Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation
Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Winnetka, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $433K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $13K.
Key facts about Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation
In short: Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation gave $30K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-1156306
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $30,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $6,000
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $432,969
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (25% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$433K
-0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$30K
+33.3% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+33.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2022) to $32K (2021). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $30K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was North Carolina State University ($8K). Together the top 5 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | Scholarship | $7,500 |
| North Park University Chicago, IL | Scholarship | $7,500 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | Scholarship | $7,500 |
| University of Miami Miami, FL | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Belmont University Nashville, TN | Scholarship | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $432,969 | $433,501 | $440,679 |
| Revenue | $13,567 | $19,931 | $17,841 |
| Expenses | $34,806 | $27,109 | $20,806 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $30,000 | $22,500 | $20,806 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,291 | $19,172 | $17,528 |
| Distributable Amount | $22,654 | $22,426 | $23,199 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation is led by Ken R. Meyer, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ken R. Meyer
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doreen Moskal
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan S. Meyer
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation
How much does Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation give each year?
Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation gave $30K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $23K across 5 grants.
What is Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $6,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation give grants?
Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation's top state is North Carolina, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (25%) and Missouri (25%).
Does Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include North Carolina State University ($7,500), North Park University ($7,500) and Washington University ($7,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation?
Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation reported $433K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation's EIN?
Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1156306. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Hispanic Scholarship Fund
El Segundo, CA
HSF funds scholarships and higher-education support, with reported grants primarily supporting scholarships at colleges and universities; its student awards range from $500 to $5,000. It funds recipients across the United States, with the largest shares of recent grant dollars going to California, New York, Georgia, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$198.0M
Grants
316
Total Given
$29.1M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
More Funders in Illinois
Ken & Susan Meyer Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?