Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc
To facilitate relationships, create business and professional development opportunities, provide forums for our members to share products, technology, and innovation, and to support the advancement of the railroad industry.
Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc at a glance
In short: Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,000
- -45.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +8.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $5,928,416
- +4.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Gorail ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc gives
- Giving fell 43% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $39K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gorail Washington, DC | Contribution | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,928,416 | $1,159,654 | $1,307,113 | $10,000 | 1 | $294,986 |
| 2023 | $5,668,197 | $2,386,020 | $1,360,933 | $18,500 | 2 | $121,648 |
| 2022 | $3,982,997 | $326,773 | $687,186 | $26,000 | 3 | $130,655 |
| 2021 | $4,973,376 | $634,420 | $753,061 | $17,500 | 2 | $481,020 |
| 2020 | $5,182,273 | $357,477 | $779,118 | $38,896 | 3 | $146,693 |
About Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $295K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc is led by Urszula Soucie, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Urszula Soucie
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Spilker
Chairman
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Loomis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy Elbert
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Pier
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Rosencrans
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Hansen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Carter
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Kukovich
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barrett Christiansen
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Boyle
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Lippard
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Gowan
Past Chairman
Chairman → Immediate Past Chairman, 2022
Immediate Past Chairman → Past Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nate Bachman
Vice Chairman
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Bryan Boehm (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Doug Combs (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Alan Reynolds (2020–2021) — Immediate Past Chairman
- Former: Chuck Ewing (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Allen Goff (2020) — Director
- Former: Bruce Wise (2020) — Past President
- Former: David Tennent (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: H. Chase Armstrong (2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Commo (2020) — Director
- Former: Thomas Blechinger (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc
How much does Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc give each year?
Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $19K across 2 grants.
How large is Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc?
Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc?
Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Washington, DC. It holds $5.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc operate?
Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia.
What is Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc's EIN?
Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2269390. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Association of American Railroads
Washington, DC
AAR’s grants mainly support freight rail safety, operations, research, public policy, and related programs or events, though its 2024 grants also went to organizations working on broader public-policy issues. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $750,000, with a median of $25,000, and recipients were in DC, Virginia, Illinois, Wisconsin, and Connecticut. The profile does not state whether AAR accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
13
Total Given
$1.8M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Railway Engineering-Maintenance Suppliers Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?