Rhoda Leake Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Perry, MO EIN: 47-6393257

Rhoda Leake Trust is a private foundation based in Perry, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports 17 grants, all to Missouri recipients, and the listed grants are scholarships.

Key facts about Rhoda Leake Trust

In short: Rhoda Leake Trust gave $32K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
47-6393257
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$32,000
Grants made (2025)
17
Average grant
$1,882
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$649,327
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The Trust does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Deadline
Awards are made annually.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$649K

+7.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$32K

-3.0% YoY

Grant Count

17

+21.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-20.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rhoda Leake Trust reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Rhoda Leake Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 filing describes a scholarship for a graduate of Mark Twain High School of Ralls County, Missouri, to attend an accredited university or college as a full-time student. Students pursuing business or related careers are favored.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the Trust gave $32,000 through 17 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed awards were $5,000 each to Hailey Golian, Brayden Moss, Sam Northcut, and Jessica Strode, all for scholarships.

Review Cycle

Awards are made annually.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rhoda Leake Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Missouri. The scholarship restriction stated on the 2024 filing specifies graduates of Mark Twain High School of Ralls County, Missouri.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CenterColumbiaGreen CityHannibalLaddoniaNew LondonPerry

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K15 grants2019 14 grants2020 13 grants2021 12 grants2022 13 grants2023 14 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2022) to $55K (2023). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $32K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

69 grants across all recorded years

69<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 69 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
17 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$32,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $649,327 $98,898 $52,818 $32,000 17
2024 $603,247 $22,313 $52,723 $33,000 14
2023 $619,988 $19,408 $79,531 $55,360 13
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$649,327$603,247$619,988
Revenue$98,898$22,313$19,408
Expenses$52,818$52,723$79,531
Qualifying Distributions$32,000$36,518$58,698
Net Investment Income$90,701$14,390$11,469
Distributable Amount$33,566$34,000$31,906

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Sharon Wright and Kimberly Evans Webber as trustees. Committee members listed are Theresa Casey, Stephen D Bogue, Gene Evans, Rhonda Stout, Judy Heim, Janet Golian, and Champ Caldwell.

Rhoda Leake Trust's 2025 filing lists 9 officers; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sharon Wright

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $4K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • Kimberly Evans Webber

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $4K (2024) → $4K (2025)

  • Gene Evans

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Golian

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Heim

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Stout

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Champ Caldwell

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen D. Bogue

    Committee Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Casey

    Committee Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Andy Woollen (2019–2024) — Committee Member
  • Former: Gaylord Winders (2019–2024) — Committee Member
  • Former: Debbie Hodges (2019–2023) — Committee Member
  • Former: John W. Briscoe (2019–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sharon Wright — Trustee: $4KSharon WrightTrustee$4KKimberly Evans Webber — Trustee: $4KKimberly Evans WebberTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Sharon Wright (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Sharon Wrightkimberly Evans Webber
Mailing address: 423 S Main Street, New London, MO 63459
Phone: (573) 985-3411

Frequently asked questions about Rhoda Leake Trust

How much does Rhoda Leake Trust give each year?

Rhoda Leake Trust gave $32K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 14 grants.

What is Rhoda Leake Trust's typical grant size?

Rhoda Leake Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,882, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Rhoda Leake Trust give grants?

Rhoda Leake Trust gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Rhoda Leake Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Rhoda Leake Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (17 grants).

How large is Rhoda Leake Trust?

Rhoda Leake Trust reported $649K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Rhoda Leake Trust fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 filing describes a scholarship for a graduate of Mark Twain High School of Ralls County, Missouri, to attend an accredited university or college as a full-time student. Students pursuing business or related careers are favored. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Rhoda Leake Trust?

The Trust does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Rhoda Leake Trust's EIN?

Rhoda Leake Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6393257. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Rhoda Leake Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Rhoda Leake Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rhoda Leake Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc

Moberly, MO

The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.

Assets

$48.5M

Grants

277

Total Given

$4.6M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Rhoda Leake Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?