R&S Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Winston-Salem, NC EIN: 87-3554430

R&S Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Winston-Salem, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $894K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $11K.

R&S Family Foundation at a glance

In short: R&S Family Foundation gave $26K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$25,500
+59.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+40.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$3,643
+13.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$2,500
Total assets
$894,423
-0.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who R&S Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Forsyth Country Day School: $10KForsyth Country Day School$10KYMCA Triangle: $5KYMCA Triangle$5KBabies Need Bottoms: $3KBabies Need Bottoms$3KHope: $3KHope$3KHigh Country Charitable Foundation: $3KHigh Country CharitableFoundation$3KSecu Family House: $2KSecu Family House$2KForsyth Humane Society: $2KForsyth Humane Society$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Forsyth Country Day School ($10K). Together the top 7 received $26K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Winston-SalemLewisvilleAshevilleBanner ElkRaleigh

How R&S Family Foundation gives

  • In 2024 it paid out 52% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2021 1 grant2022 5 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $26K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $26K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Forsyth Country Day School Lewisville, NCForsyth Fund$10,000
YMCA Triangle Raleigh, NCCamp Seagull/Camp Seafarer$5,000
Babies Need Bottoms Asheville, NCGeneral Support$2,500
Hope Winston-Salem, NCGeneral Support$2,500
High Country Charitable Foundation Banner Elk, NCGeneral Support$2,500
Secu Family House Winston-Salem, NCGeneral Support$1,500
Forsyth Humane Society Winston-Salem, NCGeneral Support$1,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with R&S Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$894,423$33,903$38,157$25,5007$25,500$11,119$49,342
2023$898,677$925,784$21,391$16,0005$16,000$424,931$26,896
2022$482,953$13,603$16,900$5,0001$5,000$1,108$21,446
2021$486,250$996,354$498———$479,364—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, R&S Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

R&S Family Foundation is led by Elizabeth Quick, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Elizabeth Quick

    President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Quick

    Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Loebner

    Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about R&S Family Foundation

How much does R&S Family Foundation give each year?

R&S Family Foundation gave $26K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $16K across 5 grants.

What is R&S Family Foundation's typical grant size?

R&S Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,643, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does R&S Family Foundation give grants?

R&S Family Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Winston-Salem, NC (3 grants).

Does R&S Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 71% of R&S Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are R&S Family Foundation's largest grantees?

R&S Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Forsyth Country Day School ($10,000), YMCA Triangle ($5,000) and Babies Need Bottoms ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is R&S Family Foundation?

R&S Family Foundation reported $894K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is R&S Family Foundation's EIN?

R&S Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3554430. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Live grants for the work R&S Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in R&S Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Reynolds American Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

Assets

$56.0M

Grants

280

Total Given

$3.5M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Morris & Gertrude Brenner Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The foundation’s grants have supported organizations working in community services, health care, education and the arts, human rights, services for older adults, and food assistance; in 2024, 91% of its grant dollars went to North Carolina recipients. Its 18 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

18

Total Given

$114K

Liberty Bank Foundation Inc

Middletown, CT

Liberty Bank Foundation funds education, workforce readiness, small-business support, affordable housing, and food security, primarily in communities served by Liberty Bank, especially Connecticut and Greater Springfield, Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; its Local Impact Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000. The foundation’s filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$46.8M

Grants

144

Total Given

$2.3M

The Earl and Bettie Fields Automotive Group

Glencoe, IL

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, humanitarian relief, veterans’ well-being, water stewardship, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations across several states, especially Florida and Illinois. The filing lists a contact for applications and says no form or other materials are required; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.0M

Grants

71

Total Given

$1.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from R&S Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

R&S Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?