Kansas Grain and Feed Association
To advance and protect the common interest of its members through effective communication and education to its members, the public and government
Kansas Grain and Feed Association at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,170,971
- +2.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,527,627
- +13.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $170,745
- +485.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,590,184
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kansas Grain and Feed Association funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Ready to take the next step with Kansas Grain and Feed Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,170,971 | $1,527,627 | $1,590,184 | — | — | $170,745 |
| 2024 | $2,117,272 | $1,341,400 | $1,524,959 | — | — | $29,175 |
| 2023 | $2,300,523 | $1,498,865 | $1,484,077 | — | — | $171,280 |
| 2022 | $2,191,968 | $1,454,686 | $1,419,223 | — | — | $184,036 |
| 2021 | $2,209,766 | $1,501,144 | $1,356,904 | — | — | $225,553 |
| 2020 | $2,015,676 | $1,338,601 | $1,229,851 | — | — | $219,980 |
| 2019 | $1,807,015 | $1,403,619 | $1,328,571 | $8,000 | 1 | $145,127 |
About Kansas Grain and Feed Association
Based on IRS filings
Kansas Grain and Feed Association is a public charity, based in Topeka, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $171K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kansas Grain and Feed Association is led by Ronald Seeber, President on every filing since 2019; 3 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald Seeber
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$194K (2019) → $246K (2025)
Andrew Fullerton
Chairperson
2nd Vice Chairman → 1st Vice Chairman, 2023
1st Vice Chairman → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Helfrich
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Dub Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Doug Biswell
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Blake Connelly
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Tj Mandl
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Alex Gerard
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Mike Schmidt
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Alan Woodard
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Stan Remington
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Rick Ramthun
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Janell Smit
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jonathan Mayes
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Randy Stookey
Senior Vice President & General Counsel
Senior Vice President & General → Senior Vice President & General Counsel, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$130K (2019) → $158K (2025)
Staci Storey
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$106K (2022) → $117K (2025)
Devin Schierling
2nd Vice Chairperson
Director → 2nd Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mark Paul
Immediate Past Chairperson
1st Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Immediate Past Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Theodore Behring
1st Vice Chairperson
Director → 2nd Vice Chairman, 2023
2nd Vice Chairman → 1st Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Brent Emch (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chairman
- Former: Troy Presley (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Allen Williams (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Deb Miller (2019–2022) — Immediate Past Chairman
- Former: Matt Overturf (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Gary Beachner (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: James Jirak (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Bob Tempel (2019–2020) — 1st Vice Chairman
- Former: Brad Cowan (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Curt Engel (2020) — Director
- Former: Clark Wenger (2019) — Director
- Former: Glen Hofbauer (2019) — Immediate Past Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $246K, to Ronald Seeber (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Kansas Grain and Feed Association
How large is Kansas Grain and Feed Association?
Kansas Grain and Feed Association reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
Where does Kansas Grain and Feed Association operate?
Kansas Grain and Feed Association has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Kansas Grain and Feed Association's EIN?
Kansas Grain and Feed Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0289365. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Kansas
Kansas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kansas Grain and Feed Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kansas Grain and Feed Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kansas Grain and Feed Association down — hundreds of funders to go?