Raina Family Foundation Inc
Raina Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in SAN DIEGO, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $194K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $114K. Net investment income was $1K.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$194K
+451.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$114K
+472.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
+472.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Raina Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
About Raina Family Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Raina Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in SAN DIEGO, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $194K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $114K. Net investment income was $1K.
Ready to take the next step with Raina Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $193,884 | $35,155 | $56,702 |
| Revenue | $83,725 | $38,351 | $145,883 |
| Expenses | $127,657 | $20,175 | $180,175 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $114,406 | $20,000 | $180,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,115 | $767 | $2,178 |
| Distributable Amount | $20,425 | $2,237 | $8,583 |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Mindsonlearning ($53,406), Koshurraag Inc ($50,000), Lewis D and T Foundation ($10,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MINDSONLEARNING HALLANDALE BEACH, FL | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $53,406 |
| KOSHURRAAG INC PARKLAND, FL | CHARITABEL CONTRIBUTION | $50,000 |
| LEWIS D AND T FOUNDATION DALLAS, TX | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $10,000 |
| MARINE CORPS HERITAGE FOUNDATION TRIANGLE, VA | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $1,000 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUSHMA KAUL | TRUSTEE | — | — |
| GAURAV RAINA | TRUSTEE | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is Raina Family Foundation Inc?
As of 2024, Raina Family Foundation Inc holds $194K in total assets with $84K in annual revenue. It awarded 4 grants totaling $114K in 2024.
Where does Raina Family Foundation Inc operate?
Raina Family Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Florida, Maryland, Texas, Virginia.
What size grants does Raina Family Foundation Inc award?
In 2024, Raina Family Foundation Inc awarded 4 grants totaling $114K — an average of about $29K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is Raina Family Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Raina Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $20K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Raina Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Raina Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3936980. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Raina Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Texas Instruments Foundation
DALLAS, TX
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
The Shaara Foundation Inc
GETTYSBURG, PA
Assets
$102K
Grants
5
Total Given
$6K
The Buccino Foundation
NAPLES, FL
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$102K
Dowd Foundation Inc
CHARLOTTE, NC
Assets
$79.6M
Grants
162
Total Given
$4.4M
The Edmund C Olson Family Foundation
LOS ANGELES, CA
Assets
$22K
Grants
8
Total Given
$25K
Timothy T Day Foundation Inc
PHOENIX, AZ
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
66
Total Given
$5.6M
The Abner Levy Foundation
SIMI VALLEY, CA
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$112K
Bryan Cressey and Iliana Sweis
CHICAGO, IL
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
19
Total Given
$1.7M
American Trucking Associations Inc
WASHINGTON, DC
Assets
$106.9M
Grants
6
Total Given
$652K
Rubens Family Foundation
DELRAY BEACH, FL
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
58
Total Given
$516K
Ws Foundation Inc
MOBILE, AL
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$95K
Textron Charitable Trust Dtd 122353
PROVIDENCE, RI
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
1,199
Total Given
$4.2M
Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
What could you do with Raina Family Foundation Inc on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities