To support radford university
Key facts about Radford University Foundation Inc
In short: Radford University Foundation Inc gave $1.1M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $275K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7219782
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,098,652
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $274,663
- Median grant
- $209,905
- Total assets
- $125,843,056
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$125.8M
+6.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
+39.7% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$275K
+39.7% YoY
How Radford University Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Radford University Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Radford University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Radford, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $125.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Radford University Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $786K (2024) to $2.1M (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Radford University ($1.1M across 3 grants). Together the top 2 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 6 grants of 17 (35%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Radford University Radford, VA | Salary Support | $639,082 |
| Radford University Radford, VA | Other Operational Support | $267,030 |
| Radford University Radford, VA | Capital Improvements to Radford University Facilities | $152,780 |
| Women's Resource Center Radford, VA | Operational Support | $39,760 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $125,843,056 | $118,722,772 | $110,551,729 |
| Revenue | $1,836,573 | $7,152,914 | $8,055,218 |
| Expenses | $6,739,351 | $6,059,759 | $6,011,339 |
| Net Investment Income | $-4,181,979 | $1,429,771 | $3,731,310 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Radford University Foundation Inc is led by John F. Cox Jr., Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 2 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John F. Cox Jr.
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$155K (2020) → $242K (2025)
Jay Kenslow
Board Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Donnelly
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Audra Shekleton
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bethany Usher Ru Provost Vp
Director
Director Begins → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bret Danilowicz Ru President
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Conte
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Martin II
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Mackinnon
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Rice
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Penny White Ru Vp Advancement
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Hoover Ru Cfo Vp
Director
Director Begins → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Fox
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joann Craig
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Whitley Taylor
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
W. Mark Rader
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek Neal
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $148K (2025)
John Chomeau
Board Secretary
Director → Board Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William McNulty
Vice Chair
Board Secretary → Board Treasurer, 2023
Board Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Felix
Board Treasurer
Director → Board Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Mark Rader (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Marquett Smith (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Michelle O'Connor (2020–2024) — Director · Filing note: Thru 62024
- Former: Linda W. Taylor Start (2024) — Director
- Former: Rachel D. Fowlkes (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Jennelle Interim Cfo Vp (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Marten Denboer Interim Ru Provost-V (2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher Huther (2020–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Darin Ely (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lynne Robinson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nancy E. Artis (2020–2022) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Ronald Strawn (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Wendy Lowery Ru Vp Advancement (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lyn Lepre Interim Ru President (2022) — Director
- Former: Orion Rogers Interim Ru Provost Vp (2022) — Director
- Former: Brian Hemphill Ru President (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chad Reed Ru Cfo Vp (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: George P. Kite III (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lyn Lepre Ru Provost Vp (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $242K, to John F Cox Jr (Chief Executive Officer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Radford University Foundation Inc
How much does Radford University Foundation Inc give each year?
Radford University Foundation Inc gave $1.1M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $786K across 4 grants.
What is Radford University Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Radford University Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $209,905, and its average grant was $274,663, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Radford University Foundation Inc give grants?
Radford University Foundation Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Radford, VA (4 grants).
Does Radford University Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Radford University Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Radford University Foundation Inc?
Radford University Foundation Inc reported $125.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is Radford University Foundation Inc?
Radford University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Radford, VA. It holds $125.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Radford University Foundation Inc's EIN?
Radford University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7219782. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Radford University Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Radford University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greekfest Charity Gala Inc
Mobile, AL
Our mission is to serve others in need by raising awareness and support of identified charities, both local and orthodox christian ministries, thouhgh a broad based community collaboration and collective serving in concert.
Assets
$5K
Grants
1
Total Given
$11K
The Appleby Foundation
Sarasota, FL
The Appleby Foundation’s recent filings show grants to other charitable organizations, but its 2024 grant was a transfer of assets in a merger, so the typical giving level and funding priorities are unclear. Reported grants went to Florida recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Roberts Charitable Foundation
Mobile, AL
Assets
$22K
Grants
3
Total Given
$2K
Itterly Family Foundation
Harleysville, PA
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$4K
Homeless Coalition of Polk County Florida
Lakeland, FL
The homeless coalition of Polk county, Florida facilitates the coordination and collaboration among organizations serving the homeless population of Polk county.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
7
Total Given
$2.3M
Herman E and Helen H Turner Foundation
Holmes Beach, FL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on housing, community services, and hospice, primarily in Florida, with some giving in New York. In 2025, it made 10 grants totaling $230,000, ranging from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median grant of $12,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$811K
Grants
10
Total Given
$230K
Alabama Pro-Life Coalition Education Fund Inc
Gurley, AL
Alabama Pro-Life Coalition funds crisis-pregnancy services and adoption-related work, including pregnancy support, counseling, and adoption assistance. In 2024, it made 10 grants ranging from $5,256 to $146,578, with a median grant of $6,667; its listed grantees include organizations in Alabama, though the filing reports that most grant dollars went to a state marked “?”. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105K
Grants
10
Total Given
$218K
The Agricultural and Labor Program Inc
Winter Haven, FL
The Agricultural and Labor Program funds human services, including early learning and child care, energy assistance, emergency aid, and community services, with most reported grants supporting Florida organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,400 to $300,096, with a median of $19,951; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.1M
Providence Female Charitable Society
East Greenwich, RI
The Providence Female Charitable Society supports women and families through direct assistance with essentials and children’s summer camps, and gives to organizations addressing issues such as violence, homelessness, poverty, education, and faith. Its 2026 grants went to Rhode Island recipients and ranged from $350 to $8,700, with a median of $3,200. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$567K
Grants
11
Total Given
$39K
The Catranis Family Charitable
Mobile, AL
The Catranis Family Charitable supports Alabama organizations working in areas including health, food assistance, education, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$225K
United Way of Southwest Virginia Inc
Abingdon, VA
United Way of Southwest Virginia funds health, education, financial stability, youth opportunity, and community resilience programs, including disaster recovery, in Southwest Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $17,392 to $1.5 million, with a median of $68,338; it lists a community-investment agency interest form, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Virginia
Radford University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?