RC Craft Family Foundation
RC CRAFT FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Fairhope, Alabama. It reported 16 grants totaling $55,500 in 2024, supporting organizations with activities including housing, health services, food assistance, child abuse services, education, and the arts.
Key facts about RC Craft Family Foundation
In short: RC Craft Family Foundation gave $56K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Alabama. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1601075
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $55,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $3,469
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (2 of 16, 2024)
- Total assets
- $688,597
- Primary geography
- Alabama (95% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing says the R.C. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None stated in the 2024 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$689K
-1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$56K
-3.5% YoY
Grant Count
16
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+8.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, RC Craft Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is RC Craft Family Foundation open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 16 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 88% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 63% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 141% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Baldwin Family Village Foundation says it raises funds for transitional housing for homeless women and children; Alabama Free Clinic says it provides free medical services and medicine to people unable to afford healthcare; and Prodisee Pantry describes itself as a community emergency food and disaster relief organization in Baldwin County.
Other 2024 grantees include Care House, which says it provides a child-friendly environment for victims of sexual abuse and related education, and Eastern Shore Art Center, which received funding for promotion of the arts.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 16 grants totaling $55,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $3,000. Among the largest were $5,000 each to Baldwin Family Village Foundation for a housing program for homeless women, Pilots for Christ for medical transportation, Alabama Free Clinic for a medical mission to people in need, Prodisee Pantry for feeding the poor, Southeastern Diabetes Education Ser for health education, Care House for child abuse services, and Starfish 23 for scholarships for student athletes.
Review Cycle
, and lists no restrictions on awards. The filing also says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Ready to take the next step with RC Craft Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama and 5% to recipients in Florida. The listed grants include organizations in Baldwin County and other Alabama communities, as well as a grant to Frank Brown Foundation for Music in Pensacola, Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2020) to $149K (2021). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $56K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Baldwin Family Village Foundation ($5K). Together the top 10 received $44K.
Grant Size Distribution
77 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 77 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baldwin Family Village Foundation Fairhope, AL | Housing Program for Homeless Women | $5,000 |
| Pilots for Christ Monroeville, AL | Medical Transportation | $5,000 |
| Alabama Free Clinic Bay Minette, AL | Medical Mission to Needy | $5,000 |
| Prodisee Pantry Spanish Fort, AL | Feeding the Poor | $5,000 |
| Southeastern Diabetes Education Ser Birmingham, AL | Provide Health, Education to Diabeti | $5,000 |
| Care House Inc Summerdale, AL | Child Abuse Services | $5,000 |
| Starfish 23 Fairhope, AL | Scholarships for Student Atheletes | $5,000 |
| Jennifer Moore Foundation Fairhope, AL | Mental Health Promotion | $3,500 |
| Frank Brown Foundation for Music Pensacola, FL | Enrich Lives Through Music | $2,500 |
| Hope Community Inc Fairhope, AL | Cultural & Health Enrichment | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $688,597 | $54,524 | $61,903 | $55,500 |
| 2023 | $695,976 | $29,784 | $62,514 | $57,500 |
| 2022 | $728,706 | $31,397 | $61,470 | $56,500 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $688,597 | $695,976 | $728,706 |
| Revenue | $54,524 | $29,784 | $31,397 |
| Expenses | $61,903 | $62,514 | $61,470 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $56,450 | $58,095 | $56,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $50,126 | $20,986 | $31,397 |
| Distributable Amount | $40,071 | $39,612 | $39,606 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Elizabeth C Craft as President, Robert S Craft as Vice-Presden, Mitchell C Craft and Lauren Erickson as Directors, and Rucker T Taylor III as Sec/Treas.
RC Craft Family Foundation is led by Elizabeth C. Craft, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Elizabeth C. Craft
President
President & D → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lauren Erickson
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mitchell C. Craft
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert S. Craft
Vice Presden
Vice President → Vice Presden, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Rucker T. Taylor III
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Elizabeth C Craft
Mailing address: 567 Stimpson Avenue, Fairhope, AL 36532
Phone: (251) 978-3054
Frequently asked questions about RC Craft Family Foundation
How much does RC Craft Family Foundation give each year?
