Ralph Schultz Family Foundation
The Ralph Schultz Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Iowa City, Iowa. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Iowa.
Ralph Schultz Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Ralph Schultz Family Foundation gave $22K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Iowa. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $21,500
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,433
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $650
- Total assets
- $429,132
- -0.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (2 of 15, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Iowa (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Ralph Schultz Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 3 Hickory Ridge Lane Ne, Iowa City, IA 52240-9175
Phone: (319) 621-0621
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Ralph Schultz Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Iowa Foundation ($11K). Together the top 10 received $19K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 75 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa, 5% to Kansas, 3% to Arizona, and 2% to Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Ralph Schultz Family Foundation open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 15 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $500 repeat.
- 87% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−12%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2023) to $25K (2021). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | Educational | $11,000 |
| Iowa City Comm Sch District Fdn Iowa City, IA | Education Support | $1,500 |
| Community Crisis Services Iowa City, IA | Social Assistance | $1,500 |
| Iowa Public Radio Des Moines, IA | Public Radio | $1,000 |
| Neighborhood Centers of Johnson CO Iowa City, IA | Asst. Families - Life Transitions | $1,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Waterloo Waterloo, IA | Assist Children | $750 |
| Fred Lewis Foundation Tucson, AZ | Youth Handball | $750 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Corridor Cedar Rapids, IA | Assist Children | $650 |
| Black Hawk Wildlife Rehabilitation Project Cedar Falls, IA | Conserve Environment | $500 |
| Iowa City Public Library Iowa City, IA | Educational | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Ralph Schultz Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $429,132 | $21,710 | $22,228 | $21,500 | 15 | $21,600 | $21,357 | $21,346 |
| 2023 | $429,650 | $20,194 | $22,380 | $21,500 | 15 | $21,940 | $19,754 | $21,383 |
| 2022 | $431,836 | $4,528 | $25,293 | $22,400 | 15 | $23,122 | $2,357 | $22,203 |
| 2021 | $452,601 | $82 | $26,755 | $24,500 | 15 | $25,154 | — | $23,523 |
| 2020 | $479,274 | $2,307 | $26,418 | $24,500 | 15 | — | $1,069 | $24,759 |
| 2019 | $503,385 | $9,964 | $26,402 | $24,500 | 16 | — | $8,688 | $25,587 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ralph Schultz Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation does not state a mission in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for education, social assistance, children, public radio, and environmental conservation. For example, Iowa Public Radio describes its mission as connecting people to news, music, information, and ideas; Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation says it protects and restores Iowa’s land, water, and wildlife; and Olathe Public Schools Foundation describes its work as connecting financial and volunteer resources to support educational excellence.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $21,500 through 15 grants. Grants ranged from $350 to $11,000, with a median of $650. Notable recipients included University of Iowa Foundation ($11,000), Iowa City Community School District Foundation ($1,500), Community Crisis Services ($1,500), Iowa Public Radio ($1,000), and Neighborhood Centers of Johnson County ($1,000).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Judith Schultz as president, Stephen Schultz as director, Andrea Birt as secretary, and Kristin Schultz as treasurer.
Ralph Schultz Family Foundation is led by Judith Schultz, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Judith Schultz
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Stephen Schultz
Director
Vice President → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Andrea Birt
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kristin Schultz
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ralph Schultz Family Foundation
How much does Ralph Schultz Family Foundation give each year?
Ralph Schultz Family Foundation gave $22K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $22K across 15 grants.
What is Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $650, and its average grant was $1,433, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ralph Schultz Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Ralph Schultz Family Foundation give grants?
Ralph Schultz Family Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Iowa City, IA (5 grants), Des Moines, IA (2 grants) and Waterloo, IA (2 grants).
Does Ralph Schultz Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (4 grants).
Who are Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Iowa Foundation ($11,000), Iowa City Comm Sch District Fdn ($1,500) and Community Crisis Services ($1,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ralph Schultz Family Foundation?
Ralph Schultz Family Foundation reported $429K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ralph Schultz Family Foundation fund?
The foundation does not state a mission in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for education, social assistance, children, public radio, and environmental conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ralph Schultz Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's EIN?
Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1360554. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Ralph Schultz Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Prospice
Des Moines, IA
PROSPICE supports Iowa organizations in the arts, education, religion, conservation, public libraries, and charitable work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $21,500, with a median of $2,250. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and requests a description of the organization and proposed program.
Assets
$614K
Grants
10
Total Given
$63K
The Ralph & Sylvia G Green Charita Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Ralph & Sylvia G Green Charita supports Iowa organizations across health care, education, legal aid, housing, arts, and conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $7,500, with a median of $6,250. It accepts requests by letter stating the purpose and need, with proof of tax-exempt status attached; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$553K
Grants
10
Total Given
$54K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Daniel J & Ann L Krumm Charitable Trus
Ames, IA
The trust supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including churches, arts and cultural groups, conservation, education, community development, and public media organizations, primarily in Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $32,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from eligible 501(c) organizations that are not private foundations; no specific application form or deadline is stated, and a current exemption letter is requested.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
23
Total Given
$234K
Heartland Charitable Trust
Dubuque, IA
Heartland Charitable Trust makes donor-advised grants to 501(c)(3) organizations across varied fields, including arts, education, health, historic preservation, and youth and family services; past recipients were in Iowa, Wisconsin, and Texas. In 2021 it awarded 28 grants totaling $748,849, with examples ranging from $7,450 to $87,700; it reported no grants in 2022 or 2023. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
29
Total Given
$791K
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ralph Schultz Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?