Recovery St Louis
Recovery St Louis is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. It supports people and families pursuing recovery from addiction through peer support, recovery guidance, and related services; its 2024 filing also reports grants to charitable organizations.
Recovery St Louis at a glance
In short: Recovery St Louis gave $17K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Missouri. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $17,289
- +12.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- +40.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,235
- -19.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $194
- Total assets
- $26,856
- -59.6% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (7 of 14, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Missouri (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Recovery St Louis
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 8029 Clayton Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63117
Phone: (561) 389-2456
Website: https://www.recoverystlouis.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Recovery St Louis funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Proud Art LLC ($5K). Together the top 10 received $17K.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Recovery St Louis is based in Saint Louis, Missouri. In 2024, 68% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri, 29% to Florida, 2% to California, and less than 1% to Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Recovery St Louis open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 14 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $117; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $1K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $17K (2024). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Proud Art LLC St. Louis, MO | Connect Lgbtqia Teens | $5,000 |
| Cardinal Glennon Memorial Hospital St. Louis, MO | Pediatric Programs for Youth | $5,000 |
| Comprehensive Alcohol West Palm Beach, FL | Alcohol and Drug Addiction Help | $4,100 |
| Hanley Foundation West Palm Beach, FL | Substance Abuse PREVENTION&EDUCATION | $1,000 |
| The Next Step Kirkwood, MO | Tutition Assistance for 12 Step Prog | $781 |
| Gratitude House St. Louis, MO | Offer Women Safe & Loving Atmosphere | $517 |
| Meta PPGF San Jose, CA | Various Nonprofts | $247 |
| Girl Scouts St. Louis, MO | Provide Girls Knowledge & Leadership | $140 |
| Changeorg San Francisco, CA | Organization to Inspire Change | $119 |
| Children's Hospital St. Louis, MO | Pediatric Programs for Youth | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Recovery St Louis?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,856 | $263,566 | $311,575 | $17,289 | 14 | $298,494 | — |
| 2023 | $66,485 | $243,758 | $306,950 | $15,387 | 10 | $285,472 | — |
| 2022 | $128,211 | $359,520 | $363,374 | $12,065 | 7 | $350,168 | $78,438 |
| 2021 | $136,135 | $325,609 | $388,463 | $9,564 | 9 | $367,300 | $140,716 |
| 2020 | $236,497 | $513,223 | $337,025 | $10,712 | 13 | — | $174,352 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
In its 2024 filing, Recovery St Louis describes its direct charitable activity as supporting individuals and families on their own paths to recovery. Its services include peer-to-peer support meetings and fellowship, coaching related to intervention, treatment, placement, and care, and outreach focused on recovery and prevention.
Its 2024 grants included support for addiction services and education, pediatric programs, youth connection, and other causes. For example, The Next Step received $781. The grantee describes its mission as providing tuition assistance to people active in a 12-step substance-use recovery program who demonstrate financial need and are pursuing academic or vocational education.
Grantmaking
In 2024, Recovery St Louis gave $17,289 through 14 grants. Grants ranged from $50 to $5,000, with a median grant of $194. Larger grants included $5,000 to PROUD ART LLC for connecting LGBTQIA teens, $5,000 to Cardinal Glennon Memorial Hospital for pediatric programs for youth, and $4,100 to Comprehensive Alcohol for alcohol and drug addiction help. Other grants included $1,000 to Hanley Foundation for substance-abuse prevention and education, $781 to The Next Step for tuition assistance for a 12-step program, and $517 to Gratitude House to offer women a safe and loving atmosphere.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Michael Danis as Executive Director, Matthew McAuley as Vice Chair, and Stephanie A. Schnuck as Board Chair. The organization’s website identifies Michael C. Danis as Executive Director and Matthew McAuley as Director of Community Relations.
Recovery St Louis is led by Stephanie A. Schnuck, Board Chair on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Stephanie A. Schnuck
Board Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew McAuley
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$60K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Michael C. Danis
Executive Di
Executive Director, Secretary & Treasurer → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $149K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $149K, to Michael Danis (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Recovery St Louis
How much does Recovery St Louis give each year?
Recovery St Louis gave $17K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $15K across 10 grants.
What is Recovery St Louis's typical grant size?
Recovery St Louis's median grant in 2024 was $194, and its average grant was $1,235, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Recovery St Louis that year got $117 on average.
Where does Recovery St Louis give grants?
Recovery St Louis gives mostly in Missouri: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (8 grants) and West Palm Beach, FL (2 grants).
Does Recovery St Louis give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Recovery St Louis's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Recovery St Louis's largest grantees?
Recovery St Louis's largest 2024 grantees include Proud Art LLC ($5,000), Cardinal Glennon Memorial Hospital ($5,000) and Comprehensive Alcohol ($4,100), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Recovery St Louis?
Recovery St Louis reported $27K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $264K.
What does Recovery St Louis fund?
In its 2024 filing, Recovery St Louis describes its direct charitable activity as supporting individuals and families on their own paths to recovery. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Recovery St Louis?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Recovery St Louis's EIN?
Recovery St Louis's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2573308. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Recovery St Louis accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Recovery St Louis's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Recovery St Louis's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Recovery St Louis down — hundreds of funders to go?