Ralph Schultz Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Iowa City, IA EIN: 42-1360554

The Ralph Schultz Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Iowa City, Iowa. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Iowa.

Ralph Schultz Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Ralph Schultz Family Foundation gave $22K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Iowa. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$21,500
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
15
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,433
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$650
Total assets
$429,132
-0.1% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (2 of 15, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Iowa (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Ralph Schultz Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 3 Hickory Ridge Lane Ne, Iowa City, IA 52240-9175
Phone: (319) 621-0621

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Ralph Schultz Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

University of Iowa Foundation: $11KUniversity of Iowa Foundation$11KIowa City Comm Sch District Fdn: $2KIowa City Comm Sch DistrictFdn$2KCommunity Crisis Services: $2KCommunity Crisis Services$2KIowa Public Radio: $1KIowa Public Radio$1KNeighborhood Centers of Johnson CO: $1KNeighborhood Centers ofJohnson CO$1KBoys & Girls Club of Waterloo: $750Boys & Girls Club of Waterloo$750Fred Lewis Foundation: $750Fred Lewis Foundation$750Boys & Girls Club of Corridor: $650Boys & Girls Club of Corridor$650Black Hawk Wildlife Rehabilitation Project: $500Black Hawk WildlifeRehabilitation Project$500Iowa City Public Library: $500Iowa City Public Library$500

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Iowa Foundation ($11K). Together the top 10 received $19K.

Grant Size Distribution

75 grants across all recorded years

75<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 75 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa, 5% to Kansas, 3% to Arizona, and 2% to Missouri.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

Iowa CityWaterlooDes MoinesKansas CityCedar FallsOlatheTucsonCedar RapidsJohnston

Is Ralph Schultz Family Foundation open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 15 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $500 repeat.

  • 87% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−12%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K16 grants2019 15 grants2020 15 grants2021 15 grants2022 15 grants2023 15 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2023) to $25K (2021). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $22K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IAEducational$11,000
Iowa City Comm Sch District Fdn Iowa City, IAEducation Support$1,500
Community Crisis Services Iowa City, IASocial Assistance$1,500
Iowa Public Radio Des Moines, IAPublic Radio$1,000
Neighborhood Centers of Johnson CO Iowa City, IAAsst. Families - Life Transitions$1,000
Boys & Girls Club of Waterloo Waterloo, IAAssist Children$750
Fred Lewis Foundation Tucson, AZYouth Handball$750
Boys & Girls Club of Corridor Cedar Rapids, IAAssist Children$650
Black Hawk Wildlife Rehabilitation Project Cedar Falls, IAConserve Environment$500
Iowa City Public Library Iowa City, IAEducational$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ralph Schultz Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$429,132$21,710$22,228$21,50015$21,600$21,357$21,346
2023$429,650$20,194$22,380$21,50015$21,940$19,754$21,383
2022$431,836$4,528$25,293$22,40015$23,122$2,357$22,203
2021$452,601$82$26,755$24,50015$25,154—$23,523
2020$479,274$2,307$26,418$24,50015—$1,069$24,759
2019$503,385$9,964$26,402$24,50016—$8,688$25,587

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ralph Schultz Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation does not state a mission in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for education, social assistance, children, public radio, and environmental conservation. For example, Iowa Public Radio describes its mission as connecting people to news, music, information, and ideas; Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation says it protects and restores Iowa’s land, water, and wildlife; and Olathe Public Schools Foundation describes its work as connecting financial and volunteer resources to support educational excellence.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $21,500 through 15 grants. Grants ranged from $350 to $11,000, with a median of $650. Notable recipients included University of Iowa Foundation ($11,000), Iowa City Community School District Foundation ($1,500), Community Crisis Services ($1,500), Iowa Public Radio ($1,000), and Neighborhood Centers of Johnson County ($1,000).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Judith Schultz as president, Stephen Schultz as director, Andrea Birt as secretary, and Kristin Schultz as treasurer.

Ralph Schultz Family Foundation is led by Judith Schultz, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Judith Schultz

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Schultz

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Birt

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Schultz

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ralph Schultz Family Foundation

How much does Ralph Schultz Family Foundation give each year?

Ralph Schultz Family Foundation gave $22K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $22K across 15 grants.

What is Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $650, and its average grant was $1,433, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ralph Schultz Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.

Where does Ralph Schultz Family Foundation give grants?

Ralph Schultz Family Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Iowa City, IA (5 grants), Des Moines, IA (2 grants) and Waterloo, IA (2 grants).

Does Ralph Schultz Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (4 grants).

Who are Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Iowa Foundation ($11,000), Iowa City Comm Sch District Fdn ($1,500) and Community Crisis Services ($1,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Ralph Schultz Family Foundation?

Ralph Schultz Family Foundation reported $429K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Ralph Schultz Family Foundation fund?

The foundation does not state a mission in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for education, social assistance, children, public radio, and environmental conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ralph Schultz Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's EIN?

Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1360554. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Does Ralph Schultz Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 28, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Prospice

Des Moines, IA

PROSPICE supports Iowa organizations in the arts, education, religion, conservation, public libraries, and charitable work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $21,500, with a median of $2,250. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and requests a description of the organization and proposed program.

Assets

$614K

Grants

10

Total Given

$63K

The Ralph & Sylvia G Green Charita Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Ralph & Sylvia G Green Charita supports Iowa organizations across health care, education, legal aid, housing, arts, and conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $7,500, with a median of $6,250. It accepts requests by letter stating the purpose and need, with proof of tax-exempt status attached; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$553K

Grants

10

Total Given

$54K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Daniel J & Ann L Krumm Charitable Trus

Ames, IA

The trust supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including churches, arts and cultural groups, conservation, education, community development, and public media organizations, primarily in Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $32,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from eligible 501(c) organizations that are not private foundations; no specific application form or deadline is stated, and a current exemption letter is requested.

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

23

Total Given

$234K

Heartland Charitable Trust

Dubuque, IA

Heartland Charitable Trust makes donor-advised grants to 501(c)(3) organizations across varied fields, including arts, education, health, historic preservation, and youth and family services; past recipients were in Iowa, Wisconsin, and Texas. In 2021 it awarded 28 grants totaling $748,849, with examples ranging from $7,450 to $87,700; it reported no grants in 2022 or 2023. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

29

Total Given

$791K

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ralph Schultz Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ralph Schultz Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?