The Fayette Community Foundation
The Fayette Community Foundation is a private foundation based in Fayette, Alabama. It provides grants to nonprofit agencies within Fayette County, Alabama.
Key facts about The Fayette Community Foundation
In short: The Fayette Community Foundation gave $601K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Alabama. 14% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-3733823
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $601,415
- Grants made (2025)
- 28
- Average grant
- $21,479
- Median grant
- $9,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (4 of 28, 2025)
- Total assets
- $11,709,390
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.7M
+3.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$601K
+2.0% YoY
Grant Count
28
+3.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
-1.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Fayette Community Foundation reported a distributable amount of $714K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Fayette Community Foundation open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 28 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $24K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 68% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is providing grants to various nonprofit agencies within Fayette County, Alabama. Its 2024 grant purposes included education and community support.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $589,492. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $135,000, with a median grant of $7,500. The largest awards included $135,000 to Fayette County Schools for education, $100,000 to Fayette Medical Center Board for community purposes, and $80,500 to Bevill State College for education. Other notable grants included $52,900 to Berry Schools and $41,900 to the City of Fayette, Alabama.
Ready to take the next step with The Fayette Community Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that it provides grants to nonprofit agencies within Fayette County, Alabama. All reported 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $560K (2023) to $613K (2021). In 2025 it made 28 grants totaling $601K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fayette Medical Center Board ($100K). Together the top 10 received $491K.
Grant Size Distribution
125 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 103 grants of 125 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fayette Medical Center Board Fayette, AL | Community | $99,907 |
| Fayette County Schools Fayette, AL | Educational | $86,183 |
| Bevill State College Fayette, AL | Educational | $74,500 |
| Berry Schools Berry, AL | Educational | $62,808 |
| Fayette County Commission Berry, AL | Community | $42,967 |
| City of Fayette AL Fayette, AL | Community | $40,050 |
| Hubbertville Schools Fayette, AL | Educational | $31,900 |
| Town of Berry Berry, AL | Community | $20,000 |
| Mt Vernon Community Club Fayette, AL | Community | $18,000 |
| Fayette Chamber of Commerce Fayette, AL | Community | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,283,893 | $1,047,400 | $674,104 | $589,492 |
| 2023 | $10,910,597 | $541,020 | $653,137 | $560,471 |
| 2022 | $11,022,714 | $552,889 | $698,229 | $593,381 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,709,390 | $11,283,893 | $10,910,597 |
| Revenue | $1,132,701 | $1,047,400 | $541,020 |
| Expenses | $707,204 | $674,104 | $653,137 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $601,415 | $589,492 | $560,471 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,042,858 | $963,231 | $443,553 |
| Distributable Amount | $714,497 | $723,153 | $609,370 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 30, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Judge William Oswalt as president; Eddie Robertson and Mayor Rod Northam as vice presidents; Dale Lawrence as secretary; and Jim Burkhalter as treasurer. Directors listed were Jeffery Richardson, Skip Newman, Bobbie Kemp Driver, Carlton Benton, and Mike Freeman.
The Fayette Community Foundation is led by Eddie Robertson, V President on every filing since 2019; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eddie Robertson
V President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judge William Oswalt
President
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mayor Rod Northam
V President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobbie Kemp Driver
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Carlton Benton
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jeffery Richardson
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mike Freeman
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Skip Newman
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ray Nelson
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Dale Lawrence
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Burkhalter
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Mayor Ray Nelson (2019) — V President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 670, Fayette, AL 35555
Phone: (205) 932-8096
Website: https://cffayettepa.org
Frequently asked questions about The Fayette Community Foundation
How much does The Fayette Community Foundation give each year?
The Fayette Community Foundation gave $601K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $589K across 27 grants.
What is The Fayette Community Foundation's typical grant size?
The Fayette Community Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $9,250, and its average grant was $21,479, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Fayette Community Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does The Fayette Community Foundation give grants?
The Fayette Community Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fayette, AL (21 grants) and Berry, AL (5 grants).
Does The Fayette Community Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 28 grants with a stated purpose on The Fayette Community Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community" (24 grants) and "Educational" (4 grants).
Who are The Fayette Community Foundation's largest grantees?
The Fayette Community Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Fayette Medical Center Board ($99,907), Fayette County Schools ($86,183) and Bevill State College ($74,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Fayette Community Foundation?
The Fayette Community Foundation reported $11.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $601K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $714K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Fayette Community Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is providing grants to various nonprofit agencies within Fayette County, Alabama. Its 2024 grant purposes included education and community support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Fayette Community Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Fayette Community Foundation's EIN?
The Fayette Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3733823. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Fayette Community Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Fayette Community Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Fayette Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial
Tuscaloosa, AL
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial supports a broad range of Alabama organizations, including those focused on food, human services, education, faith, housing, youth, health, and the arts; nearly all 2024 grants went to Alabama recipients. Its 61 grants totaled $363,495, with awards ranging from $100 to $100,000 and a median of $1,000. The profile provides a contact and says no specific application format or deadline is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$363K
Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation supports Maine community initiatives, especially in libraries, literacy, community health, and arts and culture, with particular interest in underserved people and the Greater Bangor region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median of $20,000; for its limited 2026 opportunity, eligible Maine public libraries and public safety organizations may request up to $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; other organizations are asked to wait until 2027.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
217
Total Given
$6.6M
Blue Mountain Foundation
Wyomissing, PA
The foundation supports organizations working in areas such as public health, child advocacy, homelessness services, youth housing and education, and girls’ leadership, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $10,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$992K
Grants
45
Total Given
$101K
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Garcia Family Foundation I Inc
Tampa, FL
The foundation supports arts, culture, and education, with an emphasis on expanding opportunities for young people and underserved communities in the United States and Brazil. In 2025, its 24 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,972,917, with a median of $10,000. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
24
Total Given
$2.5M
The Zukowski Foundation
Bentleyville, OH
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$195K
Dinkins Family Foundation Inc
Ocala, FL
The Dinkins Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations in Florida, with 2024 grants ranging from $310 to $15,600 and a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$304K
Grants
14
Total Given
$46K
Rochester Area Community Foundation Depository Inc
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation funds charitable programs and projects in areas including upward mobility, arts and culture, environmental justice, education, equity, and aging, primarily across eight upstate New York counties. Its competitive grants typically range from $500 to $50,000, though reported grants vary more widely; its materials do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
130
Total Given
$2.9M
Rembert Family Foundation Inc
Atlantic Beach, FL
The foundation supports education, arts, youth, community outreach, children and families, disaster relief, and other causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $59,333, with a median of $7,320, and most funding went to Florida, followed by North Carolina. It accepts a general letter request; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
20
Total Given
$291K
The Karpus Family Foundation Inc
Pittsford, NY
The Karpus Family Foundation supports nonprofits serving people and animals in need, with interests including education, homelessness, disability inclusion, cancer research, domestic-abuse prevention, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,500; it prioritizes the Greater Rochester area, Florida, and Cleveland, while also funding elsewhere. It states that it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
36
Total Given
$812K
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
More Funders in Alabama
The Fayette Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?