Heartland Charitable Trust
Heartland Charitable Trust is a public charity based in Dubuque, Iowa. Formed in 1996, it operates as a donor-advised fund, gathering contributions and holding them until they are disbursed to charitable organizations.
Heartland Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Heartland Charitable Trust gave $791K across 29 grants in 2023 (avg $27K), mostly in Iowa. 34% of 2023 grantees were new. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $791,214
- +40.0% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 29
- +38.1% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $27,283
- +1.4% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $7,723,659
- -4.2% vs 2022
- New grantees (estimate)
- 34% first-time grantees (10 of 29, 2023)
- Primary geography
- Iowa (59% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Heartland Charitable Trust
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 747, Dubuque, IA 52004-0747
Phone: (563) 589-2133
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Heartland Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Greater Kansas City Community Foundation ($138K). Together the top 10 received $602K.
Grant Size Distribution
263 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 246 grants of 263 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2021 recipients listed include organizations in Iowa, Wisconsin, and Texas. Examples include the Dubuque Museum of Art and Finley Health Foundation Inc. in Iowa, Marquette University in Wisconsin, and Helping Hands Medical Missions Inc. in Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Heartland Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
34%
first-time grantees, 2023
In 2023, 10 of 29 grantees (34%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $31K; repeat grants $25K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $17K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $565K (2022) to $1.0M (2020). In 2023 it made 29 grants totaling $791K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MO | Helping individuals, families and companies give to charities and build their philanthropic legacies. | $138,353 |
| Dubuque Museum of Art Dubuque, IA | Arts, Culture and Humanities | $135,200 |
| Friends of the Cottage Grove Public Library Cottage Grove, WI | Education | $87,463 |
| East Dubuque District Library Foundation East Dubuque, IL | Social Services/ Social Benefits | $50,000 |
| Loras College Dubuque, IA | Education | $43,000 |
| Friends of St Mary's Steeple Square Dubuque, IA | Social Services/Social Benefits | $34,340 |
| National Mississippi River Museum and Aquarium Dubuque, IA | Arts, Culture & Humanities | $34,000 |
| Resources Unite Dubuque, IA | Social Services/ Social Benefits | $29,000 |
| St Columbkille's Church Dubuque, IA | Religious | $26,000 |
| Dubuque Humane Society Dubuque, IA | Low Cost Spay-Neuter Clinic | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Heartland Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $7,723,659 | $1,753,911 | $1,919,205 | $791,214 | 29 | $917,972 |
| 2022 | $8,065,160 | $2,277,429 | $1,742,828 | $565,255 | 21 | $400,783 |
| 2021 | $7,530,559 | $2,328,587 | $1,251,530 | $748,849 | 28 | $672,100 |
| 2020 | $6,453,502 | $2,008,078 | $1,743,734 | $1,049,100 | 185 | $579,094 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The trust states that its mission is to make grants to charitable organizations, gathering contributions and holding them until they are disbursed to Section 501(c)(3) organizations. Its program is described as providing donor-advised grants.
In 2021, recipients included organizations whose own stated missions covered arts and culture, education, health and medical assistance, historic preservation, and youth and family services. For example, the Dubuque Museum of Art describes its mission as engaging and educating the community through collections, exhibitions, and programming. St Mark Youth Enrichment says it provides programs and services to support the educational and social-emotional growth of youth and families.
Grantmaking
The trust reported $748,849 in grants across 28 grants in 2021. Its filing reported zero grants in both 2022 and 2023. Examples of 2021 recipients include the Dubuque Museum of Art ($87,700), Marquette University ($15,000), Helping Hands Medical Missions Inc. ($9,000), and Finley Health Foundation Inc. ($7,450). These are examples, not a complete list of recipients. Its 2023 filing, the latest on this page, reports 29 grants totaling $791,214.
The trust’s filing says that when a donor requests a payment, the trust reviews the recipient charity’s nonprofit status and verifies that the grant is appropriate.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Bruce Lee was listed as a trustee on the 2023 filing.
Heartland Charitable Trust's 2023 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Dubuque Bank & Trust
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Lee
Trustee
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lynn B. Fuller (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Heartland Charitable Trust
How much does Heartland Charitable Trust give each year?
Heartland Charitable Trust gave $791K across 29 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it gave $565K across 21 grants.
What is Heartland Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Heartland Charitable Trust's median grant in 2023 was $10,000, and its average grant was $27,283, across 29 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Heartland Charitable Trust that year got $31K on average.
Where does Heartland Charitable Trust give grants?
Heartland Charitable Trust gives mostly in Iowa: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (17%) and Wisconsin (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dubuque, IA (15 grants) and Keokuk, IA (2 grants).
Does Heartland Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2023: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on Heartland Charitable Trust's 2023 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Social Services/ Social Benefits" (7 grants), "Religious" (6 grants) and "Education" (4 grants).
Who are Heartland Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Heartland Charitable Trust's largest 2023 grantees include Greater Kansas City Community Foundation ($138,353), Dubuque Museum of Art ($135,200) and Friends of the Cottage Grove Public Library ($87,463), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.
How large is Heartland Charitable Trust?
Heartland Charitable Trust reported $7.7M in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What does Heartland Charitable Trust fund?
The trust states that its mission is to make grants to charitable organizations, gathering contributions and holding them until they are disbursed to Section 501(c)(3) organizations. Its program is described as providing donor-advised grants. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Heartland Charitable Trust?
Heartland Charitable Trust has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Heartland Charitable Trust's EIN?
Heartland Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6549922. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Live grants for the work Heartland Charitable Trust funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Heartland Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Heartland Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Heartland Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?