Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert
Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $175K.
Key facts about Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert
In short: Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert gave $175K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $88K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-3910444
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $175,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $87,500
- Median grant
- $87,500
- Total assets
- $3,324,442
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.3M
-29.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$175K
-25.5% YoY
Grant Count
2
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$88K
+48.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert reported a distributable amount of $130K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert gives
- Giving grew 600% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 136% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOODBANK OF CENTRAL ALABAMA Birmingham, AL | SUPPORT OF GENERAL PROGRAMS | $125,000 |
| THE HOPE INSTITUTE Birmingham, AL | SUPPORT OF GENERAL PROGRAMS | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,324,442 | $4,713,911 | $4,997,159 |
| Revenue | $7,924 | $22,200 | $288,939 |
| Expenses | $229,150 | $305,448 | $84,778 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $176,487 | $236,437 | $1,520 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $180,681 |
| Distributable Amount | $130,246 | $127,853 | $145,742 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathryn D. Harbert
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raymond J. Harbert
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert
How much does Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert give each year?
Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert gave $175K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $235K across 4 grants.
How large is Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert?
Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $176K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $130K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert?
Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $3.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert operate?
Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert's EIN?
Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3910444. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Greater
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation supports education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham, Alabama. Its 2024 grants ranged from $48 to $700,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits in its targeted area.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Burton Family Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Birmingham-based foundation funded varied causes, including health care, education, youth services, housing, and community programs, with 2025 grants primarily in Minnesota and Alabama. Its 26 awards ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.5M
The Hugh Kaul Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Hugh Kaul Foundation funds cultural, educational, and civic work, including arts, education, human services, health, and community development, primarily in greater Birmingham and Clay and Coosa counties, Alabama. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $395,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.4M
Grants
68
Total Given
$2.6M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Orlean & Ralph W Beeson Fund
Birmingham, AL
Based in Birmingham, Alabama, this public charity awards grants ranging from $5,500 to $382,000 to advance education, human welfare, and Christian religious causes. With annual giving exceeding $2 million and assets of approximately $51-53 million, the fund supports organizations across Alabama, Tennessee, and Pennsylvania through its IPCF Annual, Emergency, and Small Grants programs.
Assets
$53.5M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.6M
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
3,976
Total Given
$1.4B
Jones Family Fund
Birmingham, AL
The fund supports community assistance, education, arts and culture, recreation for people with disabilities, community revitalization, food education, religious activities, and historic preservation. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $150,000, with a median of $3,744; most funding went to Alabama, with additional grants in North Carolina and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives to preselected organizations.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
91
Total Given
$763K
Hill Crest Foundation Inc
Mountain Brook, AL
Hill Crest Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations, with recent grants supporting children, hunger relief, health, education, arts, and community programs, primarily in Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose and the applicant organization; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
91
Total Given
$3.1M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
More Funders in Alabama
Raymond J and Kathryn D Harbert down — hundreds of funders to go?