Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust
Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust is a private foundation, based in Hutchinson, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $112K. Net investment income was $130K.
Key facts about Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust
In short: Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust gave $112K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $56K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 48-6229223
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $112,003
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- Average grant
- $56,002
- Median grant
- $56,002
- Total assets
- $1,441,718
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$112K
+4.2% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$56K
+4.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust reported a distributable amount of $145K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust gives
- Giving grew 38% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2021) to $137K (2024). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $112K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Fort Hays State University Foundation ($56K). Together the top 2 received $112K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 6 grants of 10 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Hays State University Foundation Hays, KS | For Use by Biological Sciences Dept | $56,002 |
| Hutchinson Regional Medical Center Hutchinson, KS | For Cancer Patients Unable to Pay | $56,001 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,441,718 | $1,436,309 | $1,438,171 |
| Revenue | $170,127 | $152,578 | $52,015 |
| Expenses | $164,717 | $154,425 | $190,640 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $122,374 | $117,925 | $147,406 |
| Net Investment Income | $130,167 | $116,766 | $61,183 |
| Distributable Amount | $144,927 | $121,868 | $118,538 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 22, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust's only listed officer is First National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
First National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2020) → $18K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $18K, to First National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust
How much does Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust give each year?
Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust gave $112K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $107K across 2 grants.
How large is Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust?
Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $122K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $145K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust operate?
Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust's EIN?
Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6229223. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The K & L Trimmer Foundation
Plano, TX
Assets
$136K
Grants
8
Total Given
$115K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Truman Heartland Community Foundation
Independence, MO
Truman Heartland Community Foundation supports nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, health and human services, arts, community betterment, and conservation. Competitive awards are generally up to $10,000, with typical Community Grants of $5,000–$7,000 and Jelley grants of $5,000–$8,000. Its grants primarily serve Eastern and suburban Jackson County and Cass County, Missouri; wildlife conservation proposals may be statewide.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
200
Total Given
$5.3M
Alice Claire and May Donna Myton
Hutchinson, KS
Assets
$791K
Grants
1
Total Given
$74K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation funds arts and education programs, primarily in Kansas, including scholarships and support for charitable organizations; its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median grant of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for annual board review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
More Funders in Kansas
Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?