Rhoda Leake Trust is a private foundation based in Perry, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports 17 grants, all to Missouri recipients, and the listed grants are scholarships.
Key facts about Rhoda Leake Trust
In short: Rhoda Leake Trust gave $32K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-6393257
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $1,882
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $649,327
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The Trust does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Awards are made annually.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$649K
+7.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$32K
-3.0% YoY
Grant Count
17
+21.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-20.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rhoda Leake Trust reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Rhoda Leake Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 filing describes a scholarship for a graduate of Mark Twain High School of Ralls County, Missouri, to attend an accredited university or college as a full-time student. Students pursuing business or related careers are favored.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the Trust gave $32,000 through 17 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed awards were $5,000 each to Hailey Golian, Brayden Moss, Sam Northcut, and Jessica Strode, all for scholarships.
Review Cycle
Awards are made annually.
Ready to take the next step with Rhoda Leake Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Missouri. The scholarship restriction stated on the 2024 filing specifies graduates of Mark Twain High School of Ralls County, Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2022) to $55K (2023). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $32K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 69 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 17 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $32,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $649,327 | $98,898 | $52,818 | $32,000 | 17 |
| 2024 | $603,247 | $22,313 | $52,723 | $33,000 | 14 |
| 2023 | $619,988 | $19,408 | $79,531 | $55,360 | 13 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $649,327 | $603,247 | $619,988 |
| Revenue | $98,898 | $22,313 | $19,408 |
| Expenses | $52,818 | $52,723 | $79,531 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $32,000 | $36,518 | $58,698 |
| Net Investment Income | $90,701 | $14,390 | $11,469 |
| Distributable Amount | $33,566 | $34,000 | $31,906 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sharon Wright and Kimberly Evans Webber as trustees. Committee members listed are Theresa Casey, Stephen D Bogue, Gene Evans, Rhonda Stout, Judy Heim, Janet Golian, and Champ Caldwell.
Rhoda Leake Trust's 2025 filing lists 9 officers; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sharon Wright
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $4K (2025)
Kimberly Evans Webber
Trustee
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$4K (2024) → $4K (2025)
Gene Evans
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Golian
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Heim
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Stout
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Champ Caldwell
Committee Member
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen D. Bogue
Committee Member
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Casey
Committee Member
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Andy Woollen (2019–2024) — Committee Member
- Former: Gaylord Winders (2019–2024) — Committee Member
- Former: Debbie Hodges (2019–2023) — Committee Member
- Former: John W. Briscoe (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Sharon Wright (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Sharon Wrightkimberly Evans Webber
Mailing address: 423 S Main Street, New London, MO 63459
Phone: (573) 985-3411
Frequently asked questions about Rhoda Leake Trust
How much does Rhoda Leake Trust give each year?
Rhoda Leake Trust gave $32K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 14 grants.
What is Rhoda Leake Trust's typical grant size?
Rhoda Leake Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,882, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rhoda Leake Trust give grants?
Rhoda Leake Trust gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Rhoda Leake Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Rhoda Leake Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (17 grants).
How large is Rhoda Leake Trust?
Rhoda Leake Trust reported $649K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Rhoda Leake Trust fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 filing describes a scholarship for a graduate of Mark Twain High School of Ralls County, Missouri, to attend an accredited university or college as a full-time student. Students pursuing business or related careers are favored. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rhoda Leake Trust?
The Trust does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rhoda Leake Trust's EIN?
Rhoda Leake Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6393257. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Rhoda Leake Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rhoda Leake Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rhoda Leake Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc
Moberly, MO
The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.
Assets
$48.5M
Grants
277
Total Given
$4.6M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
Rhoda Leake Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?