Race to Erase MS
To provide funding for research and to promote awareness for the treatment and ultimate cure of multiple sclerosis.
Key facts about Race to Erase MS
In short: Race to Erase MS gave $360K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $72K), top state Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-1238541
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $360,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $72,000
- Median grant
- $60,000
- Total assets
- $2,305,612
- Primary geography
- Maryland (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.3M
+8.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$360K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
5
-16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$72K
+20.0% YoY
How Race to Erase MS gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Race to Erase MS
Based on IRS filings
Race to Erase MS is a public charity, based in Los Angeles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $360K. Net investment income was $116K.
Ready to take the next step with Race to Erase MS?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $360K (2022) to $713K (2019). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $360K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Johns Hopkins Hospital ($120K). Together the top 5 received $360K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 26 grants of 29 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins Hospital Baltimore, MD | Ms Research | $120,000 |
| Yale University Neuroscience Depart New Haven, CT | Ms Research | $60,000 |
| The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | Ms Research | $60,000 |
| UCSF Department of Neurology San Francisco, CA | Ms Research | $60,000 |
| Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | Ms Research | $60,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,305,612 | $2,132,875 | $2,745,138 |
| Revenue | $1,286,955 | $1,172,662 | $1,056,260 |
| Expenses | $1,663,749 | $1,632,020 | $1,414,948 |
| Net Investment Income | $115,621 | $-1,518 | $113,398 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Race to Erase MS is led by Nancy Davis, President & Chair on every filing since 2019; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nancy Davis
President & Chair
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$187K (2019) → $222K (2024)
Avril Lavigne
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Davis
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claudia Curry Hill
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Osmond
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Lustig
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Lustig
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Rickel
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Palmer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tawny Sanders
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Siedah Garrett
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Antel
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad King
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Seares
COO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$136K (2019) → $180K (2024)
Former officers (7)
- Former: Jack Osbourne (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Sharon Osbourne (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Teri Garr (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Dana Davis (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Andrew Goodman (2020) — Director
- Former: Jamie-Lynn Sigler (2020) — Director
- Former: Henry McFarland (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $222K, to Nancy Davis (President/Ch). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Race to Erase MS
How much does Race to Erase MS give each year?
Race to Erase MS gave $360K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $360K across 6 grants.
What is Race to Erase MS's typical grant size?
Race to Erase MS's median grant in 2024 was $60,000, and its average grant was $72,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Race to Erase MS give grants?
Race to Erase MS's top state is Maryland, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Connecticut (17%) and Ohio (17%).
Does Race to Erase MS give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Race to Erase MS's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ms Research" (5 grants).
Who are Race to Erase MS's largest grantees?
Race to Erase MS's largest 2024 grantees include Johns Hopkins Hospital ($120,000), Yale University Neuroscience Depart ($60,000) and The Cleveland Clinic Foundation ($60,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Race to Erase MS?
Race to Erase MS reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Race to Erase MS's EIN?
Race to Erase MS's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1238541. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Race to Erase MS by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Race to Erase MS's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley
New York, NY
The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust funds health research and services, including Crohn’s disease and type 1 diabetes, as well as programs in Israel, rural healthcare, Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,157 to nearly $7 million, with a median of about $397,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it generally identifies prospective partners itself, though it sometimes issues scoped requests for proposals.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
570
Total Given
$440.9M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Wm Keck Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The W.M. Keck Foundation funds high-risk, high-potential science, engineering and medical research nationally, plus arts and culture, education, health and community-service projects in Southern California, with an emphasis on children, youth, families and under-resourced communities. Typical awards are $1 million–$1.3 million over three years for research and $100,000–$1 million through its Southern California Program. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
260
Total Given
$69.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA
USC’s reported grants primarily support research subawards, alongside some contributions, in areas connected to its work in education, research, health care, and public service. In 2025 it reported 337 grants, with a median of about $172,000; California received the largest share of grant dollars, though no geographic restriction is stated. The profile does not say whether USC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.0B
Grants
337
Total Given
$249.4M
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic funds local nonprofits for health-related and community programs aligned with needs identified in its service areas; priorities vary by location and include access to care, mental health, food security and other local needs. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $5,005 to $120,250,322, with a median of $59,957, though those totals include large institutional awards. It accepts unsolicited requests through location-specific programs in Rochester, Florida and Arizona, with eligibility and application rules set locally.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
More Funders in California
Race to Erase MS down — hundreds of funders to go?