Kansas Grain and Feed Association logo

Kansas Grain and Feed Association

501(c)(6) organization Topeka, KS EIN: 48-0289365 Website

To advance and protect the common interest of its members through effective communication and education to its members, the public and government

Kansas Grain and Feed Association at a glance

Total assets
$2,170,971
+2.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,527,627
+13.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$170,745
+485.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,590,184
+4.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kansas Grain and Feed Association funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Topeka

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kansas Grain and Feed Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,170,971$1,527,627$1,590,184——$170,745
2024$2,117,272$1,341,400$1,524,959——$29,175
2023$2,300,523$1,498,865$1,484,077——$171,280
2022$2,191,968$1,454,686$1,419,223——$184,036
2021$2,209,766$1,501,144$1,356,904——$225,553
2020$2,015,676$1,338,601$1,229,851——$219,980
2019$1,807,015$1,403,619$1,328,571$8,0001$145,127

About Kansas Grain and Feed Association

Based on IRS filings

Kansas Grain and Feed Association is a public charity, based in Topeka, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $171K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kansas Grain and Feed Association is led by Ronald Seeber, President on every filing since 2019; 3 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ronald Seeber

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $194K (2019) → $246K (2025)

  • Andrew Fullerton

    Chairperson

    2nd Vice Chairman → 1st Vice Chairman, 2023

    1st Vice Chairman → Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • David Helfrich

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Dub Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Biswell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Blake Connelly

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Tj Mandl

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Gerard

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Schmidt

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Woodard

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Stan Remington

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Ramthun

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Janell Smit

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Mayes

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Stookey

    Senior Vice President & General Counsel

    Senior Vice President & General → Senior Vice President & General Counsel, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2019) → $158K (2025)

  • Staci Storey

    Senior Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2022) → $117K (2025)

  • Devin Schierling

    2nd Vice Chairperson

    Director → 2nd Vice Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Paul

    Immediate Past Chairperson

    1st Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Immediate Past Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Theodore Behring

    1st Vice Chairperson

    Director → 2nd Vice Chairman, 2023

    2nd Vice Chairman → 1st Vice Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Brent Emch (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chairman
  • Former: Troy Presley (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Allen Williams (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Deb Miller (2019–2022) — Immediate Past Chairman
  • Former: Matt Overturf (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gary Beachner (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: James Jirak (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bob Tempel (2019–2020) — 1st Vice Chairman
  • Former: Brad Cowan (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Curt Engel (2020) — Director
  • Former: Clark Wenger (2019) — Director
  • Former: Glen Hofbauer (2019) — Immediate Past Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ronald Seeber — President: $246KRonald SeeberPresident$246KRandy Stookey — Senior VP/General Counsel: $158KRandy StookeySenior VP/General Counsel$158KStaci Storey — Senior VP/CFO: $117KStaci StoreySenior VP/CFO$117K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $246K, to Ronald Seeber (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Kansas Grain and Feed Association

How large is Kansas Grain and Feed Association?

Kansas Grain and Feed Association reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.

Where does Kansas Grain and Feed Association operate?

Kansas Grain and Feed Association has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Kansas Grain and Feed Association's EIN?

Kansas Grain and Feed Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0289365. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kansas Grain and Feed Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kansas Grain and Feed Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kansas Grain and Feed Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?