Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation
Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $42K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $59K. Net investment income was $3K.
Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation at a glance
In short: Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation gave $59K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $58,825
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $11,765
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $42,357
- +72.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Leap Learning Systems ($55K). Together the top 5 received $59K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 28 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation gives
- Giving fell 38% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2022) to $163K (2020). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $59K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Leap Learning Systems Chicago, IL | General | $55,000 |
| Hear Scholarship Foundation Wilmette, IL | General | $1,625 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | General | $1,000 |
| Glenview Club Scholarship Foundatio Golf, IL | General | $1,000 |
| PAWS Chicago Chicago, IL | General | $200 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $42,357 | $148,640 | $130,880 | $58,825 | 5 | $130,880 | $2,811 | $3,327 |
| 2023 | $24,597 | $75,907 | $72,025 | — | — | $72,025 | $551 | $989 |
| 2022 | $20,715 | $11,724 | $112,030 | $40,000 | 3 | $112,030 | $631 | $3,697 |
| 2021 | $121,021 | $168,154 | $167,284 | $95,284 | 10 | $167,284 | $10 | $5,156 |
| 2020 | $120,151 | $249,512 | $244,640 | $162,944 | 10 | — | $253 | $5,971 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Catherine Gottfred
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Holton
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Gottfred
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation
How much does Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation give each year?
Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation gave $59K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation's typical grant size?
Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $11,765, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation give grants?
Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation's largest grantees?
Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Leap Learning Systems ($55,000), Hear Scholarship Foundation ($1,625) and Evans Scholars Foundation ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation?
Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation reported $42K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $131K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation?
Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $42K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation's EIN?
Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4318533. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/richard-and-catherine-h-gottfred-foundation-morg_dbb1c72ab1b3401294001c88d1084a1b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_364318533_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/richard-and-catherine-h-gottfred-foundation-morg_dbb1c72ab1b3401294001c88d1084a1b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard and Catherine H Gottfred Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?