Community Partnership of Alabama Inc
Community Partnership of Alabama Inc is a public charity based in Birmingham, Alabama. Formed in 2010, it says its purpose is to support the charitable purposes of United Way of Central Alabama, Inc. and provide relief to poor, distressed, and underprivileged people in Central Alabama.
Community Partnership of Alabama Inc at a glance
In short: Community Partnership of Alabama Inc reported $97K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). 39% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $97,016 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +129.1% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $8,671,852
- +32.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $6,978,596
- -16.0% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $31,862
- +408.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $4,847,315
- -4.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Community Partnership of Alabama Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 320189, Birmingham, AL 35232-0189
Phone: (205) 251-5131
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Community Partnership of Alabama Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
166 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 131 grants of 166 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s stated mission refers to Central Alabama. Its filing describes senior services for Jefferson County, and the 2022 grantees listed are based in Alabama.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Is Community Partnership of Alabama Inc open to new grantees?
39%
first-time grantees, 2022
In 2022, 15 of 38 grantees (39%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $30K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 61% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2023) to $2.2M (2021). In 2024 it reported $97K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Blount County Childrens Center Oneonta, AL | Human Needs Assistance Fund | $50,000 |
| Catholic Family Services Birmingham, AL | Human Needs Assistance Fund | $50,000 |
| Community Care Development Network Birmingham, AL | Nonprofit Sustainability Fund | $50,000 |
| Community Food Bank of Central Alabama Birmingham, AL | Human Needs Assistance Fund | $50,000 |
| Crisis Center Birmingham, AL | Human Needs Assistance Fund | $50,000 |
| Fellowship House Birmingham, AL | Human Needs Assistance Fund | $50,000 |
| Offender Alumni Association Birmingham, AL | Human Needs Assistance Fund | $50,000 |
| Pathways Inc Birmingham, AL | Uwca Distress Agency | $50,000 |
| Raising Arrows Jasper, AL | Nonprofit Sustainability Fund | $50,000 |
| West Jefferson Helping Families Intiative Bessemer, AL | Nonprofit Sustainability Fund | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Community Partnership of Alabama Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,671,852 | $6,978,596 | $4,847,315 | $97,016 | Total only | $31,862 |
| 2023 | $6,543,704 | $8,306,347 | $5,086,099 | $42,338 | Total only | $6,262 |
| 2022 | $3,293,944 | $7,423,458 | $6,629,656 | $1,149,690 | 38 | $2,191 |
| 2021 | $5,781,438 | $8,059,012 | $8,049,890 | $2,226,017 | 60 | $2,085 |
| 2020 | $6,037,454 | $7,781,128 | $6,012,211 | $606,250 | 68 | $2,685 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “to support the charitable purposes of the United Way of Central Alabama, Inc. and provide relief to the poor, distressed and underprivileged in Central Alabama.”
Its 2024 filing describes senior services that operate the Area Agency for Aging for Jefferson County, including senior nutrition provided through a contract with Meals on Wheels of Central Alabama for homebound older adults. It also describes program support in education, health, financial stability, and access to services. The filing says these categories may or may not have a specific activity or partnership in a given tax year.
The 2022 grantees listed include organizations whose own missions address food assistance, crisis services, residential substance-use recovery, housing and support for women and children experiencing homelessness, and emergency assistance. For example, Community Food Bank of Central Alabama describes its mission as feeding people in need and developing collaborative solutions to end hunger; Pathways Inc describes its mission as empowering women and children on their path out of homelessness through hospitality, housing, and hope.
Grantmaking
The filing data reports 38 grants totaling $1,149,690 in 2022. It lists no grants for 2023 or 2024. The 2022 awards shown include:
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John A Langloh as president, Kelly Carlton as treasurer, Karla Lawrence as secretary, and Chris Smith as a member. The filing states that the organization’s officers are also officers or employees of United Way of Central Alabama, Inc., a related organization.
Community Partnership of Alabama Inc is led by John A. Langloh, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John A. Langloh
President
President → President & CEO, 2022
President & CEO → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karla Lawrence
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Carlton
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Smith
Member
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Community Partnership of Alabama Inc
How much does Community Partnership of Alabama Inc give each year?
Community Partnership of Alabama Inc reported $97K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $42K in grants paid.
How large is Community Partnership of Alabama Inc?
Community Partnership of Alabama Inc reported $8.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.0M.
What does Community Partnership of Alabama Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “to support the charitable purposes of the United Way of Central Alabama, Inc. and provide relief to the poor, distressed and underprivileged in Central Alabama.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Community Partnership of Alabama Inc?
Community Partnership of Alabama Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Community Partnership of Alabama Inc make grants?
The organization’s stated mission refers to Central Alabama. Its filing describes senior services for Jefferson County, and the 2022 grantees listed are based in Alabama.
What is Community Partnership of Alabama Inc's EIN?
Community Partnership of Alabama Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1801693. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Partnership of Alabama Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
United Way of Central Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$141.4M
Grants
113
Total Given
$26.0M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community Partnership of Alabama Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community Partnership of Alabama Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?