James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc
James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Hutchinson, Kansas. Its 2025 grants supported scholarships and organizations serving local community needs, including a food bank, a community college, youth programs, a theater, and health care.
Key facts about James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc
In short: James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc gave $259K across 52 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Kansas. 11% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 48-6105748
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $258,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 52
- Average grant
- $4,971
- Median grant
- $4,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 11% first-time grantees (2 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,658,359
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Allen K Fee. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- March 15.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.7M
+0.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$259K
+7.8% YoY
Grant Count
52
-8.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+18.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $302K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
11%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 18 grantees (11%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $18K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $18K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships and for organizations working in education, food assistance, youth programs, arts and cultural preservation, community services, and health care.
Some grantees describe their own work as follows: Hutchinson Community College says its mission is to enhance the college’s educational services. United Way of Reno County says it aims to improve lives in the county by mobilizing the community’s caring power. Hutchinson Regional Medical Foundation says it raises funds to support the health care missions of Hutchinson Regional Medical Center and related exempt affiliates. Kansas Big Brothers Big Sisters describes its work as evidence-based, one-to-one mentoring and says it measures positive youth outcomes, youth served, and the duration of matches.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 52 grants totaling $258,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $4,000.
Review Cycle
March 15.
Ready to take the next step with James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars itemized for 2025 went to recipients in Kansas. The listed recipients include organizations in Hutchinson and Wichita, as well as individuals in Hutchinson and Manhattan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 52 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $210K (2021) to $259K (2025). In 2025 it made 52 grants totaling $259K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Reno County Food Bank ($25K). Together the top 10 received $122K.
Organizations only. It also paid 32 grants to individuals ($126,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
269 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 269 grants of 269 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Reno County Food Bank Hutchinson, KS | Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Hutchinson Community College Hutchinson, KS | 16 General Scholarships | $16,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Hutchinson Hutchinson, KS | Operating Fund | $15,000 |
| Fox Theatre Hutchinson, KS | Building Preservation Fund | $15,000 |
| United Way of Reno County Hutchinson, KS | Dolly Parton Program | $12,000 |
| Hutchinson Regional Medical Foundation Hutchinson, KS | Blast Off Brighter Futures Campaign | $11,000 |
| 32 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $126,000 |
| Early Education Center Hutchinson, KS | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Fox Theatre Hutchinson, KS | Operating Fund | $5,000 |
| Unified School District #308 Hutchinson, KS | Staff Gifts | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,658,359 | $318,830 | $317,867 | $258,500 | 52 |
| 2024 | $2,657,396 | $501,146 | $294,383 | $239,700 | 57 |
| 2023 | $2,450,633 | $297,369 | $303,866 | $247,510 | 57 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,658,359 | $2,657,396 | $2,450,633 |
| Revenue | $318,830 | $501,146 | $297,369 |
| Expenses | $317,867 | $294,383 | $303,866 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $283,377 | $266,754 | $274,552 |
| Net Investment Income | $293,669 | $472,580 | $274,934 |
| Distributable Amount | $302,183 | $285,557 | $266,159 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Merl F Sellers as chairman of the board; Kent Longenecker as vice president; Allen K Fee as president; V Carol Winkley as assistant secretary/treasurer; Ray E Dillon III as secretary-treasurer; and Sarah Liebl, R A Edwards, and Kory Jackson MD as trustees.
James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc is led by Allen K. Fee, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); all 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Allen K. Fee
President
Trustee → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Merl F. Sellers
Chairman of Board
President → Chairman of Board, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Kory Jackson MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $3K (2025)
R. A. Edwards
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Sarah Liebl
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Kent Longenecker
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Ray E. Dillon III
Sec-Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $3K (2025)
V. Carol Winkley
Asst- Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$11K (2019) → $10K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Edward A. Hobart MD (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to V Carol Winkley (Asst- Sec/Treasurer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Allen K Fee
Mailing address: 2920 North Plum, Hutchinson, KS 67502
Phone: (620) 662-2381
Frequently asked questions about James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc
How much does James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc give each year?
James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc gave $259K across 52 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $240K across 57 grants.
What is James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $4,971, across 52 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc that year got $18K on average.
Where does James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc give grants?
James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hutchinson, KS (20 grants).
Does James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 23% of James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 52) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (26 grants) and "Educator of the Year Award" (6 grants).
Who are James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Reno County Food Bank ($25,000), Fox Theatre ($20,000 across 2 grants) and Hutchinson Community College ($16,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 32 grants to individuals ($126,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc?
James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $283K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $302K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships and for organizations working in education, food assistance, youth programs, arts and cultural preservation, community services, and health care. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc?
Contact Allen K Fee. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc's EIN?
James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6105748. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hutchinson Community Foundation
Hutchinson, KS
The Hutchinson Community Foundation supports community and economic development, health, education, youth-led projects, and community connections, primarily in Reno County, Kansas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,000, while specific programs offer smaller awards; it accepts online proposals through designated grant cycles and programs.
Assets
$124.6M
Grants
94
Total Given
$10.5M
Beach-Edwards Family Foundation
Mission, KS
The Beach-Edwards Family Foundation funds capital projects and improvements, program support, field trips, and other nonprofit needs, with a preference for Kansas residents and tax-exempt nonprofits; most 2025 grant dollars went to Kansas. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$56,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round, beginning with a 1–2 page letter of inquiry.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
28
Total Given
$353K
Kansas Association of Child Care Resource and Referral Agencies
Salina, KS
The Kansas Association of Child Care funds child care quality, provider support, and community efforts to expand access and capacity across Kansas. In 2024, it made 70 grants totaling about $4.15 million, ranging from $5,500 to $392,661, with a median grant of $43,468. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
70
Total Given
$4.1M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Herman Stallman Esther Stallman
Hutchinson, KS
The foundation supports charitable organizations in Reno County, Kansas, across a range of causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $980 to $20,000, with a median of $3,675. It accepts applications at any time; no specific form is required, and applicants should briefly describe the grant’s intended purpose.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
27
Total Given
$148K
Robert E and Patricia Schmidt Foundation
Hays, KS
The foundation supports education, healthcare, the arts, and economic development, primarily in Hays and Ellis County, with secondary support for communities where the Schmidt family has operated businesses and other Kansas projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $300 to $333,333, with a median award of $20,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$65.6M
Grants
70
Total Given
$3.9M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
More Funders in Kansas
James a & Juliet L Davis Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?