RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 59-1347774

Perform the functions of or carry out the purposes of public charitiesunder common control which are providers of healthcare or developersof low income housing facilities.

RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc at a glance

Total assets
$95,388,234
+15.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$4,338,366
-77.7% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$3,759,144
-45.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$280,238
-13.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Atlanta

How RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc gives

  • Giving grew 400% from 2019 to 2022. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $750K (2019) to $3.8M (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $3.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Resource Housing Group Inc Atlanta, GAContribution$3,750,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$95,388,234$4,338,366$280,238——$3,759,144
2024$82,536,370$19,412,885$323,371——$6,896,303
2023$56,462,255$1,696,671$326,164——$1,096,671
2022$50,321,725$4,703,865$4,074,918$3,750,0001$3,403,865
2021$58,363,106$4,791,914$2,691,511$2,420,0002$2,191,914
2020$46,734,834$551,652$1,475,057$1,260,0001$551,652
2019$47,137,737$211,466$771,905$750,0001$211,466

About RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $95.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $3.8M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc is led by Bryant G. Coats, Co-Ceo & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bryant G. Coats

    Co-Ceo & Director

    CEO & Director → Co-Ceo & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1.7 hrs/week

    $1.9M (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Chase Northcutt

    Co-Ceo & Director

    Vice President → Co-Ceo & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Alison Drummond

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $59K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • James D. Loftin Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $41K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • John Hamilton

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $43K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • John West

    Director

    President, CFO & Director → President & Director, 2022

    President & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $90K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • William H. Oakes

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $39K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • William P. Walker

    Director

    Chairman & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $35K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Bruce Street

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    $48K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Charles Northcutt III

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $50K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Samit Patel

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    $283K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Nathan Farmer

    CFO

    On filings since 2022

    1.7 hrs/week

    $527K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Samuel Coats

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    $208K (2024) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Heather-Dawn Ashley (2019–2023) — Former Vice President
  • Former: John T. Carssow (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kenneth Baggett (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Bryant G Coats — Co-CEO/Director: $1.9MBryant G CoatsCo-CEO/Director$1.9MChase Northcutt — Co-CEO/Director: $1.3MChase NorthcuttCo-CEO/Director$1.3MNathan Farmer — CFO: $527KNathan FarmerCFO$527KSamit Patel — Vice President: $283KSamit PatelVice President$283KSamuel Coats — Vice President: $208KSamuel CoatsVice President$208KJohn West — Director: $90KJohn WestDirector$90KAlison Drummond — Director: $59KAlison DrummondDirector$59KCharles Northcutt III — Secretary: $50KCharles Northcutt IIISecretary$50KBruce Street — Director: $48KBruce StreetDirector$48KJohn Hamilton — Director: $43KJohn HamiltonDirector$43KJames D Loftin Jr — Director: $41KJames D Loftin JrDirector$41KWilliam H Oakes — Director: $39KWilliam H OakesDirector$39KWilliam P Walker — Director: $35KWilliam P WalkerDirector$35K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.9M, to Bryant G Coats (Co-CEO/Director). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc

How large is RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc?

RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc reported $95.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.

What is RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc?

RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $95.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc operate?

RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc's EIN?

RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1347774. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Rhgaffordable Housing II Inc F/K/a RHA/Affordable Housing II Inc

Atlanta, GA

To develop, own, and operate low-income housing facilities; and to perform all other acts necessary or incidental to the above.

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$13.9M

Family Alternatives Inc

Atlanta, GA

To support public charities which are under common control with the organization and which are healthcare poviders or operators or developers of affordable housing.

Human Services

Assets

$156K

Grants

1

Total Given

$50K

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

RHG Housing Foundation Inc FKA Howell's Child Care Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?