Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc
BALDWIN COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP is a public charity based in Summerdale, Alabama. Formed in 2004, it accumulates and disburses funds for charitable purposes, including food, shelter, clothing, health, environmental, and educational needs.
Key facts about Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc
In short: Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc gave $239K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Alabama. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-0654595
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $238,649
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- Average grant
- $10,848
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $153,550
- Primary geography
- Alabama (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$154K
-3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$239K
-16.5% YoY
Grant Count
22
+4.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-20.3% YoY
Is Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 57% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that its purpose is to accumulate and disburse charitable funds to individuals and organizations for needs related to food, shelter, clothing, health, the environment, and education.
Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose stated missions address public education, young women’s mental wellness, services for people in need, emergency food and disaster relief, community well-being, children’s literacy, and temporary shelter and support for families experiencing housing insecurity. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not additional mission statements for the funder.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 22 grants totaling $238,649. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000.
Ready to take the next step with Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 86% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama. The remaining shares went to recipients in Maryland (4%), Georgia (4%), Texas (3%), and Michigan (3%). Listed Alabama grantees include organizations in Summerdale, Foley, Robertsdale, Mobile, Fairhope, and other locations.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $221K (2023) to $302K (2019). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $239K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sea Glass Initiative ($20K). Together the top 10 received $132K.
Grant Size Distribution
89 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 89 grants of 89 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sea Glass Initiative Foley, AL | Financial Assistance | $20,000 |
| Robertsdale Rotary Foundation Inc Robertsdale, AL | Financial Assistance | $18,900 |
| Baldwin EMC - Youth Reach Gulf Coas Summerdale, AL | Financial Assistance | $18,779 |
| Baldwin County Education Coalition Summerdale, AL | Financial Assistance | $12,500 |
| Under His Wings Robertsdale, AL | Financial Assistance | $12,000 |
| Alabama Sheriff's Youth Ranch Summerdale, AL | Financial Assistance | $10,000 |
| American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MD | Financial Assistance | $10,000 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of S AL Mobile, AL | Financial Assistance | $10,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club Atlanta, GA | Financial Assistance | $10,000 |
| Catholic Social Services Robertsdale, AL | Financial Assistance | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $153,550 | $536,564 | $541,597 | $238,649 (22) |
| 2024 | $158,583 | $544,018 | $585,173 | $285,900 (21) |
| 2023 | $199,738 | $499,998 | $457,489 | $221,162 (13) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $153,550 | $158,583 | $199,738 |
| Revenue | $536,564 | $544,018 | $499,998 |
| Expenses | $541,597 | $585,173 | $457,489 |
| Net Investment Income | $18 | $17 | $21 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David Combs as chairman; Clara Myers as vice chair; Debbie Kline as treasurer; Bonnie Schell as secretary; and Dawn Gentry, Craig Jackson, Ashley Kucera, Albert Lipscomb, and Jennie Smallwood as at-large members.
Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc is led by David Combs, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Combs
Chairman
Treasurer → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Schell
Secretary
At-Large → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Kline
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Albert Lipscomb
At Large
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clara Myers
Vice Chairman
At Large → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennie Smallwood
At Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Kucera
At Large
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Jackson
At Large
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Gentry
At Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Janie Sawyer (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Scott Moeller (2019–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Jan Taylor (2023–2024) — At Large
- Former: Cindy Haber (2019–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Mary Lou McMillan (2019–2022) — Sectretary
- Former: Oswalt Lipscomb (2019–2022) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Collins Wynn Jr. (2021–2022) — At Large
- Former: Walter Brown (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Mary Jean Barnhill (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Pamela Little Daniel (2019–2020) — At-Large
- Former: Roberta Mullek (2019–2020) — Chairman
- Former: John Schell (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: P O Box 220, Summerdale, AL 36580
Phone: (251) 989-6247
Frequently asked questions about Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc
How much does Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc give each year?
Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc gave $239K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $286K across 21 grants.
What is Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,848, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc that year got $9K on average.
Where does Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc give grants?
Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc gives mostly in Alabama: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Summerdale, AL (4 grants), Foley, AL (4 grants), Robertsdale, AL (3 grants) and Fairhope, AL (2 grants).
Does Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Assistance" (22 grants).
Who are Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Sea Glass Initiative ($20,000), Robertsdale Rotary Foundation Inc ($18,900) and Baldwin EMC - Youth Reach Gulf Coas ($18,779), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc?
Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc reported $154K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $537K.
What does Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc fund?
The organization states that its purpose is to accumulate and disburse charitable funds to individuals and organizations for needs related to food, shelter, clothing, health, the environment, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc?
Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN?
Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0654595. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Snook Foundation
Foley, AL
The Snook Foundation supports scholarships, education and school facilities, health care, civic and community services, disaster relief, food assistance, and related local programs, primarily benefiting South Baldwin County, Alabama. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $410,000, with a median of $10,000. Organizations may apply through its online or mail process, and the foundation says requests are reviewed individually.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$878K
Malbis Memorial Foundation
Daphne, AL
The Malbis Memorial Foundation supports religious, community welfare, education, health, and human-service organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Alabama and some to Georgia, Maryland, New York, and Florida. Its 25 grants ranged from $500 to $18,900, with a median of $2,000. It accepts contact-based requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no application form or deadline is specified.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
25
Total Given
$91K
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Cox Family Charitable Foundation
Daphne, AL
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including environmental protection, food and disaster relief, children and families, and community services, with most funding going to Alabama. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $120,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$195K
Mapp Family Foundation
Point Clear, AL
The Mapp Family Foundation supports qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations and government agencies helping people and animals at risk or in need, primarily in Central and South Mississippi and Coastal Alabama. Its current grant opportunity recommends $5,000; past giving varies widely. Applications are available upon request, and the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$8.0M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Joe and Mary Ann Cromeans Charitable
Orange Beach, AL
The foundation funds scholarships for qualifying third- and fourth-year medical and performing arts students, as well as grants to nonprofit organizations and their programs in South Alabama. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,000 to $150,000, with a median of $17,000. Its website directs community grant inquiries to the foundation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.8M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.0M
RC Craft Family Foundation
Fairhope, AL
The foundation supports housing, health care, food assistance, child abuse services, education, and the arts, primarily in Alabama, with some funding in Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $3,000. The filing says there is no deadline and giving is not limited to preselected organizations; it lists an application form and supporting materials.
Assets
$689K
Grants
16
Total Given
$56K
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Joseph Treadwell Charitable Fdn
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds scholarships for graduating seniors from Mobile and Baldwin Counties attending college in Mobile County, along with education, substance-use prevention and rehabilitation, services for people with developmental disabilities, and programs for older adults. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $357,496, with a median of $10,000, and all went to Alabama recipients. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
26
Total Given
$718K
WS Foundation Inc
Mobile, AL
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$95K
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
More Funders in Alabama
Baldwin County Electric Membership Charitable Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?