & Joanne O Keller's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Richard H & Joanne O Keller down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?