Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hutchinson, KS EIN: 48-6229223

Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust is a private foundation, based in Hutchinson, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $112K. Net investment income was $130K.

Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust at a glance

In short: Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust gave $112K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $56K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$112,003
+4.2% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
2
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$56,002
+4.2% vs 2025
Median grant
$56,002
Total assets
$1,441,718
+0.4% vs 2025
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2026

Fort Hays State University Foundation: $56KFort Hays State UniversityFoundation$56KHutchinson Regional Medical Center: $56KHutchinson Regional MedicalCenter$56K

The largest 2026 recipient was Fort Hays State University Foundation ($56K). Together the top 2 received $112K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K6$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 6 grants of 10 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

HaysHutchinson

How Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust gives

  • Giving grew 38% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025 2 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2021) to $137K (2024). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $112K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fort Hays State University Foundation Hays, KSFor Use by Biological Sciences Dept$56,002
Hutchinson Regional Medical Center Hutchinson, KSFor Cancer Patients Unable to Pay$56,001
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$1,441,718$170,127$164,717$112,0032$122,374$130,167$144,927
2025$1,436,309$152,578$154,425$107,4802$117,925$116,766$121,868
2024$1,438,171$52,015$190,640$137,0702$147,406$61,183$118,538
2023$1,557,084$77,023$141,491$80,9582$82,428$68,896$112,643
2022$1,621,553$617,343$131,631$74,2752$75,534$561,473$107,071
2021$1,136,198$105,575$101,020$55,8092—$61,674$99,567
2020$1,131,643$93,480$134,478$86,7222—$48,977$74,814

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust reported a distributable amount of $145K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust's only listed officer is First National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • First National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2020) → $18K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

First National Bank — Trustee: $18KFirst National BankTrustee$18K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $18K, to First National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust

How much does Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust give each year?

Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust gave $112K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $107K across 2 grants.

How large is Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust?

Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $122K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $145K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust operate?

Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust's EIN?

Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6229223. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 14, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 22, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

The K & L Trimmer Foundation

Plano, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

8

Total Given

$115K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Radabaugh-Iva Thomson Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?