Riceville Community Daycare Inc
Riceville Community Daycare Inc is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Riceville, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $85K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $177K.
Key facts about Riceville Community Daycare Inc
In short: Riceville Community Daycare Inc gave $177K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $177K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-3799684
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $177,193
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $177,193
- Median grant
- $177,193
- Total assets
- $84,702
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$85K
-53.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$177K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$177K
Ready to take the next step with Riceville Community Daycare Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $177K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Riceville First Foundation ($177K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Riceville First Foundation Riceville, IA | Educational Program Funding | $177,193 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $84,702 | $182,511 | $134,882 |
| Revenue | $584,551 | $526,370 | $236,484 |
| Expenses | $677,242 | $474,091 | $234,206 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $177,193 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Riceville Community Daycare Inc is led by Kelsey Byrnes, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kelsey Byrnes
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Lee
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brooklyn Eastman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Burnette
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Bill
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hannah Shedenhelm
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Schwarck
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sierra Hauber
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Martin
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Dohlman
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Dunn
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Jen Dunn (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Maria Knode (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Ashlyn Beyer (2024) — Director
- Former: Shannon Pickar (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kayla Harper (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Makel Gebel (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Koch (2021) — Director
- Former: Brooke Watson (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Jolynn Eastman (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Kelly Houser (2020) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Parris (2020) — Director
- Former: Tami Smith (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Tera Schroeder (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Riceville Community Daycare Inc
How much does Riceville Community Daycare Inc give each year?
Riceville Community Daycare Inc gave $177K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Riceville Community Daycare Inc?
Riceville Community Daycare Inc reported $85K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $585K.
What is Riceville Community Daycare Inc?
Riceville Community Daycare Inc is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Riceville, IA. It holds $85K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Riceville Community Daycare Inc operate?
Riceville Community Daycare Inc has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Riceville Community Daycare Inc's EIN?
Riceville Community Daycare Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3799684. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Riceville Community Daycare Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Riceville Community Daycare Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Iowa
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$88.0M
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Riceville Community Daycare Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?