A John and Barbara a Hauptli
A John and Barbara A Hauptli is a private foundation based in Lawrence, Kansas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Kansas and other states, including organizations working in human services, animal welfare, the arts, and health.
Key facts about A John and Barbara a Hauptli
In short: A John and Barbara a Hauptli gave $34K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Kansas. 14% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 48-1173715
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $2,429
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (2 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $887,517
- Primary geography
- Kansas (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing says to contact Jay Hauptli with a letter of request. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed on the 2024 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$888K
+2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$34K
-23.3% YoY
Grant Count
14
-6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-17.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, A John and Barbara a Hauptli reported a distributable amount of $52K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is A John and Barbara a Hauptli open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 14 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 68% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for animal welfare organizations, a children’s shelter, arts organizations, and organizations working in food assistance and other community services.
The grantee descriptions illustrate some of this work: Lawrence Humane Society says it provides shelter, care, and advocacy for homeless and abused animals; Operation Wildlife says it rehabilitates injured and orphaned wild animals and provides wildlife education; and O’Connell Children’s Shelter says it supports and stabilizes young people in foster care or families in crisis. Salina Community Theatre describes its work as providing theatrical programs and opportunities to participate in theatre activities, while Bert Nash Community Mental Health Center describes its work as advancing community health through behavioral health services.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $34,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median grant of $2,000.
Review Cycle
None listed on the 2024 filing.
Ready to take the next step with A John and Barbara a Hauptli?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Kansas, 6% to Arizona, and 3% to Minnesota.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2021) to $45K (2023). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $34K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Johns Lutheran Church ($10K). Together the top 10 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Johns Lutheran Church Salina, KS | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Just Food Lawrence, KS | General Fund | $5,000 |
| O'Connell Children's Shelter Lawrence, KS | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Operation Wildlife Linwood, KS | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Sunrise Project Lawrence, KS | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Van Go Arts Lawrence, KS | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Douglas Co CASA Lawrence, KS | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Lawrence Humane Society Lawrence, KS | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Make a Wish Phoenix, AZ | General Fund | $2,000 |
| St Judes Cancer Center Minneapolis, MN | General Fund | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $887,517 | $65,110 | $46,742 | $34,000 (14 grants) |
| 2024 | $866,187 | $46,449 | $75,077 | $44,303 (15 grants) |
| 2023 | $894,815 | $44,963 | $62,981 | $45,080 (11 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $887,517 | $866,187 | $894,815 |
| Revenue | $65,110 | $46,449 | $44,963 |
| Expenses | $46,742 | $75,077 | $62,981 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $35,274 | $60,503 | $50,480 |
| Net Investment Income | $52,368 | $32,409 | $32,450 |
| Distributable Amount | $51,591 | $50,203 | $45,747 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jay Hauptli as president and Cynthia Hauptli as treasurer.
A John and Barbara a Hauptli is led by Jay B. Hauptli, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jay B. Hauptli
President
Trustee → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$12K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Cynthia Hauptli
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Barbara A. Hauptli (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $18K, to Jay B Hauptli (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Jay Hauptli
Mailing address: 1530 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044-3714
Phone: (785) 371-0893
Frequently asked questions about A John and Barbara a Hauptli
How much does A John and Barbara a Hauptli give each year?
A John and Barbara a Hauptli gave $34K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $44K across 15 grants.
What is A John and Barbara a Hauptli's typical grant size?
A John and Barbara a Hauptli's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,429, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from A John and Barbara a Hauptli that year got $1K on average.
Where does A John and Barbara a Hauptli give grants?
A John and Barbara a Hauptli gives mostly in Kansas: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lawrence, KS (9 grants) and Salina, KS (2 grants).
Does A John and Barbara a Hauptli give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of A John and Barbara a Hauptli's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are A John and Barbara a Hauptli's largest grantees?
A John and Barbara a Hauptli's largest 2025 grantees include St Johns Lutheran Church ($10,000), Just Food ($5,000) and O'Connell Children's Shelter ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is A John and Barbara a Hauptli?
A John and Barbara a Hauptli reported $888K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $52K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does A John and Barbara a Hauptli fund?
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for animal welfare organizations, a children’s shelter, arts organizations, and organizations working in food assistance and other community services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from A John and Barbara a Hauptli?
The 2024 filing says to contact Jay Hauptli with a letter of request. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is A John and Barbara a Hauptli's EIN?
A John and Barbara a Hauptli's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1173715. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching A John and Barbara a Hauptli by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in A John and Barbara a Hauptli's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Ethel & Raymond F Rice Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The foundation supports healthcare, education and job training, youth programs, food assistance, housing, and cultural activities, primarily in Kansas, with some funding in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $120,000, with a median of $25,000. The filing says it has no restrictions on awards and lists an application contact and a September 1 deadline.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.0M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Jewish Community Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
More Funders in Kansas
A John and Barbara a Hauptli down — hundreds of funders to go?