Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Northbrook, IL EIN: 36-4159217

The Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Northbrook, Illinois. In its 2025 filing, it reported making 17 grants totaling $48,500 to charitable organizations.

Key facts about Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation

In short: Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation gave $49K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Illinois. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-4159217
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$48,500
Grants made (2025)
17
Average grant
$2,853
Median grant
$2,500
New grantees (estimate)
29% first-time grantees (5 of 17, 2025)
Total assets
$1,670,473
Primary geography
Illinois (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states on its 2025 IRS filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.7M

-0.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$49K

+27.6% YoY

Grant Count

17

+13.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

+12.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $111K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation open to new grantees?

29%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 17 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 46% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own missions include connecting Japanese arts and culture with audiences (Japan Society), advancing and protecting women’s legal rights (National Women’s Law Center), conserving nature (World Wildlife Fund), and fostering knowledge and a scholarly community (University of Chicago). The Chicago Psychoanalytic Institute describes its work as using psychoanalytic knowledge to help individuals, families, and communities grow and thrive. The Southern Poverty Law Center describes its work as advancing racial justice and human rights.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 17 grants totaling $48,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median grant of $2,500.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 44% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 19% to New York, 16% to the District of Columbia, 6% to Colorado, and 5% to Alabama. The listed recipients also included organizations in Connecticut and New Hampshire.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoNew YorkWashingtonArlingtonLibertyvilleBoulderEvanstonAndoverRochesterAtlantaClarksburgLawrenceMemphisNormalNorth RiversideOakbrookPortlandRockvilleSan RafaelAmericus

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K59 grants2020 59 grants2021 63 grants2022 20 grants2023 15 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2024) to $100K (2022). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $49K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Chicago Psychoanalytic Institute: $5KChicago PsychoanalyticInstitute$5KJapan Society: $5KJapan Society$5KNational Womens Law Center: $5KNational Womens Law Center$5KThe Art Institute of Chicago: $4KThe Art Institute of Chicago$4KLincoln Park Zoo: $3KLincoln Park Zoo$3KUniversity of Chicago: $3KUniversity of Chicago$3KWorld Wildlife Fund: $3KWorld Wildlife Fund$3KThe Rocky Mountain Institute: $3KThe Rocky Mountain Institute$3KSouthern Poverty Law Center: $3KSouthern Poverty Law Center$3KNorthwestern Memorial Foundation: $3KNorthwestern MemorialFoundation$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Chicago Psychoanalytic Institute ($5K). Together the top 10 received $36K.

Grant Size Distribution

174 grants across all recorded years

174<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 174 grants of 174 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chicago Psychoanalytic Institute Chicago, ILGeneral Purposes$5,000
Japan Society New York, NYGeneral Purpose$5,000
National Womens Law Center Washington, DCGeneral Purposes$5,000
The Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILGeneral Purpose$4,000
Lincoln Park Zoo Chicago, ILGeneral Purpose$3,000
University of Chicago Chicago, ILGeneral Purpose$3,000
World Wildlife Fund Washington, DCGeneral Purpose$3,000
The Rocky Mountain Institute Boulder, COGeneral Purpose$3,000
Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, ALGeneral Purposes$2,500
Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicageo, ILGeneral Purposes$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,670,473 $51,544 $65,216 $48,500
2024 $1,684,145 $98,783 $52,643 $38,000
2023 $1,638,005 $146,804 $115,769 $78,250
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,670,473$1,684,145$1,638,005
Revenue$51,544$98,783$146,804
Expenses$65,216$52,643$115,769
Qualifying Distributions$51,445$40,590$81,704
Net Investment Income$38,078$86,730$135,739
Distributable Amount$111,358$99,926$83,944

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists James D. Stern as secretary and Jeffrey S. Stern and Robin Stern as directors.

Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeffrey S. Stern

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Stern

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • James D. Stern

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Judith C. Stern (2020–2022) — President & Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 627 Landwehr Road, Northbrook, IL 60062
Phone: (312) 787-2203

Frequently asked questions about Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation

How much does Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation give each year?

Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation gave $49K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 15 grants.

What is Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,853, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.

Where does Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation give grants?

Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (19%) and District of Columbia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (5 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Chicago Psychoanalytic Institute ($5,000), Japan Society ($5,000) and National Womens Law Center ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation?

Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $111K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation?

The foundation states on its 2025 IRS filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation's EIN?

Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4159217. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

More Funders in Illinois

Richard and Judith Stern Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?