Radford University Foundation Inc logo

Radford University Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Radford, VA EIN: 23-7219782 Website

To support radford university

Key facts about Radford University Foundation Inc

In short: Radford University Foundation Inc gave $1.1M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $275K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7219782
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,098,652
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$274,663
Median grant
$209,905
Total assets
$125,843,056
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$125.8M

+6.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.1M

+39.7% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$275K

+39.7% YoY

How Radford University Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Radford University Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Radford University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Radford, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $125.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $1.1M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Radford University Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Radford

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M4 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 2 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $786K (2024) to $2.1M (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Radford University: $1.1M across 3 grantsRadford University$1.1M · 3 grantsWomen's Resource Center: $40KWomen's Resource Center$40K

The largest 2025 recipient was Radford University ($1.1M across 3 grants). Together the top 2 received $1.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K2$250–500K6$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 6 grants of 17 (35%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Radford University Radford, VASalary Support$639,082
Radford University Radford, VAOther Operational Support$267,030
Radford University Radford, VACapital Improvements to Radford University Facilities$152,780
Women's Resource Center Radford, VAOperational Support$39,760

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$125,843,056$118,722,772$110,551,729
Revenue$1,836,573$7,152,914$8,055,218
Expenses$6,739,351$6,059,759$6,011,339
Net Investment Income$-4,181,979$1,429,771$3,731,310

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Radford University Foundation Inc is led by John F. Cox Jr., Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 2 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John F. Cox Jr.

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2020) → $242K (2025)

  • Jay Kenslow

    Board Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Donnelly

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Audra Shekleton

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bethany Usher Ru Provost Vp

    Director

    Director Begins → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bret Danilowicz Ru President

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Conte

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curtis Martin II

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Mackinnon

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Rice

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Penny White Ru Vp Advancement

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Hoover Ru Cfo Vp

    Director

    Director Begins → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Fox

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joann Craig

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Whitley Taylor

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • W. Mark Rader

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Neal

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2020) → $148K (2025)

  • John Chomeau

    Board Secretary

    Director → Board Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William McNulty

    Vice Chair

    Board Secretary → Board Treasurer, 2023

    Board Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Felix

    Board Treasurer

    Director → Board Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Mark Rader (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Marquett Smith (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michelle O'Connor (2020–2024) — Director · Filing note: Thru 62024
  • Former: Linda W. Taylor Start (2024) — Director
  • Former: Rachel D. Fowlkes (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Jennelle Interim Cfo Vp (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Marten Denboer Interim Ru Provost-V (2023) — Director
  • Former: Christopher Huther (2020–2022) — Board Chair
  • Former: Darin Ely (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lynne Robinson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nancy E. Artis (2020–2022) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Ronald Strawn (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Wendy Lowery Ru Vp Advancement (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lyn Lepre Interim Ru President (2022) — Director
  • Former: Orion Rogers Interim Ru Provost Vp (2022) — Director
  • Former: Brian Hemphill Ru President (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Chad Reed Ru Cfo Vp (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: George P. Kite III (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lyn Lepre Ru Provost Vp (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John F Cox Jr — Chief Executive Officer: $242KJohn F Cox JrChief Executive Officer$242KDerek Neal — Chief Financial Officer: $148KDerek NealChief Financial Officer$148K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $242K, to John F Cox Jr (Chief Executive Officer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Radford University Foundation Inc

How much does Radford University Foundation Inc give each year?

Radford University Foundation Inc gave $1.1M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $786K across 4 grants.

What is Radford University Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Radford University Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $209,905, and its average grant was $274,663, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Radford University Foundation Inc give grants?

Radford University Foundation Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Radford, VA (4 grants).

Does Radford University Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 50% of Radford University Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Radford University Foundation Inc?

Radford University Foundation Inc reported $125.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What is Radford University Foundation Inc?

Radford University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Radford, VA. It holds $125.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Radford University Foundation Inc's EIN?

Radford University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7219782. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Radford University Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Radford University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Greekfest Charity Gala Inc

Mobile, AL

Our mission is to serve others in need by raising awareness and support of identified charities, both local and orthodox christian ministries, thouhgh a broad based community collaboration and collective serving in concert.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5K

Grants

1

Total Given

$11K

The Appleby Foundation

Sarasota, FL

The Appleby Foundation’s recent filings show grants to other charitable organizations, but its 2024 grant was a transfer of assets in a merger, so the typical giving level and funding priorities are unclear. Reported grants went to Florida recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.1M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Roberts Charitable Foundation

Mobile, AL

Assets

$22K

Grants

3

Total Given

$2K

Itterly Family Foundation

Harleysville, PA

Assets

—

Grants

4

Total Given

$4K

Homeless Coalition of Polk County Florida

Lakeland, FL

The homeless coalition of Polk county, Florida facilitates the coordination and collaboration among organizations serving the homeless population of Polk county.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

7

Total Given

$2.3M

Herman E and Helen H Turner Foundation

Holmes Beach, FL

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on housing, community services, and hospice, primarily in Florida, with some giving in New York. In 2025, it made 10 grants totaling $230,000, ranging from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median grant of $12,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$811K

Grants

10

Total Given

$230K

Alabama Pro-Life Coalition Education Fund Inc

Gurley, AL

Alabama Pro-Life Coalition funds crisis-pregnancy services and adoption-related work, including pregnancy support, counseling, and adoption assistance. In 2024, it made 10 grants ranging from $5,256 to $146,578, with a median grant of $6,667; its listed grantees include organizations in Alabama, though the filing reports that most grant dollars went to a state marked “?”. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Assets

$105K

Grants

10

Total Given

$218K

The Agricultural and Labor Program Inc

Winter Haven, FL

The Agricultural and Labor Program funds human services, including early learning and child care, energy assistance, emergency aid, and community services, with most reported grants supporting Florida organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,400 to $300,096, with a median of $19,951; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$1.1M

Providence Female Charitable Society

East Greenwich, RI

The Providence Female Charitable Society supports women and families through direct assistance with essentials and children’s summer camps, and gives to organizations addressing issues such as violence, homelessness, poverty, education, and faith. Its 2026 grants went to Rhode Island recipients and ranged from $350 to $8,700, with a median of $3,200. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$567K

Grants

11

Total Given

$39K

The Catranis Family Charitable

Mobile, AL

The Catranis Family Charitable supports Alabama organizations working in areas including health, food assistance, education, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

14

Total Given

$225K

United Way of Southwest Virginia Inc

Abingdon, VA

United Way of Southwest Virginia funds health, education, financial stability, youth opportunity, and community resilience programs, including disaster recovery, in Southwest Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $17,392 to $1.5 million, with a median of $68,338; it lists a community-investment agency interest form, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

22

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Virginia

Radford University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?