R-4 Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nisswa, MN EIN: 85-3742355

R-4 Foundation is a private foundation, based in Nisswa, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $520K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K.

R-4 Foundation at a glance

In short: R-4 Foundation gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$11,446
-63.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,446
-63.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,446
Total assets
$519,806
-3.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who R-4 Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

West Central Initiative: $11KWest Central Initiative$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was West Central Initiative ($11K).

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

BrainerdFergus Falls

How R-4 Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 56% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2021 4 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2025) to $32K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
West Central Initiative Fergus Falls, MNSupport Community Development$11,446
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with R-4 Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$519,806$122,656$42,401$11,4461$15,863$28,377
2024$541,125$99,800$64,873$31,5411$34,143$21,580
2023$514,709$54,803$52,996$23,2162$25,714$20,528
2022$531,017$157,729$58,357$22,7644$32,510$20,311
2021$437,611$315,115$13,170———$11,211

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, R-4 Foundation reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

R-4 Foundation is led by Robert Gross, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Gross

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nita Gross

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about R-4 Foundation

How much does R-4 Foundation give each year?

R-4 Foundation gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 1 grant.

How large is R-4 Foundation?

R-4 Foundation reported $520K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does R-4 Foundation operate?

R-4 Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is R-4 Foundation's EIN?

R-4 Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3742355. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 16, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 3, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in R-4 Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Support Nebraska

Elkhorn, NE

To promote charitable giving, community involvement and prosperity in the state of Nebraska by engaging community and business leaders through charitable assistance and to bring people together and support community causes in a fun and compelling way.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$145K

Grants

8

Total Given

$113K

Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust

Peoria, IL

The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

28

Total Given

$330K

Dallas Seminary Foundation

Dallas, TX

Dallas Seminary Foundation primarily supports Dallas Theological Seminary, scholarships, theological education, ministry training, and related Christian ministries; in 2025, its grants ranged from $5,300 to $6.126 million, with a median of $17,100. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Texas, with additional funding in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$122.2M

Grants

125

Total Given

$14.8M

The Holmes Family Foundation Inc

Key Largo, FL

Assets

—

Grants

8

Total Given

$8K

Fall Freda Phyllis Char

Saint Louis, MO

The Saint Louis-based foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants focused on Christian education and ministries, Bible access, healthcare, and community services. In 2025, it gave $18,900 across 11 grants, typically $945, to organizations in several states, with the largest stated share going to Washington. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$293K

Grants

11

Total Given

$19K

A M & Helen L Saylor Foundation

Hampton, IA

Assets

$542K

Grants

9

Total Given

$43K

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from R-4 Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

R-4 Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?