C & R Schauf Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 75-3047191

C & R Schauf Foundation is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $112K. Net investment income was $182K.

C & R Schauf Foundation at a glance

In short: C & R Schauf Foundation gave $112K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $56K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$112,088
+9.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$56,044
+63.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$56,044
Total assets
$2,316,608
+2.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who C & R Schauf Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Smoky Hill Public Television: $56KSmoky Hill Public Television$56KRussell Regional Hospital: $56KRussell Regional Hospital$56K

The largest 2025 recipient was Smoky Hill Public Television ($56K). Together the top 2 received $112K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 15 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SalinaBunker HillRussellGreat BendHays

How C & R Schauf Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $103K (2024) to $121K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $112K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Smoky Hill Public Television Bunker Hill, KSCharitable Contribution$56,044
Russell Regional Hospital Russell, KSCharitable Contribution$56,044
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with C & R Schauf Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,316,608$201,537$150,230$112,0882$130,545$181,852$136,083
2024$2,265,301$185,215$140,058$102,8043$120,933$166,090$130,218
2023$2,220,144$129,027$139,484$107,0793$123,503$113,046$119,228
2022$2,230,601$31,966$158,973$121,3633$138,407$27,036$124,122
2021$2,357,608$258,081$147,013$109,4874$128,020$239,088$139,896
2020$2,246,540$117,522$139,750$107,5963—$102,370$126,489
2019$2,268,768$75,061$139,955$106,7253—$58,486$124,251

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, C & R Schauf Foundation reported a distributable amount of $136K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

C & R Schauf Foundation is led by Pamela Gudenkauf, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Pamela Gudenkauf

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: UMB Bank (2019) — Corporate Tr

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about C & R Schauf Foundation

How much does C & R Schauf Foundation give each year?

C & R Schauf Foundation gave $112K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $103K across 3 grants.

How large is C & R Schauf Foundation?

C & R Schauf Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $131K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $136K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does C & R Schauf Foundation operate?

C & R Schauf Foundation has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is C & R Schauf Foundation's EIN?

C & R Schauf Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-3047191. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in C & R Schauf Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Hilda Smith Permanent Scholarship Endowment

Kansas City, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$452K

Grants

9

Total Given

$18K

The Elden V Miller Family

Salina, KS

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

6

Total Given

$92K

Salina Regional Health Foundation

Salina, KS

Salina Regional Health Foundation funds health-related services and community health initiatives, including programs of Salina Regional Health Center and other organizations in the area it serves. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,216 to $553,967, with a median of $25,500; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Health

Assets

$43.4M

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.1M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

A John and Barbara a Hauptli

Lawrence, KS

The foundation supports tax-exempt charitable, religious, scientific, and educational organizations, including scholarship awards; recent grants have backed human services, animal welfare, arts, and health programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000, and went primarily to Kansas organizations, with some support in Arizona and Minnesota. It accepts requests by letter to Jay Hauptli, according to its 2024 filing.

Assets

$888K

Grants

14

Total Given

$34K

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from C & R Schauf Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

C & R Schauf Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?