RC Craft Family Foundation gave $56K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $58K across 18 grants.
What is RC Craft Family Foundation's typical grant size?
RC Craft Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,469, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from RC Craft Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does RC Craft Family Foundation give grants?
RC Craft Family Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fairhope, AL (8 grants).
Does RC Craft Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on RC Craft Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are RC Craft Family Foundation's largest grantees?
RC Craft Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Baldwin Family Village Foundation ($5,000), Pilots for Christ ($5,000) and Alabama Free Clinic ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is RC Craft Family Foundation?
RC Craft Family Foundation reported $689K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does RC Craft Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from RC Craft Family Foundation?
The 2024 filing says the R.C. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is RC Craft Family Foundation's EIN?
RC Craft Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1601075. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching RC Craft Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in RC Craft Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mapp Family Foundation
Point Clear, AL
The Mapp Family Foundation supports qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations and government agencies helping people and animals at risk or in need, primarily in Central and South Mississippi and Coastal Alabama. Its current grant opportunity recommends $5,000; past giving varies widely. Applications are available upon request, and the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$8.0M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc
Summerdale, AL
The funder supports charitable needs including food, shelter, health, the environment, and education through agency grants, individual assistance, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000, and 86% of grant dollars went to Alabama recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$154K
Grants
22
Total Given
$239K
Snook Foundation
Foley, AL
The Snook Foundation supports scholarships, education and school facilities, health care, civic and community services, disaster relief, food assistance, and related local programs, primarily benefiting South Baldwin County, Alabama. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $410,000, with a median of $10,000. Organizations may apply through its online or mail process, and the foundation says requests are reviewed individually.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$878K
Cox Family Charitable Foundation
Daphne, AL
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including environmental protection, food and disaster relief, children and families, and community services, with most funding going to Alabama. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $120,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$195K
RJJB Family Foundation
Mobile, AL
The RJJB Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, community economic need, and Christian ministry, primarily in coastal Alabama. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $720,000, with a median of $11,500. It accepts proposals year-round, with annual review in October and November.
Assets
$32.3M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.3M
United Bank Charitable Foundation
Atmore, AL
United Bank Charitable Foundation supports libraries, housing, children’s services, historical groups, and other community organizations, primarily in communities where the bank has offices; recent grants went to organizations in Alabama and Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $10 to $5,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts written applications describing the charity’s needs; the filing says they must arrive before the calendar year in which funding is made.
Assets
$817K
Grants
12
Total Given
$26K
Malbis Memorial Foundation
Daphne, AL
The Malbis Memorial Foundation supports religious, community welfare, education, health, and human-service organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Alabama and some to Georgia, Maryland, New York, and Florida. Its 25 grants ranged from $500 to $18,900, with a median of $2,000. It accepts contact-based requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no application form or deadline is specified.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
25
Total Given
$91K
The Hyman Foundation
Fairhope, AL
The Hyman Foundation supports organizations working in community services, health, animal welfare, and other areas, with grants typically ranging from $750 to $2,500. It is based in Fairhope, Alabama, and most of its giving goes to Alabama, though it has also funded organizations in New York and Arizona. It accepts unsolicited requests from 501(c)(3) organizations by letter to Clifton Mosteller, including proof of tax-exempt status.
Assets
$388K
Grants
16
Total Given
$23K
CD Helen and Jeff Glaze
Mobile, AL
The foundation supports organizations working in areas such as education, community welfare, youth services, housing, and animal welfare, with most giving in Alabama and some in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $15,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts requests by letter to William McFadden; the filing says there are no deadlines.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$259K
Tonsmeire Charitable Foundation Trust
Fairhope, AL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including youth, environmental, and community groups, with most of its giving going to Alabama. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $16,155, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$21K
Grants
19
Total Given
$47K
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
More Funders in Alabama
RC Craft Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?