Burton Family Foundation logo

Burton Family Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 26-3016082 Website

The Burton Family Foundation is a private philanthropic organization operating as a 501(c)(3) nonprofit. There are multiple organizations operating under this name in different locations, with the primary entities based in Birmingham, Alabama (EIN: 26-3016082) and Phoenix, Arizona (EIN: 47-3900987).

Key facts about Burton Family Foundation

EIN
26-3016082
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,502,500
Grants made (2025)
26
Average grant
$57,788
Median grant
$15,000
New grantees (estimate)
15% first-time grantees (4 of 26, 2025)
Primary geography
Minnesota (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Who Burton Family Foundation funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Burton Family Foundation's 26 itemized 2025 grants were Minnesota (67%) and Alabama (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (17 grants) and Vestavia Hills, AL (2 grants). None of its 26 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of Programs" (26 grants).

Is Burton Family Foundation open to new grantees?

15%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 26 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $68K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $18K repeat.

  • 81% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 123% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Next steps with Burton Family Foundation

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$1.5M

-45.6% YoY

Grant Count

26

-7.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$58K

-41.4% YoY

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated April 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Birmingham Foundation: The foundation's primary mission focuses on supporting individuals affected by multiple sclerosis (MS), providing services to help people with MS live their best lives, and funding research initiatives to stop MS and restore what has been lost.

Phoenix Foundation: Guided by a belief in the inherent dignity of all individuals, the foundation's mission is to advance individual achievement through support for education and human services programs and initiatives. The foundation prioritizes support for high-need, underserved, and underrepresented groups, working to eliminate disparities and create pathways to shared prosperity.

Grantmaking

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Burton Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Birmingham Foundation: Primarily funds organizations in Alabama, Virginia, and Tennessee.

Phoenix Foundation: Supports causes across multiple U.S. states including Arizona, Colorado, Florida, New York, Texas, Virginia, and Wyoming. Key cities funded include Birmingham, Miami, New York, and Houston.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of all 26 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

BirminghamVestavia HillsMountain BrookArlingtonChelseaMiamiArvadaGrantHoustonJacksonRochesterAuburnBrentwoodColorado SpringsConwayEclecticMemphisNew YorkOdenvilleSpringville

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Birmingham Foundation (2024):

  • Total assets: $540,303
  • Total revenue: $1,256,121
  • Total expenses: $2,775,727
  • Total liabilities: $0

Phoenix Foundation (March 2024):

  • Total assets: $134,080,374
  • Annual revenue: $1,691,293
  • Annual expenses: Not specified in available data
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$0.275$0.55$0.8250000000000001$1.12019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets———
Revenue———
Expenses———
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$691K$1M$2M$3M29 grants201918 grants202018 grants202121 grants202221 grants202328 grants202426 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Mayo Clinic: $1.0MMayo Clinic$1.0MThe Hope Institute: $100KThe Hope Institute$100KCornerstone Schools: $50KCornerstone Schools$50KPreschool Partners: $50KPreschool Partners$50KRenew Birmingham: $50KRenew Birmingham$50KHoneyword Foundation Inc: $30KHoneyword Foundation Inc$30KCenter for Executive Leadership Inc: $25KCenter for ExecutiveLeadership Inc$25KSt Stephen's Episcopal Church: $25KSt Stephen's Episcopal Church$25KUnited Way of Central Alabama: $25KUnited Way of Central Alabama$25KNational Multiple Sclerosis Society: $20KNational Multiple SclerosisSociety$20K

Grant Size Distribution

114 grants across all recorded years

86<$50K18$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2025 grants, the largest recipients include Mayo Clinic ($1,000,000), The Hope Institute ($100,000), Cornerstone Schools ($50,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
MAYO CLINIC Rochester, MNSUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$1,000,000
THE HOPE INSTITUTE Birmingham, ALSUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$100,000
CORNERSTONE SCHOOLS Birmingham, ALSUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$50,000
PRESCHOOL PARTNERS Birmingham, ALSUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$50,000
RENEW BIRMINGHAM Birmingham, ALSUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$50,000
HONEYWORD FOUNDATION INC Chelsea, ALSUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$30,000
CENTER FOR EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP INC Birmingham, ALSUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$25,000
ST STEPHEN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH Vestavia Hills, ALSUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$25,000
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL ALABAMA Birmingham, ALSUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$25,000
NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY Birmingham, ALSUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$20,000

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Birmingham Foundation:

  • Robert O. Burton: President and Director
  • Nancy Sington Burton: Vice President and Director
  • All directors are members of the Burton family and serve without compensation

Phoenix Foundation:

  • Employs 3 staff members as of the most recent reporting period

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2025 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Robert O BurtonPresident, Director1—
Nancy Sington BurtonVice President, Director1—
Robert Turner BurtonTreasurer, Director1—
Nancy Adelle Burton McMeekinDirector1—
Sarah Burton DeanDirector1—
George Crawford BurtonDirector1—

Recent News & Activity

Recent developments and announcements

The Phoenix-based Burton Family Foundation has been active in recent grant awards, including:

Burton Family Foundation renews Arizona Housing Fund with $120 ...

Renewal of the Arizona Housing Fund with a $120,000 grant

Burton Family Foundation renews Arizona Housing Fund with $120 ...

$50,000 grant to Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation

Burton Family Foundation awards $35,000 grant to Bullhead Regional Food Bank
2024

The Birmingham-based foundation made significant grants in 2024, with the largest being $1,000,000 to Mayo Clinic for program support.

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Burton Family Foundation fund?

**Birmingham Foundation:** The foundation's primary mission focuses on supporting individuals affected by multiple sclerosis (MS), providing services to help people with MS live their best lives, and funding research initiatives to stop MS and restore what has been lost. **Phoenix Foundation:** Guided by a belief in the inherent dignity of all individuals, the foundation's mission is to advance individual achievement through support for education and human services programs and initiatives. The…

How do I apply for a grant from Burton Family Foundation?

**Birmingham Foundation:** • Total giving in 2024: $2,762,000 • Total assets: $540,303 (as of 2024) • Made 18 grants in the most recent year • Recent notable grants include: • Mayo Clinic: $1,000,000 (2024) • Woodlawn United: $150,000 (2024) • Crestwood Day School: $75,000 (2024) • Typical award range: $100–$1,000,000 **Phoenix Foundation:** • Total assets: $134,080,374 (as of March 2024) • Annual revenue: $1,691,293 (as of March 2024) • Recent grants include: • Arizona Housing Fund: $120,000 •…

Where does Burton Family Foundation make grants?

**Birmingham Foundation:** Primarily funds organizations in Alabama, Virginia, and Tennessee. **Phoenix Foundation:** Supports causes across multiple U.S. states including Arizona, Colorado, Florida, New York, Texas, Virginia, and Wyoming. Key cities funded include Birmingham, Miami, New York, and Houston.

What size grants does Burton Family Foundation award?

In 2025, Burton Family Foundation awarded 26 grants totaling $1.5M — an average of about $58K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Burton Family Foundation's EIN?

Burton Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3016082. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Burton Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Alabama

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Burton Family Foundation by hand.