Ralston Jackson H Char Tua

Private foundation · Grantmaker Burlingame, CA EIN: 94-6178457

Ralston Jackson H Char Tua is a private foundation, based in Burlingame, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $95K. Net investment income was $500K.

Ralston Jackson H Char Tua at a glance

In short: Ralston Jackson H Char Tua gave $95K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$95,000
-13.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$47,500
-13.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$47,500
Total assets
$2,191,686
+22.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ralston Jackson H Char Tua funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Leland Stanford Jr University: $48KLeland Stanford Jr University$48KThe Regents of the University of California: $48KThe Regents of the Universityof California$48K

The largest 2025 recipient was Leland Stanford Jr University ($48K). Together the top 2 received $95K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K8$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 8 grants of 10 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OaklandStanford

How Ralston Jackson H Char Tua gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2025) to $111K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $95K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CAGeneral Operating$47,500
The Regents of the University of California Oakland, CAGeneral Operating$47,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ralston Jackson H Char Tua?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,191,686$532,577$133,645$95,0002$99,674$500,463$109,277
2024$1,792,754$132,561$148,072$110,0002$114,543$100,063$108,897
2023$1,808,627$99,686$139,738$104,4192$108,593$67,401$102,763
2022$1,849,340$52,532$149,167$110,6342$114,886$43,510$108,671
2021$1,945,669$179,381$141,316$104,0002$108,491$146,284$120,851
2020$1,907,628$73,733$138,903$104,0002—$43,870$106,200

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ralston Jackson H Char Tua reported a distributable amount of $109K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ralston Jackson H Char Tua's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Penninsula BAY Trust Company

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2025)

  • Wells Fargo Bank NA

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Wells Fargo Bank N A (2020–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Penninsula Bay Trust Company — Trustee: $17KPenninsula Bay Trust…Trustee$17KWells Fargo Bank NA — Trustee: $11KWells Fargo Bank NATrustee$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Penninsula Bay Trust Company (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ralston Jackson H Char Tua

How much does Ralston Jackson H Char Tua give each year?

Ralston Jackson H Char Tua gave $95K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $110K across 2 grants.

How large is Ralston Jackson H Char Tua?

Ralston Jackson H Char Tua reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $100K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $109K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Ralston Jackson H Char Tua operate?

Ralston Jackson H Char Tua has awarded grants in California.

What is Ralston Jackson H Char Tua's EIN?

Ralston Jackson H Char Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6178457. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ralston Jackson H Char Tua's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Iscovich Foundation

Santa Barbara, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$21K

Grants

2

Total Given

$11K

The University of British Columbia

UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$6.2B

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.5M

Foic Charity

Las Vegas, NV

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$60K

The Bill M and Cecile Autrey Ham

Austin, TX

The foundation funds a broad mix of causes, including children’s mental health, youth services, food access, animal welfare, conservation, and philanthropy, with most grants going to Texas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $80,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts written solicitations from 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

29

Total Given

$772K

Goldsberry C M Char Tuw

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$466K

Grants

1

Total Given

$30K

Children's Tumor Foundation

New York, NY

The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$30.7M

Grants

50

Total Given

$4.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ralston Jackson H Char Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ralston Jackson H Char Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?