R & S Rappaport Family Foundation
R & S Rappaport Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in St Louis Park, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $652K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $23K.
R & S Rappaport Family Foundation at a glance
In short: R & S Rappaport Family Foundation gave $35K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,160
- -17.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,023
- -5.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $652,416
- -13.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who R & S Rappaport Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Temple Israel ($13K). Together the top 7 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How R & S Rappaport Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2022) to $42K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Temple Israel Minneapolis, MN | Religious | $12,666 |
| Minneapolis Heart Institute Minneapolis, MN | General | $8,000 |
| Minnesota JCC Minneapolis, MN | General | $5,150 |
| Step Minneapolis, MN | General | $5,000 |
| Salvation Army Roseville, MN | General | $2,844 |
| Indian Land Tenure Foundation Little Canada, MN | General | $1,000 |
| American Heart Association Eagan, MN | General | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with R & S Rappaport Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $652,416 | $-65,866 | $38,297 | $35,160 | 7 | $37,810 | $23,409 | $33,579 |
| 2024 | $756,579 | $33,277 | $45,428 | $42,378 | 8 | $44,853 | $33,252 | $30,490 |
| 2023 | $768,730 | $38,007 | $39,089 | $36,382 | 5 | $38,532 | $37,450 | $29,125 |
| 2022 | $769,807 | $37,341 | $28,176 | $21,500 | 4 | $27,450 | $36,615 | $30,960 |
| 2021 | $778,284 | $49,977 | $48,788 | $34,100 | 8 | $48,075 | $49,264 | $34,990 |
| 2020 | $777,095 | $51,058 | $41,809 | $27,000 | 4 | — | $50,224 | $32,293 |
| 2019 | $767,846 | $43,341 | $40,423 | $25,000 | 4 | — | $38,941 | $39,003 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, R & S Rappaport Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
R & S Rappaport Family Foundation is led by Robert L. Rappaport, President, Chair & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert L. Rappaport
President, Chair & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Tedi Rappaport
Director
On filings since 2019
$9K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Susan L. Rappaport
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $4K, to Tedi Rappaport (Director).
Frequently asked questions about R & S Rappaport Family Foundation
How much does R & S Rappaport Family Foundation give each year?
R & S Rappaport Family Foundation gave $35K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $42K across 8 grants.
What is R & S Rappaport Family Foundation's typical grant size?
R & S Rappaport Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,023, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does R & S Rappaport Family Foundation give grants?
R & S Rappaport Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (4 grants).
Does R & S Rappaport Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 86% of R & S Rappaport Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are R & S Rappaport Family Foundation's largest grantees?
R & S Rappaport Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Temple Israel ($12,666), Minneapolis Heart Institute ($8,000) and Minnesota JCC ($5,150), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is R & S Rappaport Family Foundation?
R & S Rappaport Family Foundation reported $652K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $38K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is R & S Rappaport Family Foundation's EIN?
R & S Rappaport Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1948425. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in R & S Rappaport Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Tankenoff Families Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The foundation supports a varied mix of causes, including Jewish community life and security, literature, journalism, human services, and children’s cancer research, with most funding going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $175,000, with a median of $4,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
70
Total Given
$887K
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from R & S Rappaport Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
R & S Rappaport Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?